TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 51.0001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Book entry system" means a national book entry system for
registering a beneficial interest in a security instrument that
acts as a nominee for the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder
of the security instrument and its successors and assigns.
(2) "Debtor's last known address" means:
(A) for a debt secured by the debtor's residence, the debtor's
residence address unless the debtor provided the mortgage
servicer a written change of address before the date the mortgage
servicer mailed a notice required by Section 51.002; or
(B) for a debt other than a debt described by Paragraph (A), the
debtor's last known address as shown by the records of the
mortgage servicer of the security instrument unless the debtor
provided the current mortgage servicer a written change of
address before the date the mortgage servicer mailed a notice
required by Section 51.002.
(3) "Mortgage servicer" means the last person to whom a
mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send
payments for the debt secured by a security instrument. A
mortgagee may be the mortgage servicer.
(4) "Mortgagee" means:
(A) the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security
instrument;
(B) a book entry system; or
(C) if the security interest has been assigned of record, the
last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of
record.
(5) "Mortgagor" means the grantor of a security instrument.
(6) "Security instrument" means a deed of trust, mortgage, or
other contract lien on an interest in real property.
(7) "Substitute trustee" means a person appointed by the current
mortgagee or mortgage servicer under the terms of the security
instrument to exercise the power of sale.
(8) "Trustee" means a person or persons authorized to exercise
the power of sale under the terms of a security instrument in
accordance with Section 51.0074.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
903, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.