PROBATE CODE
Sec. 37A. MEANS OF EVIDENCING DISCLAIMER OR RENUNCIATION OF
PROPERTY OR INTEREST RECEIVABLE FROM A DECEDENT. (a) Persons
Who May Disclaim. Any person, or the guardian of an
incapacitated person, the personal representative of a deceased
person, or the guardian ad litem of an unborn or unascertained
person, with prior court approval of the court having, or which
would have, jurisdiction over such guardian, personal
representative, or guardian ad litem, or any independent executor
of a deceased person, without prior court approval, or an
attorney in fact or agent appointed under a durable power of
attorney authorizing disclaimers that is executed by a principal,
who may be entitled to receive any property as a beneficiary and
who intends to effect disclaimer irrevocably on or after
September 1, 1977, of the whole or any part of such property
shall evidence same as herein provided.
(b) Effective Date of Disclaimer. A disclaimer evidenced as
provided by this section shall be effective as of the death of
decedent and shall relate back for all purposes to the death of
the decedent and is not subject to the claims of any creditor of
the disclaimant.
(c) Effect of Disclaimer. Unless the decedent's will provides
otherwise, the property subject to the disclaimer shall pass as
if the person disclaiming or on whose behalf a disclaimer is made
had predeceased the decedent and a future interest that would
otherwise take effect in possession or enjoyment after the
termination of the estate or interest that is disclaimed takes
effect as if the disclaiming beneficiary had predeceased the
decedent.
(d) Ineffective Disclaimer. Failure to comply with the
provisions of this section shall render such disclaimer
ineffective except as an assignment of such property to those who
would have received same had the person attempting the disclaimer
died prior to the decedent.
(e) Definitions. The term "property" as used in this section
shall include all legal and equitable interests, powers, and
property, whether present or future, whether vested or
contingent, and whether beneficial or burdensome, in whole or in
part. The term "disclaimer" as used in this section shall
include "renunciation." In this section "beneficiary" includes a
person who would have been entitled, if the person had not made a
disclaimer, to receive property as a result of the death of
another person by inheritance, under a will, by an agreement
between spouses for community property with a right of
survivorship, by a joint tenancy with a right of survivorship, or
by any other survivorship agreement, account, or interest in
which the interest of the decedent passes to a surviving
beneficiary, by an insurance, annuity, endowment, employment,
deferred compensation, or other contract or arrangement, or under
a pension, profit sharing, thrift, stock bonus, life insurance,
survivor income, incentive, or other plan or program providing
retirement, welfare, or fringe benefits with respect to an
employee or a self-employed individual.
(f) Subsequent Disclaimers. Nothing in this section shall be
construed to preclude a subsequent disclaimer by any person who
shall be entitled to property as a result of a disclaimer.
(g) Form of Disclaimer. In the case of property receivable by a
beneficiary, the disclaimer shall be evidenced by a written
memorandum, acknowledged before a notary public or other person
authorized to take acknowledgements of conveyances of real
estate.
(h) Filing of Disclaimer. Unless the beneficiary is a charitable
organization or governmental agency of the state, a written
memorandum of disclaimer disclaiming a present interest shall be
filed not later than nine months after the death of the decedent
and a written memorandum of disclaimer disclaiming a future
interest may be filed not later than nine months after the event
determining that the taker of the property or interest is finally
ascertained and his interest is indefeasibly vested. If the
beneficiary is a charitable organization or a governmental agency
of the state, a written memorandum of disclaimer disclaiming a
present or future interest shall be filed not later than the
first anniversary of the date the beneficiary receives the notice
required by Section 128A of this code, or the expiration of the
six-month period following the date the personal representative
files the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims due or
owing to the estate, whichever occurs later. The written
memorandum of disclaimer shall be filed in the probate court in
which the decedent's will has been probated or in which
proceedings have been commenced for the administration of the
decedent's estate or which has before it an application for
either of the same; provided, however, if the administration of
the decedent's estate is closed, or after the expiration of one
year following the date of the issuance of letters testamentary
in an independent administration, or if there has been no will of
the decedent probated or filed for probate, or if no
administration of the decedent's estate has been commenced, or if
no application for administration of the decedent's estate has
been filed, the written memorandum of disclaimer shall be filed
with the county clerk of the county of the decedent's residence,
or, if the decedent is not a resident of this state but real
property or an interest therein located in this state is
disclaimed, a written memorandum of disclaimer shall be filed
with the county clerk of the county in which such real property
or interest therein is located, and recorded by such county clerk
in the deed records of that county.
(i) Notice of Disclaimer. Unless the beneficiary is a
* * *