PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 53.023. PAYMENT SECURED BY LIEN. The lien secures payment
for:
(1) the labor done or material furnished for the construction or
repair;
(2) the specially fabricated material, even if the material has
not been delivered or incorporated into the construction or
repair, less its fair salvage value; or
(3) the preparation of a plan or plat by an architect, engineer,
or surveyor in accordance with Section 53.021(c).
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3536, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 851, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.