TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 162.002. CONTRACTORS AS TRUSTEES. A contractor,
subcontractor, or owner or an officer, director, or agent of a
contractor, subcontractor, or owner, who receives trust funds or
who has control or direction of trust funds, is a trustee of the
trust funds.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3721, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.