TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 51.0025. ADMINISTRATION OF FORECLOSURE BY MORTGAGE
SERVICER. A mortgage servicer may administer the foreclosure of
property under Section 51.002 on behalf of a mortgagee if:
(1) the mortgage servicer and the mortgagee have entered into an
agreement granting the current mortgage servicer authority to
service the mortgage; and
(2) the notices required under Section 51.002(b) disclose that
the mortgage servicer is representing the mortgagee under a
servicing agreement with the mortgagee and the name of the
mortgagee and:
(A) the address of the mortgagee; or
(B) the address of the mortgage servicer, if there is an
agreement granting a mortgage servicer the authority to service
the mortgage.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
555, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.