TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 162.006. CONSTRUCTION ACCOUNT REQUIRED IN CERTAIN
CIRCUMSTANCES. (a) A contractor who enters into a written
contract with a property owner to construct improvements to a
residential homestead for an amount exceeding $5,000 shall
deposit the trust funds in a construction account in a financial
institution.
(b) The periodic statement received from the financial
institution must refer to the account as a "construction account"
to satisfy the requirements of this section.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1018, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.