TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53.157. DISCHARGE OF LIEN. A mechanic's lien or affidavit
claiming a mechanic's lien filed under Section 53.052 may be
discharged of record by:
(1) recording a lien release signed by the claimant under
Section 53.152;
(2) failing to institute suit to foreclose the lien in the
county in which the property is located within the period
prescribed by Section 53.158, 53.175, or 53.208;
(3) recording the original or certified copy of a final judgment
or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction providing for the
discharge;
(4) filing the bond and notice in compliance with Subchapter H;
(5) filing the bond in compliance with Subchapter I; or
(6) recording a certified copy of the order removing the lien
under Section 53.160 and a certificate from the clerk of the
court that states that no bond or deposit as described by Section
53.161 was filed by the claimant within 30 days after the date
the order was entered.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1138, Sec. 23, eff. Sept. 1,
1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 526, Sec. 15, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.