PROBATE CODE
Sec. 73. PERIOD FOR PROBATE. (a) No will shall be admitted to
probate after the lapse of four years from the death of the
testator unless it be shown by proof that the party applying for
such probate was not in default in failing to present the same
for probate within the four years aforesaid; and in no case shall
letters testamentary be issued where a will is admitted to
testator.
(b) If any person shall purchase real or personal property from
the heirs of a decedent more than four years from the date of the
death of the decedent, for value, in good faith, and without
knowledge of the existence of a will, such purchaser shall be
held to have good title to the interest which such heir or heirs
would have had in the absence of a will, as against the claims of
any devisees or legatees under any will which may thereafter be
offered for probate.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 976, ch. 173, Sec. 8, eff. Jan. 1,
1972.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014