PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 51.004. JUDICIAL FORECLOSURE--DEFICIENCY. (a) This
section applies if:
(1) real property subject to a deed of trust or other contract
lien is sold at a foreclosure sale under a court judgment
foreclosing the lien and ordering the sale; and
(2) the price at which the real property is sold is less than
the unpaid balance of the indebtedness secured by the real
property, resulting in a deficiency.
(b) Any person obligated on the indebtedness, including a
guarantor, may bring an action in the district court in the
county in which the real property is located for a determination
of the fair market value of the real property as of the date of
the foreclosure sale. The suit must be brought not later than the
90th day after the date of the foreclosure sale unless the suit
is brought by a guarantor who did not receive actual notice of
the sale before the date of sale, in which case the suit must be
brought by the guarantor not later than the 90th day after the
date the guarantor received actual notice of the sale. The fair
market value shall be determined by the finder of fact after the
introduction by the parties of competent evidence of the value.
Competent evidence of value may include:
(1) expert opinion testimony;
(2) comparable sales;
(3) anticipated marketing time and holding costs;
(4) cost of sale; and
(5) the necessity and amount of any discount to be applied to
the future sales price or the cash flow generated by the property
to arrive at a fair market value as of the date of the
foreclosure sale.
(c) If the finder of fact determines that the fair market value
is greater than the sale price of the real property at the
foreclosure sale, the persons obligated on the indebtedness,
including guarantors, are entitled to an offset against the
deficiency in the amount by which the fair market value, less the
amount of any claim, indebtedness, or obligation of any kind that
is secured by a lien or encumbrance on the real property that was
not extinguished by the foreclosure, exceeds the sale price. If
no competent evidence of fair market value is introduced, the
sale price at the foreclosure sale shall be used to compute the
deficiency.
(d) Any money received by a lender from a private mortgage
guaranty insurer shall be credited to the account of the borrower
before the lender brings an action at law for any deficiency owed
by the borrower. However, the credit required by this subsection
does not apply to the exercise by a private mortgage guaranty
insurer of its subrogation rights against a borrower or other
person liable for any deficiency.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 361, Sec. 1, eff. June 5,
1991.