PROBATE CODE
Sec. 74. TIME TO FILE APPLICATION FOR LETTERS TESTAMENTARY OR
ADMINISTRATION. All applications for the grant of letters
testamentary or of administration upon an estate must be filed
within four years after the death of the testator or intestate;
provided, that this section shall not apply in any case where
administration is necessary in order to receive or recover funds
or other property due to the estate of the decedent.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 976, ch. 173, Sec. 8, eff. Jan. 1,
1972.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014