PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 52.006. DURATION OF LIEN. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), a judgment lien continues for 10 years following
the date of recording and indexing the abstract, except that if
the judgment becomes dormant during that period the lien ceases
to exist.
(b) Notwithstanding Section 34.001, Civil Practice and Remedies
Code, a judgment in favor of the state or a state agency, as that
term is defined by Section 403.055, Government Code, does not
become dormant. A properly filed abstract of the judgment
continues to constitute a lien under Section 52.001 until the
earlier of the 20th anniversary of the date the abstract is
recorded and indexed or the date the judgment is satisfied or the
lien is released. The judgment lien may be renewed for one
additional 20-year period by filing, before the expiration of the
initial 20-year period, a renewed abstract of judgment in the
same manner as the original abstract of judgment is filed. The
renewed judgment lien relates back to the date the original
abstract of judgment was filed.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3528, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
11, Sec. 1, eff. April 23, 2007.