PROBATE CODE
Sec. 40. INHERITANCE BY AND FROM AN ADOPTED CHILD. For purposes
of inheritance under the laws of descent and distribution, an
adopted child shall be regarded as the child of the parent or
parents by adoption, such adopted child and its descendants
inheriting from and through the parent or parents by adoption and
their kin the same as if such child were the natural child of
such parent or parents by adoption, and such parent or parents by
adoption and their kin inheriting from and through such adopted
child the same as if such child were the natural child of such
parent or parents by adoption. The natural parent or parents of
such child and their kin shall not inherit from or through said
child, but, except as provided by Section 162.507(c), Family
Code, the child shall inherit from and through its natural parent
or parents. Nothing herein shall prevent any parent by adoption
from disposing of his property by will according to law. The
presence of this Section specifically relating to the rights of
adopted children shall in no way diminish the rights of such
children, under the laws of descent and distribution or
otherwise, which they acquire by virtue of their inclusion in the
definition of "child" which is contained in this Code.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 375, Sec. 34, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
169, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014