PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 141.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Adult" means an individual who is at least 21 years of age.
(2) "Benefit plan" means a retirement plan, including an
interest described by Sections 111.004(19)-(23).
(3) "Broker" means a person lawfully engaged in the business of
effecting transactions in securities or commodities for the
person's own account or for the account of another.
(4) "Court" means a court with original probate jurisdiction.
(5) "Custodial property" means:
(A) any interest in property transferred to a custodian under
this chapter; and
(B) the income from and proceeds of that interest in property.
(6) "Custodian" means a person designated as a custodian under
Section 141.010 or a successor or substitute custodian designated
under Section 141.019.
(7) "Financial institution" means a bank, trust company, savings
institution, or credit union chartered and supervised under state
or federal law.
(8) "Guardian" means a person appointed or qualified by a court
to act as general, limited, or temporary guardian of a minor's
property or a person legally authorized to perform substantially
the same functions.
(9) "Legal representative" means an executor, independent
executor, administrator or independent administrator of a
decedent's estate, an obligor under a benefit plan or other
governing instrument, a successor legal representative, or a
person legally authorized to perform substantially the same
functions.
(10) "Member of the minor's family" means the minor's parent,
stepparent, spouse, grandparent, brother, sister, uncle, or aunt,
whether of whole or half blood or by adoption.
(11) "Minor" means an individual who is younger than 21 years of
age.
(12) "Transfer" means a transaction that creates custodial
property under Section 141.010.
(12-a) "Qualified minor's trust" means a trust to which a gift
is considered a present interest under Section 2503(c), Internal
Revenue Code of 1986.
(13) "Transferor" means a person who makes a transfer under this
chapter.
(14) "Trust company" means a financial institution, corporation,
or other legal entity authorized to exercise general trust
powers.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1043, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Renumbered from Property Code Sec. 2 by Acts 1997, 75th
Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 31.01(72), eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
451, Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2007.