PROBATE CODE
Sec. 85. PROOF OF WRITTEN WILL NOT PRODUCED IN COURT. A written
will which cannot be produced in court shall be proved in the
same manner as provided in the preceding Section for an attested
written will or an holographic will, as the case may be, and the
same amount and character of testimony shall be required to prove
such will as is required to prove a written will produced in
court; but, in addition thereto, the cause of its non-production
must be proved, and such cause must be sufficient to satisfy the
court that it cannot by any reasonable diligence be produced, and
the contents of such will must be substantially proved by the
testimony of a credible witness who has read the will, has heard
the will read, or can identify a copy of the will.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1170, Sec. 6.01, eff. September 1, 2007.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014