PROBATE CODE
Sec. 88. PROOF REQUIRED FOR PROBATE AND ISSUANCE OF LETTERS
TESTAMENTARY OR OF ADMINISTRATION. (a) General Proof. Whenever
an applicant seeks to probate a will or to obtain issuance of
letters testamentary or of administration, he must first prove to
the satisfaction of the court:
(1) That the person is dead, and that four years have not elapsed
since his decease and prior to the application; and
(2) That the court has jurisdiction and venue over the estate;
and
(3) That citation has been served and returned in the manner and
for the length of time required by this Code; and
(4) That the person for whom letters testamentary or of
administration are sought is entitled thereto by law and is not
disqualified.
(b) Additional Proof for Probate of Will. To obtain probate of a
will, the applicant must also prove to the satisfaction of the
court:
(1) If the will is not self-proved as provided by this Code, that
the testator, at the time of executing the will, was at least
eighteen years of age, or was or had been lawfully married, or
was a member of the armed forces of the United States or of the
auxiliaries thereof, or of the Maritime Service of the United
States, and was of sound mind; and
(2) If the will is not self-proved as provided by this Code, that
the testator executed the will with the formalities and
solemnities and under the circumstances required by law to make
it a valid will; and
(3) That such will was not revoked by the testator.
(c) Additional Proof for Issuance of Letters Testamentary. If
letters testamentary are to be granted, it must appear to the
court that proof required for the probate of the will has been
made, and, in addition, that the person to whom the letters are
to be granted is named as executor in the will.
(d) Additional Proof for Issuance of Letters of Administration.
If letters of administration are to be granted, the applicant
must also prove to the satisfaction of the court that there
exists a necessity for an administration upon such estate.
(e) Proof Required Where Prior Letters Have Been Granted. If
letters testamentary or of administration have previously been
granted upon the estate, the applicant need show only that the
person for whom letters are sought is entitled thereto by law and
is not disqualified.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1969, 61st Leg., p. 1922, ch. 641, Sec. 8, eff. June 12,
1969.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014