TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 162.001. CONSTRUCTION PAYMENTS AND LOAN RECEIPTS AS TRUST
FUNDS. (a) Construction payments are trust funds under this
chapter if the payments are made to a contractor or subcontractor
or to an officer, director, or agent of a contractor or
subcontractor, under a construction contract for the improvement
of specific real property in this state.
(b) Loan receipts are trust funds under this chapter if the
funds are borrowed by a contractor, subcontractor, or owner or by
an officer, director, or agent of a contractor, subcontractor, or
owner for the purpose of improving specific real property in this
state, and the loan is secured in whole or in part by a lien on
the property.
(c) A fee payable to a contractor is not considered trust funds
if:
(1) the contractor and property owner have entered into a
written construction contract for the improvement of specific
real property in this state before the commencement of
construction of the improvement and the contract provides for the
payment by the owner of the costs of construction and a
reasonable fee specified in the contract payable to the
contractor; and
(2) the fee is earned as provided by the contract and paid to
the contractor or disbursed from a construction account described
by Section 162.006, if applicable.
(d) Trust funds paid to a creditor under this chapter are not
property or an interest in property of a debtor who is a trustee
described by Section 162.002.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3720, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1018, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1277, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1277, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.