TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 162.003. BENEFICIARIES OF TRUST FUNDS. (a) An artisan,
laborer, mechanic, contractor, subcontractor, or materialman who
labors or who furnishes labor or material for the construction or
repair of an improvement on specific real property in this state
is a beneficiary of any trust funds paid or received in
connection with the improvement.
(b) A property owner is a beneficiary of trust funds described
by Section 162.001 in connection with a residential construction
contract, including funds deposited into a construction account
described by Section 162.006.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3721, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1018, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1277, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.