TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53. EVIDENCE; UNKNOWN PARTIES AND INCAPACITATED PERSONS.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
602, Sec. 5
(a) The court in its discretion may require all or any part of
the evidence admitted in a proceeding to declare heirship to be
reduced to writing, and subscribed and sworn to by the witnesses,
respectively, and filed in the cause, and recorded in the judge's
probate docket.
(b) If it appears to the court that there are or may be living
heirs whose names or whereabouts are unknown, or that any
defendant is an incapacitated person, the court may, in its
discretion, appoint an attorney ad litem or guardian ad litem to
represent the interests of any such persons. The court may not
appoint an attorney ad litem or guardian ad litem unless the
court finds that the appointment is necessary to protect the
interests of the living heir or incapacitated person.
(c) The court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the
interests of unknown heirs.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 971, ch. 173, Sec. 4, eff. Jan. 1,
1972; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1995;
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 664, Sec. 3, 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
602, Sec. 5, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
680, Sec. 10(a), eff. January 1, 2014.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014