TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 162.031. MISAPPLICATION OF TRUST FUNDS. (a) A trustee
who, intentionally or knowingly or with intent to defraud,
directly or indirectly retains, uses, disburses, or otherwise
diverts trust funds without first fully paying all current or
past due obligations incurred by the trustee to the beneficiaries
of the trust funds, has misapplied the trust funds.
(b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution or other action
brought under Subsection (a) that the trust funds not paid to the
beneficiaries of the trust were used by the trustee to pay the
trustee's actual expenses directly related to the construction or
repair of the improvement or have been retained by the trustee,
after notice to the beneficiary who has made a request for
payment, as a result of the trustee's reasonable belief that the
beneficiary is not entitled to such funds or have been retained
as authorized or required by Chapter 53.
(c) It is also an affirmative defense to prosecution or other
action brought under Subsection (a) that the trustee paid the
beneficiaries all trust funds which they are entitled to receive
no later than 30 days following written notice to the trustee of
the filing of a criminal complaint or other notice of a pending
criminal investigation.
(d) A trustee who commingles trust funds with other funds in the
trustee's possession does not defeat a trust created by this
chapter.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3721, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 578, Sec. 4, eff. Aug.
31, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1277, Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2009.