PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 51.006. DEED-OF-TRUST FORECLOSURE AFTER DEED IN LIEU OF
FORECLOSURE. (a) This section applies to a holder of a debt
under a deed of trust who accepts from the debtor a deed
conveying real property subject to the deed of trust in
satisfaction of the debt.
(b) The holder of a debt may void a deed conveying real property
in satisfaction of the debt before the fourth anniversary of the
date the deed is executed and foreclosed under the original deed
of trust if:
(1) the debtor fails to disclose to the holder of the debt a
lien or other encumbrance on the property before executing the
deed conveying the property to the holder of the debt in
satisfaction of the debt; and
(2) the holder of the debt has no personal knowledge of the
undisclosed lien or encumbrance on the property.
(c) A third party may conclusively rely upon the affidavit of
the holder of a debt stating that the holder has voided the deed
as provided in this section.
(d) If the holder elects to void a deed in lieu of foreclosure
as provided in this section, the priority of its deed of trust
shall not be affected or impaired by the execution of the deed in
lieu of foreclosure.
(e) If a holder accepts a deed in lieu of foreclosure, the
holder may foreclose its deed of trust as provided in said deed
of trust without electing to void the deed. The priority of such
deed of trust shall not be affected or impaired by the deed in
lieu of foreclosure.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1020, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1995.