PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 53.171. BOND. (a) If a lien, other than a lien granted by
the owner in a written contract, is fixed or is attempted to be
fixed by a recorded instrument under this chapter, any person may
file a bond to indemnify against the lien.
(b) The bond shall be filed with the county clerk of the county
in which the property subject to the lien is located.
(c) A mechanic's lien claim against an owner's property is
discharged after:
(1) a bond that complies with Section 53.172 is filed;
(2) the notice of the bond is issued as provided by Section
53.173; and
(3) the bond and notice are recorded as provided by Section
53.174.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3549, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1138, Sec. 24, 39(1),
eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 526, Sec. 18, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.