PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 51.005. JUDICIAL OR NONJUDICIAL FORECLOSURE AFTER JUDGMENT
AGAINST GUARANTOR--DEFICIENCY. (a) This section applies if:
(1) the holder of a debt obtains a court judgment against a
guarantor of the debt;
(2) real property subject to a deed of trust or other contract
lien securing the guaranteed debt is sold at a foreclosure sale
under Section 51.002 or under a court judgment foreclosing the
lien and ordering the sale;
(3) the price at which the real property is sold is less than
the unpaid balance of the indebtedness secured by the real
property, resulting in a deficiency; and
(4) a motion or suit to determine the fair market value of the
real property as of the date of the foreclosure sale has not been
filed under Section 51.003 or 51.004.
(b) The guarantor may bring an action in the district court in
the county in which the real property is located for a
determination of the fair market value of the real property as of
the date of the foreclosure sale. The suit must be brought not
later than the 90th day after the date of the foreclosure sale or
the date the guarantor receives actual notice of the foreclosure
sale, whichever is later. The fair market value shall be
determined by the finder of fact after the introduction by the
parties of competent evidence of the value. Competent evidence of
value may include:
(1) expert opinion testimony;
(2) comparable sales;
(3) anticipated marketing time and holding costs;
(4) cost of sale; and
(5) the necessity and amount of any discount to be applied to
the future sales price or the cash flow generated by the property
to arrive at a fair market value as of the date of the
foreclosure sale.
(c) If the finder of fact determines that the fair market value
is greater than the sale price of the real property at the
foreclosure sale, the persons obligated on the indebtedness,
including guarantors, are entitled to an offset against the
deficiency in the amount by which the fair market value, less the
amount of any claim, indebtedness, or obligation of any kind that
is secured by a lien or encumbrance on the real property that was
not extinguished by the foreclosure, exceeds the sale price. If
no competent evidence of fair market value is introduced, the
sale price at the foreclosure sale shall be used to compute the
deficiency.
(d) Any money received by a lender from a private mortgage
guaranty insurer shall be credited to the account of the borrower
before the lender brings an action at law for any deficiency owed
by the borrower. However, the credit required by this subsection
does not apply to the exercise by a private mortgage guaranty
insurer of its subrogation rights against a borrower or other
person liable for any deficiency.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 361, Sec. 1, eff. June 5,
1991.