PROBATE CODE
Sec. 55. EFFECT OF JUDGMENT. (a) Such judgment shall be a final
judgment, and may be appealed or reviewed within the same time
limits and in the same manner as may other judgments in probate
matters at the instance of any interested person. If any person
who is an heir of the decedent is not served with citation by
registered or certified mail, or by personal service, he may at
any time within four years from the date of such judgment have
the same corrected by bill of review, or upon proof of actual
fraud, after the passage of any length of time, and may recover
from the heirs named in the judgment, and those claiming under
them who are not bona fide purchasers for value, his just share
of the property or its value.
(b) Although such judgment may later be modified, set aside, or
nullified, it shall nevertheless be conclusive in any suit
between any heir omitted from the judgment and a bona fide
purchaser for value who has purchased real or personal property
after entry of the judgment without actual notice of the claim of
the omitted heir. Similarly, any person who has delivered funds
or property of the decedent to the persons declared to be heirs
in the judgment, or has engaged in any other transaction with
them, in good faith, after entry of such judgment, shall not be
liable therefor to any person.
(c) If the court states in its judgment that there is no
necessity for administration on the estate, such recital shall
constitute authorization to all persons owing any money to the
estate of the decedent, or having custody of any property of such
estate, or acting as registrar or transfer agent of any evidence
of interest, indebtedness, property, or right belonging to the
estate, and to persons purchasing from or otherwise dealing with
the heirs as determined in the judgment, to pay, deliver, or
transfer such property or evidence of property rights to such
heirs, or to purchase property from such heirs, without liability
to any creditor of the estate or other person. Such heirs shall
be entitled to enforce their right to payment, delivery, or
transfer by suit. Nothing in this chapter shall affect the rights
or remedies of the creditors of the decedent except as provided
in this subsection.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 971, ch. 173, Sec. 4, eff. Jan. 1,
1972; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1746, ch. 713, Sec. 9, eff. Aug.
29, 1979.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014