PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 51.0074. DUTIES OF TRUSTEE. (a) One or more persons may be
authorized to exercise the power of sale under a security
instrument.
(b) A trustee may not be:
(1) assigned a duty under a security instrument other than to
exercise the power of sale in accordance with the terms of the
security instrument; or
(2) held to the obligations of a fiduciary of the mortgagor or
mortgagee.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
903, Sec. 3, eff. June 15, 2007.