TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 52.0012. RELEASE OF RECORD OF LIEN ON HOMESTEAD PROPERTY.
(a) In this section:
(1) "Homestead" has the meaning assigned by Section 41.002.
(2) "Judgment debtor" and "judgment creditor" have the meanings
assigned by Section 31.008(h), Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
(b) A judgment debtor may, at any time, file an affidavit in the
real property records of the county in which the judgment
debtor's homestead is located that substantially complies with
Subsection (f).
(c) Subject to Subsection (d) and except as provided by
Subsection (e), an affidavit filed under Subsection (b) serves as
a release of record of a judgment lien established under this
chapter.
(d) A bona fide purchaser or a mortgagee for value or a
successor or assign of a bona fide purchaser or mortgagee for
value may rely conclusively on an affidavit filed under
Subsection (b) if included with the affidavit is evidence that:
(1) the judgment debtor sent a letter and a copy of the
affidavit, without attachments and before execution of the
affidavit, notifying the judgment creditor of the affidavit and
the judgment debtor's intent to file the affidavit; and
(2) the letter and the affidavit were sent by registered or
certified mail, return receipt requested, 30 or more days before
the affidavit was filed to:
(A) the judgment creditor's last known address;
(B) the address appearing in the judgment creditor's pleadings
in the action in which the judgment was rendered or another court
record, if that address is different from the judgment creditor's
last known address;
(C) the address of the judgment creditor's last known attorney
as shown in those pleadings or another court record; and
(D) the address of the judgment creditor's last known attorney
as shown in the records of the State Bar of Texas, if that
address is different from the address of the attorney as shown in
those pleadings or another court record.
(e) An affidavit filed under Subsection (b) does not serve as
release of record of a judgment lien established under this
chapter with respect to a purchaser or mortgagee of real property
that acquires the purchaser's or mortgagee's interest from the
judgment debtor after the judgment creditor files a contradicting
affidavit in the real property records of the county in which the
real property is located asserting that:
(1) the affidavit filed by the judgment debtor under Subsection
(b) is untrue; or
(2) another reason exists as to why the judgment lien attaches
to the judgment debtor's property.
(f) An affidavit filed under Subsection (b) must be in
substantially the following form:
HOMESTEAD AFFIDAVIT AS RELEASE OF JUDGMENT LIEN
Before me, the undersigned authority, on this day personally
appeared __________ ("Affiant(s)") (insert name of one or more
affiants) who, being first duly sworn, upon oath states:
(1) My/our name is/are __________ (insert name of Affiant(s)).
I/we own the following described land ("Land"):
(describe the property claimed as homestead)
(2) This affidavit is made for the purpose of effecting a
release of that judgment lien recorded in __________ (refer to
recording information of judgment lien) ("Judgment Lien") as to
the Land.
(3) The Land includes as its purpose use for a home for
Affiant(s) and is the homestead of Affiant(s), as homestead is
defined in Section 41.002, Property Code. The Land does not
exceed:
(A) 10 acres of land, if used for the purposes of an urban home
or as both an urban home and a place to exercise a calling or
business; or
(B) 200 acres for a family or 100 acres for a single, adult
person not otherwise entitled to a homestead, if used for the
purposes of a rural home.
(4) Attached to this affidavit is evidence that:
(A) Affiant(s) sent a letter and a copy of this affidavit,
without attachments and before execution of the affidavit,
notifying the judgment creditor in the Judgment Lien of this
affidavit and the Affiant(s)' intent to file for record this
affidavit; and
(B) the letter and this affidavit were sent by registered or
certified mail, return receipt requested, 30 or more days before
this affidavit was filed to:
(i) the judgment creditor's last known address;
(ii) the address appearing in the judgment creditor's pleadings
in the action in which the judgment was rendered or another court
record, if that address is different from the judgment creditor's
last known address;
(iii) the address of the judgment creditor's last known attorney
as shown in those pleadings or another court record; and
(iv) the address of the judgment creditor's last known attorney
as shown in the records of the State Bar of Texas, if that
address is different from the address of the attorney as shown in
those pleadings or another court record.
(5) This affidavit serves as a release of the Judgment Lien as
to the Land in accordance with Section 52.0012, Property Code.
Signed on this _____ day of __________, _____.
____________________
____________________
(Signature of Affiant(s))
State of __________
County of __________
SWORN TO AND SUBSCRIBED before me on the _________ day of
__________, 20___.
My commission expires:
______________________
_______________________________
Notary Public, State of Texas
Notary's printed name:
________________________________
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
374, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.