PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 52.003. CONTENTS OF ABSTRACT. (a) An abstract of a
judgment must show:
(1) the names of the plaintiff and defendant;
(2) the birthdate of the defendant, if available to the clerk or
justice;
(3) the last three numbers of the driver's license of the
defendant, if available;
(4) the last three numbers of the social security number of the
(5) the number of the suit in which the judgment was rendered;
(6) the defendant's address, or if the address is not shown in
the suit, the nature of citation and the date and place of
service of citation;
(7) the date on which the judgment was rendered;
(8) the amount for which the judgment was rendered and the
balance due;
(9) the amount of the balance due, if any, for child support
arrearage; and
(10) the rate of interest specified in the judgment.
(b) An abstract of a judgment may show a mailing address for
each plaintiff or judgment creditor.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3527, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 15, Sec.
4.08, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 134, Sec. 2,
eff. May 12, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
143, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.