TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 48. PROCEEDINGS TO DECLARE HEIRSHIP. WHEN AND WHERE
INSTITUTED. (a) When a person dies intestate owning or entitled
to real or personal property in Texas, and there shall have been
no administration in this State upon his estate; or when there
has been a will probated in this State or elsewhere, or an
administration in this State upon the estate of such decedent,
and any real or personal property in this State has been omitted
from such will or from such administration, or no final
disposition thereof has been made in such administration, the
court of the county in which such proceedings were last pending,
or in the event no will of such decedent has been admitted to
probate in this State, and no administration has been granted in
this State upon the estate of such decedent, then the court of
the county in which venue would be proper for commencement of an
administration of the decedent's estate under Section 6 of this
code, may determine and declare in the manner hereinafter
provided who are the heirs and only heirs of such decedent, and
their respective shares and interests, under the laws of this
State, in the estate of such decedent, and proceedings therefor
shall be known as proceedings to declare heirship.
(b) If an application for determination of heirship is filed
within four (4) years from the date of the death of the decedent,
the applicant may request that the court determine whether a
necessity for administration exists. The court shall hear
evidence upon the issue and make a determination thereof in its
judgment.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a
probate court in which the proceedings for the guardianship of
the estate of a ward who dies intestate were pending at the time
of the death of the ward may, if there is no administration
pending in the estate, determine and declare who are the heirs
and only heirs of the ward, and their respective shares and
interests, under the laws of this State, in the estate of the
ward.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 971, ch. 173, Sec. 4, eff. Jan. 1,
1972; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1521, ch. 616, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
29, 1977.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1170, Sec. 2.02, eff. September 1, 2007.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014