TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 51.003. DEFICIENCY JUDGMENT. (a) If the price at which
real property is sold at a foreclosure sale under Section 51.002
is less than the unpaid balance of the indebtedness secured by
the real property, resulting in a deficiency, any action brought
to recover the deficiency must be brought within two years of the
foreclosure sale and is governed by this section.
(b) Any person against whom such a recovery is sought by motion
may request that the court in which the action is pending
determine the fair market value of the real property as of the
date of the foreclosure sale. The fair market value shall be
determined by the finder of fact after the introduction by the
parties of competent evidence of the value. Competent evidence of
value may include, but is not limited to, the following: (1)
expert opinion testimony; (2) comparable sales; (3) anticipated
marketing time and holding costs; (4) cost of sale; and (5) the
necessity and amount of any discount to be applied to the future
sales price or the cashflow generated by the property to arrive
at a current fair market value.
(c) If the court determines that the fair market value is
greater than the sale price of the real property at the
foreclosure sale, the persons against whom recovery of the
deficiency is sought are entitled to an offset against the
deficiency in the amount by which the fair market value, less the
amount of any claim, indebtedness, or obligation of any kind that
is secured by a lien or encumbrance on the real property that was
not extinguished by the foreclosure, exceeds the sale price. If
no party requests the determination of fair market value or if
such a request is made and no competent evidence of fair market
value is introduced, the sale price at the foreclosure sale shall
be used to compute the deficiency.
(d) Any money received by a lender from a private mortgage
guaranty insurer shall be credited to the account of the borrower
prior to the lender bringing an action at law for any deficiency
owed by the borrower. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the credit
required by this subsection shall not apply to the exercise by a
private mortgage guaranty insurer of its subrogation rights
against a borrower or other person liable for any deficiency.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 12, Sec. 1, eff. April 1,
1991.