PROBATE CODE
Sec. 75. DUTY AND LIABILITY OF CUSTODIAN OF WILL. Upon receiving
notice of the death of a testator, the person having custody of
the testator's will shall deliver it to the clerk of the court
which has jurisdiction of the estate. On sworn written complaint
that any person has the last will of any testator, or any papers
belonging to the estate of a testator or intestate, the county
judge shall cause said person to be cited by personal service to
appear before him and show cause why he should not deliver such
will to the court for probate, or why he should not deliver such
papers to the executor or administrator. Upon the return of such
citation served, unless delivery is made or good cause shown, if
satisfied that such person had such will or papers at the time of
filing the complaint, such judge may cause him to be arrested and
imprisoned until he shall so deliver them. Any person refusing to
deliver such will or papers shall also be liable to any person
aggrieved for all damages sustained as a result of such refusal,
which damages may be recovered in any court of competent
jurisdiction.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014