PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 51.001. EFFECT ON OTHER LIENS. Except as provided by
Chapter 59, this subtitle does not affect:
(1) the right to create a lien by special contract or agreement;
or
(2) a lien that is not treated in this subtitle, including a
lien arising under common law, in equity, or under another
statute of this state.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3525, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.