PROBATE CODE
Sec. 98. EFFECT OF RECORDING COPY OF WILL IN DEED RECORDS. Every
such foreign will, or testamentary instrument, and the record of
its probate, which shall be attested and proved, as hereinabove
provided, and delivered to the county clerk of the proper county
in this State to be recorded in the deed records, shall take
effect and be valid and effectual as a deed of conveyance of all
property in this State covered by said foreign will or
testamentary instrument; and the record thereof shall have the
same force and effect as the record of deeds or other conveyances
of land from the time when such instrument is delivered to the
clerk to be recorded, and from that time only.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1969, 61st Leg., p. 1925, ch. 641, Sec. 9, eff. June 12,
1969.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014