PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 53.156. COSTS AND ATTORNEY'S FEES. In any proceeding to
foreclose a lien or to enforce a claim against a bond issued
under Subchapter H, I, or J or in any proceeding to declare that
any lien or claim is invalid or unenforceable in whole or in
part, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney's fees as
are equitable and just.
Added by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 18, Sec. 4(a), eff.
Oct. 2, 1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1138, Sec. 22,
eff. Sept. 1, 1989.