TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 51.0075. AUTHORITY OF TRUSTEE OR SUBSTITUTE TRUSTEE. (a)
A trustee or substitute trustee may set reasonable conditions for
conducting the public sale if the conditions are announced before
bidding is opened for the first sale of the day held by the
trustee or substitute trustee.
(b) A trustee or substitute trustee is not a debt collector.
(c) Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, a mortgagee
may appoint or may authorize a mortgage servicer to appoint a
substitute trustee or substitute trustees to succeed to all
title, powers, and duties of the original trustee. A mortgagee
or mortgage servicer may make an appointment or authorization
under this subsection by power of attorney, corporate resolution,
or other written instrument.
(d) A mortgage servicer may authorize an attorney to appoint a
substitute trustee or substitute trustees on behalf of a
mortgagee under Subsection (c).
(e) The name and a street address for a trustee or substitute
trustees shall be disclosed on the notice required by Section
51.002(b).
(f) The purchase price in a sale held by a trustee or substitute
trustee under this section is due and payable without delay on
acceptance of the bid or within such reasonable time as may be
agreed upon by the purchaser and the trustee or substitute
trustee if the purchaser makes such request for additional time
to deliver the purchase price. The trustee or substitute trustee
shall disburse the proceeds of the sale as provided by law.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1231, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
903, Sec. 4, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
323, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.