PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 142.005. TRUST FOR PROPERTY. (a) Any court of record with
jurisdiction to hear a suit involving a beneficiary may, on
application and on a finding that the creation of a trust would
be in the best interests of the beneficiary, enter a decree in
the record directing the clerk to deliver any funds accruing to
the beneficiary under the judgment to a financial institution,
except as provided by Subsections (m) and (n).
(b) The decree shall provide for the creation of a trust for the
management of the funds for the benefit of the beneficiary and
for terms, conditions, and limitations of the trust, as
determined by the court, that are not in conflict with the
following mandatory provisions:
(1) The beneficiary shall be the sole beneficiary of the trust.
(2) The trustee may disburse amounts of the trust's principal,
income, or both as the trustee in the trustee's sole discretion
determines to be reasonably necessary for the health, education,
support, or maintenance of the beneficiary. The trustee may
conclusively presume that medicine or treatments approved by a
licensed physician are appropriate for the health of the
beneficiary.
(3) The income of the trust not disbursed under Subdivision (2)
shall be added to the principal of the trust.
(4) If the beneficiary is a minor, the trust shall terminate on
the death of the beneficiary, on the beneficiary's attaining an
age stated in the trust, or on the 25th birthday of the
beneficiary, whichever occurs first, or if the beneficiary is an
incapacitated person, the trust shall terminate on the death of
the beneficiary or when the beneficiary regains capacity.
(5) A trustee that is a financial institution shall serve
without bond.
(6) The trustee shall receive reasonable compensation paid from
trust's income, principal, or both on application to and approval
of the court.
(7) The first page of the trust instrument shall contain the
following notice:
NOTICE: THE BENEFICIARY AND CERTAIN PERSONS INTERESTED IN THE
WELFARE OF THE BENEFICIARY MAY HAVE REMEDIES UNDER SECTION