PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 142.001. MANAGEMENT BY DECREE. (a) In a suit in which a
minor or incapacitated person who has no legal guardian is
represented by a next friend or an appointed guardian ad litem,
the court, on application and hearing, may provide by decree for
the investment of funds accruing to the minor or other person
under the judgment in the suit.
(b) If the decree is made during vacation, it must be recorded
in the minutes of the succeeding term of the court.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3711, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 18, Sec.
14(b), eff. Oct. 2, 1984; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 195, Sec. 2,
eff. Sept. 1, 1999.