TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 51.002. SALE OF REAL PROPERTY UNDER CONTRACT LIEN. (a) A
sale of real property under a power of sale conferred by a deed
of trust or other contract lien must be a public sale at auction
held between 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. of the first Tuesday of a month.
Except as provided by Subsection (h), the sale must take place at
the county courthouse in the county in which the land is located,
or if the property is located in more than one county, the sale
may be made at the courthouse in any county in which the property
is located. The commissioners court shall designate the area at
the courthouse where the sales are to take place and shall record
the designation in the real property records of the county. The
sale must occur in the designated area. If no area is designated
by the commissioners court, the notice of sale must designate the
area where the sale covered by that notice is to take place, and
the sale must occur in that area.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), notice of the sale,
which must include a statement of the earliest time at which the
sale will begin, must be given at least 21 days before the date
of the sale by:
(1) posting at the courthouse door of each county in which the
property is located a written notice designating the county in
which the property will be sold;
(2) filing in the office of the county clerk of each county in
which the property is located a copy of the notice posted under
Subdivision (1); and
(3) serving written notice of the sale by certified mail on each
debtor who, according to the records of the mortgage servicer of
the debt, is obligated to pay the debt.
(b-1) If the courthouse or county clerk's office is closed
because of inclement weather, natural disaster, or other act of
God, a notice required to be posted at the courthouse under
Subsection (b)(1) or filed with the county clerk under Subsection
(b)(2) may be posted or filed, as appropriate, up to 48 hours
after the courthouse or county clerk's office reopens for
business, as applicable.
(c) The sale must begin at the time stated in the notice of sale
or not later than three hours after that time.
(d) Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, the mortgage
servicer of the debt shall serve a debtor in default under a deed
of trust or other contract lien on real property used as the
debtor's residence with written notice by certified mail stating
that the debtor is in default under the deed of trust or other
contract lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the
default before notice of sale can be given under Subsection (b).
The entire calendar day on which the notice required by this
subsection is given, regardless of the time of day at which the
notice is given, is included in computing the 20-day notice
period required by this subsection, and the entire calendar day
on which notice of sale is given under Subsection (b) is excluded
in computing the 20-day notice period.
(e) Service of a notice under this section by certified mail is
complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail,
postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor's last
known address. The affidavit of a person knowledgeable of the
facts to the effect that service was completed is prima facie
evidence of service.
(f) Each county clerk shall keep all notices filed under
Subdivision (2) of Subsection (b) in a convenient file that is
available to the public for examination during normal business
hours. The clerk may dispose of the notices after the date of
sale specified in the notice has passed. The clerk shall receive
a fee of $2 for each notice filed.
(g) The entire calendar day on which the notice of sale is
given, regardless of the time of day at which the notice is
given, is included in computing the 21-day notice period required
by Subsection (b), and the entire calendar day of the foreclosure
sale is excluded.
(h) For the purposes of Subsection (a), the commissioners court
of a county may designate an area other than an area at the
courthouse where sales under this section will take place that is
in a public place within a reasonable proximity of the county
courthouse and in a location as accessible to the public as the
courthouse door. The commissioners court shall record that
designation in the real property records of the county. A sale
may not be held at an area designated under this subsection
before the 90th day after the date the designation is recorded.
The posting of the notice required by Subsection (b)(1) of a sale
designated under this subsection to take place at an area other
than an area of the courthouse remains at the courthouse door of
the appropriate county.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3525, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 18, Sec.
3(b), eff. Oct. 2, 1984; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 540, Sec. 1,
eff. Jan. 1, 1988; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 48, Sec. 5, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 2, eff. Jan.
1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
533, Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
555, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
903, Sec. 2, eff. June 15, 2007.