PROBATE CODE
Sec. 54. JUDGMENT. The judgment of the court in a proceeding to
declare heirship shall declare the names and places of residence
of the heirs of the decedent, and their respective shares and
interests in the real and personal property of such decedent. If
the proof is in any respect deficient, the judgment shall so
state.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 971, ch. 173, Sec. 4, eff. Jan. 1,
1972.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014