PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 141.010. MANNER OF CREATING CUSTODIAL PROPERTY AND
EFFECTING TRANSFER; DESIGNATION OF INITIAL CUSTODIAN; CONTROL.
(a) Custodial property is created and a transfer is made when:
(1) an uncertificated security or a certificated security in
registered form is:
(A) registered in the name of the transferor, an adult other
than the transferor, or a trust company, followed in substance by
the words: "as custodian for (name of minor) under the Texas
Uniform Transfers to Minors Act"; or
(B) delivered if in certificated form, or any document necessary
for the transfer of an uncertificated security is delivered, with
any necessary endorsement to an adult other than the transferor
or to a trust company as custodian, accompanied by an instrument
in substantially the form set forth in Subsection (b);
(2) money is paid or delivered, or a security held in the name
of a broker, financial institution, or its nominee is
transferred, to a broker or financial institution for credit to
an account in the name of the transferor, an adult other than the
transferor, or a trust company, followed in substance by the
words: "as custodian for (name of minor) under the Texas Uniform
Transfers to Minors Act";
(3) the ownership of a life or endowment insurance policy or
annuity contract is:
(A) registered with the issuer in the name of the transferor, an
adult other than the transferor, or a trust company, followed in
substance by the words: "as custodian for (name of minor) under
the Texas Uniform Transfers to Minors Act"; or
(B) assigned in a writing delivered to an adult other than the
transferor or to a trust company whose name in the assignment is
followed in substance by the words: "as custodian for (name of
minor) under the Texas Uniform Transfers to Minors Act";
(4) an irrevocable exercise of a power of appointment or an
irrevocable present right to future payment under a contract is
the subject of a written notification delivered to the payor,
issuer, or other obligor that the right is transferred to the
transferor, an adult other than the transferor, or a trust
company, whose name in the notification is followed in substance
by the words: "as custodian for (name of minor) under the
Texas Uniform Transfers to Minors Act";
(5) an interest in real property is conveyed by instrument
recorded in the real property records in the county in which the
real property is located to the transferor, an adult other than
the transferor, or a trust company, followed in substance by the
words: "as custodian for (name of minor) under the Texas
Uniform Transfers to Minors Act";
(6) a certificate of title issued by a department or agency of a
state or of the United States that evidences title to tangible
personal property is:
(A) issued in the name of the transferor, an adult other than
the transferor, or a trust company, followed in substance by the
words: "as custodian for (name of minor) under the Texas Uniform
Transfers to Minors Act"; or
(B) delivered to an adult other than the transferor or to a
trust company, endorsed to that person followed in substance by
the words: "as a custodian for (name of minor) under the Texas
Uniform Transfers to Minors Act"; or
(7) an interest in any property not described in Subdivisions
(1)-(6) is transferred to an adult other than the transferor or
to a trust company by a written instrument in substantially the
form set forth in Subsection (b).
(b) An instrument in the following form satisfies the
requirements of Subsections (a)(1)(B) and (7):
TRANSFER UNDER THE TEXAS UNIFORM TRANSFERS TO MINORS ACT
I, ____________________ (name of transferor or name and
representative capacity if a fiduciary) hereby transfer to
____________________ (name of custodian), as custodian for
____________________ (name of minor) under the Texas Uniform
Transfers to Minors Act, the following: (insert a description of
the custodial property sufficient to identify it).
Dated: ____________________
____________________(Signature)
____________________ (name of custodian) acknowledges receipt of
the property described above as custodian for the minor named
above under the Texas Uniform Transfers to Minors Act.
Dated: ____________________
____________________
____________________(Signature of Custodian)
(c) A transferor shall place the custodian in control of the
custodial property as soon as practicable.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1043, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Renumbered from Property Code Sec. 10 by Acts 1997, 75th
Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 31.01(72), eff. Sept. 1, 1997.