PROBATE CODE
Sec. 47. REQUIREMENT OF SURVIVAL BY 120 HOURS. (a) Survival of
Heirs. A person who fails to survive the decedent by 120 hours is
deemed to have predeceased the decedent for purposes of homestead
allowance, exempt property, and intestate succession, and the
decedent's heirs are determined accordingly, except as otherwise
provided in this section. If the time of death of the decedent or
of the person who would otherwise be an heir, or the times of
death of both, cannot be determined, and it cannot be established
that the person who would otherwise be an heir has survived the
decedent by 120 hours, it is deemed that the person failed to
survive for the required period. This subsection does not apply
where its application would result in the escheat of an intestate
estate.
(b) Disposal of Community Property. When a husband and wife have
died, leaving community property, and neither the husband nor
wife survived the other by 120 hours, one-half of all community
property shall be distributed as if the husband had survived, and
the other one-half thereof shall be distributed as if the wife
had survived. The provisions of this subsection apply to proceeds
of life or accident insurance which are community property and
become payable to the estate of either the husband or the wife,
as well as to other kinds of community property.
(c) Survival of Devisees or Beneficiaries. A devisee who does not
survive the testator by 120 hours is treated as if he predeceased
the testator, unless the will of the decedent contains some
language dealing explicitly with simultaneous death or deaths in
a common disaster, or requiring that the devisee survive the
testator or survive the testator for a stated period in order to
take under the will. If property is so disposed of that the right
of a beneficiary to succeed to any interest therein is
conditional upon his surviving another person, the beneficiary
shall be deemed not to have survived unless he or she survives
the person by 120 hours. However, if any interest in property is
given alternatively to one of two or more beneficiaries, with the
right of each to take being dependent upon his surviving the
other or others, and all shall die within a period of less than
120 hours, the property shall be divided into as many equal
portions as there are beneficiaries, and those portions shall be
distributed respectively to those who would have taken in the
event that each beneficiary had survived.
(d) Joint Owners. If any real or personal property, including
community property with a right of survivorship, shall be so
owned that one of two joint owners is entitled to the whole on
the death of the other, and neither survives the other by 120
hours, these assets shall be distributed one-half as if one joint
owner had survived and the other one-half as if the other joint
owner had survived. If there are more than two joint owners and
all have died within a period of less than 120 hours, these
assets shall be divided into as many equal portions as there are
joint owners and these portions shall be distributed respectively
to those who would have taken in the event that each joint owner
survived.
(e) Insured and Beneficiary. When the insured and a beneficiary
in a policy of life or accident insurance have died within a
period of less than 120 hours, the insured shall be deemed to
have survived the beneficiary for the purpose of determining the
rights under the policy of the beneficiary or beneficiaries as
such. The provisions of this subsection shall not prevent the
application of subsection (b) above to the proceeds of life or
accident insurance which are community property.
(f) Instruments Providing Different Disposition. When provision
has been made in the case of wills, living trusts, deeds, or
contracts of insurance, or any other situation, for disposition
of property different from the provisions of this Section, this
Section shall not apply.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 279, ch. 119, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1965; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1743, ch. 713, Sec. 6, eff. Aug.
27, 1979; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 846, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014