TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 51.007. TRUSTEE UNDER DEED OF TRUST, CONTRACT LIEN OR
SECURITY INSTRUMENT. (a) The trustee named in a suit or
proceeding may plead in the answer that the trustee is not a
necessary party by a verified denial stating the basis for the
trustee's reasonable belief that the trustee was named as a party
solely in the capacity as a trustee under a deed of trust,
contract lien, or security instrument.
(b) Within 30 days after the filing of the trustee's verified
denial, a verified response is due from all parties to the suit
or proceeding setting forth all matters, whether in law or fact,
that rebut the trustee's verified denial.
(c) If a party has no objection or fails to file a timely
verified response to the trustee's verified denial, the trustee
shall be dismissed from the suit or proceeding without prejudice.
(d) If a respondent files a timely verified response to the
trustee's verified denial, the matter shall be set for hearing.
The court shall dismiss the trustee from the suit or proceeding
without prejudice if the court determines that the trustee is not
a necessary party.
(e) A dismissal of the trustee pursuant to Subsections (c) and
(d) shall not prejudice a party's right to seek injunctive relief
to prevent the trustee from proceeding with a foreclosure sale.
(f) A trustee shall not be liable for any good faith error
resulting from reliance on any information in law or fact
provided by the mortgagor or mortgagee or their respective
attorney, agent, or representative or other third party.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1304, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.