PROBATE CODE
Sec. 41. MATTERS AFFECTING AND NOT AFFECTING THE RIGHT TO
INHERIT. (a) Persons Not in Being. No right of inheritance shall
accrue to any persons other than to children or lineal
descendants of the intestate, unless they are in being and
capable in law to take as heirs at the time of the death of the
intestate.
(b) Heirs of Whole and Half Blood. In situations where the
inheritance passes to the collateral kindred of the intestate, if
part of such collateral be of the whole blood, and the other part
be of the half blood only, of the intestate, each of those of
half blood shall inherit only half so much as each of those of
the whole blood; but if all be of the half blood, they shall have
whole portions.
(c) Alienage. No person is disqualified to take as an heir
because he or a person through whom he claims is or has been an
alien.
(d) Convicted Persons and Suicides. No conviction shall work
corruption of blood or forfeiture of estate, except in the case
of a beneficiary in a life insurance policy or contract who is
convicted and sentenced as a principal or accomplice in wilfully
bringing about the death of the insured, in which case the
proceeds of such insurance policy or contract shall be paid as
provided in the Insurance Code of this State, as same now exists
or is hereafter amended; nor shall there be any forfeiture by
reason of death by casualty; and the estates of those who destroy
their own lives shall descend or vest as in the case of natural
death.
(e) Parent-Child Relationship. A probate court may declare that
the parent of a child under 18 years of age may not inherit from
or through the child under the laws of descent and distribution
if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the
parent has:
(1) voluntarily abandoned and failed to support the child in
accordance with the parent's obligation or ability for at least
three years before the date of the child's death, and did not
resume support for the child before that date;
(2) voluntarily and with knowledge of the pregnancy, abandoned
the mother of the child beginning at a time during her pregnancy
with the child and continuing through the birth, failed to
provide adequate support or medical care for the mother during
the period of abandonment before the birth of the child, and
remained apart from and failed to support the child since birth;
or
(3) been convicted or has been placed on community supervision,
including deferred adjudication community supervision, for being
criminally responsible for the death or serious injury of a child
under the following sections of the Penal Code or adjudicated
under Title 3, Family Code, for conduct that caused the death or
serious injury of a child and that would constitute a violation
of one of the following sections of the Penal Code:
(A) Section 19.02 (murder);
(B) Section 19.03 (capital murder);
(C) Section 19.04 (manslaughter);
(D) Section 21.11 (indecency with a child);
(E) Section 22.01 (assault);
(F) Section 22.011 (sexual assault);
(G) Section 22.02 (aggravated assault);
(H) Section 22.021 (aggravated sexual assault);
(I) Section 22.04 (injury to a child, elderly individual, or
disabled individual);
(J) Section 22.041 (abandoning or endangering child);
(K) Section 25.02 (prohibited sexual conduct);
(L) Section 43.25 (sexual performance by a child); or
(M) Section 43.26 (possession or promotion of child
pornography).
(f) Treatment of Certain Relationships. On a determination that
the parent of a child may not inherit from or through the child
under Subsection (e) of this section, the parent shall be treated
as if the parent predeceased the child for purposes of:
(1) inheritance under the laws of descent and distribution; and
(2) any other cause of action based on parentage.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1969, 61st Leg., p. 1922, ch. 641, Sec. 2, eff. June 12,
1969.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1412, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014