TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53.152. RELEASE OF CLAIM OR LIEN. (a) When a debt for
labor or materials is satisfied or paid by collected funds, the
person who furnished the labor or materials shall, not later than
the 10th day after the date of receipt of a written request,
furnish to the requesting person a release of the indebtedness
and any lien claimed, to the extent of the indebtedness paid. An
owner, the original contractor, or any person making the payment
may request the release.
(b) A release of lien must be in a form that would permit it to
be filed of record.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3548, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1138, Sec. 21, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989.