PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 52.002. ISSUANCE OF ABSTRACT. (a) On application of a
person in whose favor a judgment is rendered or on application of
that person's agent, attorney, or assignee, the judge or justice
of the peace who rendered the judgment or the clerk of the court
in which the judgment is rendered shall prepare, certify, and
deliver to the applicant an abstract of the judgment. The
applicant for the abstract must pay the fee authorized by law for
providing the abstract.
(b) The attorney of a person in whose favor a judgment is
rendered in a small claims court or a justice court or a person
in whose favor a judgment is rendered in a court other than a
small claims court or a justice court or that person's agent,
attorney, or assignee may prepare the abstract of judgment. An
abstract of judgment prepared under this subsection must be
verified by the person preparing the abstract.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3527, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 663, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 176, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 668, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.