PROBATE CODE
Sec. 45. COMMUNITY ESTATE. (a) On the intestate death of one of
the spouses to a marriage, the community property estate of the
deceased spouse passes to the surviving spouse if:
(1) no child or other descendant of the deceased spouse survives
the deceased spouse; or
(2) all surviving children and descendants of the deceased spouse
are also children or descendants of the surviving spouse.
(b) On the intestate death of one of the spouses to a marriage,
if a child or other descendant of the deceased spouse survives
the deceased spouse and the child or descendant is not a child or
descendant of the surviving spouse, one-half of the community
estate is retained by the surviving spouse and the other one-half
passes to the children or descendants of the deceased spouse. The
descendants shall inherit only such portion of said property to
which they would be entitled under Section 43 of this code. In
every case, the community estate passes charged with the debts
against it.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 895, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1991;
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 846, Sec. 33, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014