PROBATE CODE
Sec. 42. INHERITANCE RIGHTS OF CHILDREN. (a) Maternal
Inheritance. For the purpose of inheritance, a child is the child
of his biological or adopted mother, so that he and his issue
shall inherit from his mother and from his maternal kindred, both
descendants, ascendants, and collaterals in all degrees, and they
may inherit from him and his issue.
(b) Paternal Inheritance. (1) For the purpose of inheritance, a
child is the child of his biological father if the child is born
under circumstances described by Section 160.201, Family Code, is
adjudicated to be the child of the father by court decree as
provided by Chapter 160, Family Code, was adopted by his father,
or if the father executed an acknowledgment of paternity as
provided by Subchapter D, Chapter 160, Family Code, or a like
statement properly executed in another jurisdiction, so that he
and his issue shall inherit from his father and from his paternal
kindred, both descendants, ascendants, and collaterals in all
degrees, and they may inherit from him and his issue. A person
claiming to be a biological child of the decedent, who is not
otherwise presumed to be a child of the decedent, or claiming
inheritance through a biological child of the decedent, who is
not otherwise presumed to be a child of the decedent, may
petition the probate court for a determination of right of
inheritance. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence
that the purported father was the biological father of the child,
the child is treated as any other child of the decedent for the
purpose of inheritance and he and his issue may inherit from his
paternal kindred, both descendants, ascendants, and collaterals
in all degrees, and they may inherit from him and his issue. This
section does not permit inheritance by a purported father of a
child, whether recognized or not, if the purported father's
parental rights have been terminated.
(2) A person who purchases for valuable consideration any
interest in real or personal property of the heirs of a decedent,
who in good faith relies on the declarations in an affidavit of
heirship that does not include a child who at the time of the
sale or contract of sale of the property is not a presumed child
of the decedent and has not under a final court decree or
judgment been found to be entitled to treatment under this
subsection as a child of the decedent, and who is without
knowledge of the claim of that child, acquires good title to the
interest that the person would have received, as purchaser, in
the absence of any claim of the child not included in the
affidavit. This subdivision does not affect the liability, if
any, of the heirs for the proceeds of any sale described by this
subdivision to the child who was not included in the affidavit of
heirship.
(c) Homestead Rights, Exempt Property, and Family Allowances. A
child as provided by Subsections (a) and (b) of this section is a
child of his mother, and a child of his father, for the purpose
of determining homestead rights, distribution of exempt property,
and the making of family allowances.
(d) Marriages Void and Voidable. The issue of marriages declared
void or voided by annulment shall be treated in the same manner
as issue of a valid marriage.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 762, ch. 290, Sec. 1, eff. May 28,
1977; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 40, ch. 24, Sec. 25, eff. Aug. 27,
1979; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1743, ch. 713, Sec. 5, eff. Aug.
27, 1979 ; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 464, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 375, Sec. 35, eff. Sept. 1, 1989;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 7.54, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1302, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts
2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 2.18, eff. June 14, 2001.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014