TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 162.005. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) A trustee acts with "intent to defraud" when the trustee:
(A) retains, uses, disburses, or diverts trust funds with the
intent to deprive the beneficiaries of the trust funds;
(B) retains, uses, disburses, or diverts trust funds and fails
to establish or maintain a construction account as required by
Section 162.006 or fails to establish or maintain an account
record for the construction account as required by Section
162.007; or
(C) uses, disburses, or diverts trust funds that were paid to
the trustee in reliance on an affidavit furnished by the trustee
under Section 53.085 if the affidavit contains false information
relating to the trustee's payment of current or past due
obligations.
(2) "Current or past due obligations" are those obligations
incurred or owed by the trustee for labor or materials furnished
in the direct prosecution of the work under the construction
contract prior to the receipt of the trust funds and which are
due and payable by the trustee no later than 30 days following
receipt of the trust funds.
(3) "Direct cost" means a cost included under a construction
contract that is specific to the construction of the improvement
that is the subject of the contract.
(4) "Indirect cost" means a cost included under a construction
contract that is not specific to the construction of the
improvement that is the subject of the contract.
(5) "Financial institution" means a bank, savings association,
savings bank, credit union, or savings and loan association
authorized to do business in the state.
(6) "Construction account" means an account in a financial
institution into which only trust funds and funds deposited by
the contractor that are necessary to pay charges imposed on the
account by the financial institution may be maintained.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 578, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 31,
1987. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1018, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.