PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 52.001. ESTABLISHMENT OF LIEN. Except as provided by
Section 52.0011 or 52.0012, a first or subsequent abstract of
judgment, when it is recorded and indexed in accordance with this
chapter, if the judgment is not then dormant, constitutes a lien
on and attaches to any real property of the defendant, other than
real property exempt from seizure or forced sale under Chapter
41, the Texas Constitution, or any other law, that is located in
the county in which the abstract is recorded and indexed,
including real property acquired after such recording and
indexing.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3526, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1178, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 48, Sec. 6, eff. Sept.
1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
374, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.