PROBATE CODE
Sec. 89C. PROBATE OF WILLS AS MUNIMENTS OF TITLE. (a) In each
instance where the court is satisfied that a will should be
admitted to probate, and where the court is further satisfied
that there are no unpaid debts owing by the estate of the
testator, excluding debts secured by liens on real estate, or for
other reason finds that there is no necessity for administration
upon such estate, the court may admit such will to probate as a
muniment of title.
(b) If a person who is entitled to property under the provisions
of the will cannot be ascertained solely by reference to the will
or if a question of construction of the will exists, on proper
application and notice as provided by Chapter 37, Civil Practice
and Remedies Code, the court may hear evidence and include in the
order probating the will as a muniment of title a declaratory
judgment construing the will or determining those persons who are
entitled to receive property under the will and the persons'
shares or interests in the estate. The judgment is conclusive in
any suit between any person omitted from the judgment and a bona
fide purchaser for value who has purchased real or personal
property after entry of the judgment without actual notice of the
claim of the omitted person to an interest in the estate. Any
person who has delivered property of the decedent to a person
declared to be entitled to the property under the judgment or has
engaged in any other transaction with the person in good faith
after entry of the judgment is not liable to any person for
actions taken in reliance on the judgment.
(c) The order admitting a will to probate as a muniment of title
shall constitute sufficient legal authority to all persons owing
any money to the estate of the decedent, having custody of any
property, or acting as registrar or transfer agent of any
evidence of interest, indebtedness, property, or right belonging
to the estate, and to persons purchasing from or otherwise
dealing with the estate, for payment or transfer, without
liability, to the persons described in such will as entitled to
receive the particular asset without administration. The person
or persons entitled to property under the provisions of such
wills shall be entitled to deal with and treat the properties to
which they are so entitled in the same manner as if the record of
title thereof were vested in their names.
(d) Unless waived by the court, before the 181st day, or such
later day as may be extended by the court, after the date a will
is admitted to probate as a muniment of title, the applicant for
probate of the will shall file with the clerk of the court a
sworn affidavit stating specifically the terms of the will that
have been fulfilled and the terms of the will that have been
unfulfilled. Failure of the applicant for probate of the will to
file such affidavit shall not otherwise affect title to property
passing under the terms of the will.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 846, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Renumbered from V.A.T.S. Probate Code, Sec. 89A by Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 540, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014