PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 51.008. CERTAIN LIENS ON REAL PROPERTY. (a) A lien on
real property created under this code or another law of this
state in favor of a governmental entity must be recorded as
provided by Chapters 11 and 12 in the real property records of
the county in which the property or a portion of the property is
located unless:
(1) the lien is imposed as a result of failure to pay:
(A) ad valorem taxes; or
(B) a penalty or interest owed in connection with those taxes;
or
(2) the law establishing the lien expressly states that
recording the lien is not required.
(b) Any notice of the lien required by law must contain a legal
description of the property.
(c) This section does not apply to:
(1) a lien created under Section 89.083, Natural Resources Code;
(2) a state tax lien under Chapter 113, Tax Code; or
(3) a lien established under Chapter 61 or 213, Labor Code.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 827, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.