PROBATE CODE
Sec. 53B. RESULTS OF GENETIC TESTING; ADMISSIBILITY. (a) A
report of the results of genetic testing ordered under Section
53A of this chapter:
(1) must comply with the requirements for a report prescribed by
Section 160.504, Family Code; and
(2) is admissible in a proceeding to declare heirship under this
chapter as evidence of the truth of the facts asserted in the
report.
(b) The presumption under Section 160.505, Family Code, applies
to the results of genetic testing ordered under this section, and
the presumption may be rebutted as provided by that section.
(c) A party to the proceeding who contests the results of
genetic testing may call one or more genetic testing experts to
testify in person or by telephone, videoconference, deposition,
or another method approved by the court. Unless otherwise
ordered by the court, the party offering the testimony bears the
expense for the expert testifying.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
566, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014