PROBATE CODE
Sec. 38. PERSONS WHO TAKE UPON INTESTACY. (a) Intestate Leaving
No Husband or Wife. Where any person, having title to any estate,
real, personal or mixed, shall die intestate, leaving no husband
or wife, it shall descend and pass in parcenary to his kindred,
male and female, in the following course:
1. To his children and their descendants.
2. If there be no children nor their descendants, then to his
father and mother, in equal portions. But if only the father or
mother survive the intestate, then his estate shall be divided
into two equal portions, one of which shall pass to such
survivor, and the other half shall pass to the brothers and
sisters of the deceased, and to their descendants; but if there
be none such, then the whole estate shall be inherited by the
surviving father or mother.
3. If there be neither father nor mother, then the whole of such
estate shall pass to the brothers and sisters of the intestate,
and to their descendants.
4. If there be none of the kindred aforesaid, then the
inheritance shall be divided into two moieties, one of which
shall go to the paternal and the other to the maternal kindred,
in the following course: To the grandfather and grandmother in
equal portions, but if only one of these be living, then the
estate shall be divided into two equal parts, one of which shall
go to such survivor, and the other shall go to the descendant or
descendants of such deceased grandfather or grandmother. If there
be no such descendants, then the whole estate shall be inherited
by the surviving grandfather or grandmother. If there be no
surviving grandfather or grandmother, then the whole of such
estate shall go to their descendants, and so on without end,
passing in like manner to the nearest lineal ancestors and their
descendants.
(b) Intestate Leaving Husband or Wife. Where any person having
title to any estate, real, personal or mixed, other than a
community estate, shall die intestate as to such estate, and
shall leave a surviving husband or wife, such estate of such
intestate shall descend and pass as follows:
1. If the deceased have a child or children, or their
descendants, the surviving husband or wife shall take one-third
of the personal estate, and the balance of such personal estate
shall go to the child or children of the deceased and their
descendants. The surviving husband or wife shall also be entitled
to an estate for life, in one-third of the land of the intestate,
with remainder to the child or children of the intestate and
their descendants.
2. If the deceased have no child or children, or their
descendants, then the surviving husband or wife shall be entitled
to all the personal estate, and to one-half of the lands of the
intestate, without remainder to any person, and the other half
shall pass and be inherited according to the rules of descent and
distribution; provided, however, that if the deceased has neither
surviving father nor mother nor surviving brothers or sisters, or
their descendants, then the surviving husband or wife shall be
entitled to the whole of the estate of such intestate.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014