TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53.160. SUMMARY MOTION TO REMOVE INVALID OR UNENFORCEABLE
LIEN. (a) In a suit brought to foreclose a lien or to declare a
claim or lien invalid or unenforceable, a party objecting to the
validity or enforceability of the claim or lien may file a motion
to remove the claim or lien. The motion must be verified and
state the legal and factual basis for objecting to the validity
or enforceability of the claim or lien. The motion may be
accompanied by supporting affidavits.
(b) The grounds for objecting to the validity or enforceability
of the claim or lien for purposes of the motion are limited to
the following:
(1) notice of claim was not furnished to the owner or original
contractor as required by Section 53.056, 53.057, 53.058, 53.252,
or 53.253;
(2) an affidavit claiming a lien failed to comply with Section
53.054 or was not filed as required by Section 53.052;
(3) notice of the filed affidavit was not furnished to the owner
or original contractor as required by Section 53.055;
(4) the owner complied with the requirements of Section 53.101
and paid the retainage and all other funds owed to the original
contractor before:
(A) the claimant perfected the lien claim; and
(B) the owner received a notice of the claim as required by this
chapter;
(5) all funds subject to the notice of a claim to the owner and
the perfection of a claim against the statutory retainage have
been deposited in the registry of the court and the owner has no
additional liability to the claimant;
(6) when the lien affidavit was filed on homestead property:
(A) no contract was executed or filed as required by Section
53.254;
(B) the affidavit claiming a lien failed to contain the notice
as required by Section 53.254; or
(C) the notice of the claim failed to include the statement
required by Section 53.254; and
(7) the claimant executed a valid and enforceable waiver or
release of the claim or lien claimed in the affidavit.
(c) The claimant is not required to file a response. The
claimant and any other party that has appeared in the proceeding
must be notified by at least 21 days before the date of the
hearing on the motion. A motion may not be heard before the 21st
day after the date the claimant answers or appears in the
proceeding.
(d) At the hearing on the motion, the burden is on:
(1) the claimant to prove that the notice of claim and affidavit
of lien were furnished to the owner and original contractor as
required by this chapter; and
(2) the movant to establish that the lien should be removed for
any other ground authorized by this section.
(e) The court shall promptly determine a motion to remove a
claim or lien under this section. If the court determines that
the movant is not entitled to remove the lien, the court shall
enter an order denying the motion. If the court determines that
the movant is entitled to remove the lien, the court shall enter
an order removing the lien claimed in the lien affidavit. A party
to the proceeding may not file an interlocutory appeal from the
court's order.
(f) Any admissible evidence offered at the hearing may be
admitted in the trial of the case. The court's order under
Subsection (e) is not admissible as evidence in determining the
validity and enforceability of the claim or lien.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 526, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.