TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53.161. BOND REQUIREMENTS AFTER ORDER TO REMOVE. (a) In
the order removing a lien, the court shall set the amount of
security that the claimant may provide in order to stay the
removal of the claim or lien. The sum must be an amount that the
court determines is a reasonable estimate of the costs and
attorney's fees the movant is likely to incur in the proceeding
to determine the validity or enforceability of the lien. The sum
may not exceed the amount of the lien claim.
(b) The court shall stay the order removing the lien if the
claimant files a bond or a deposit in lieu of a bond in the
amount set in the order with the clerk of the court not later
than the 30th day after the date the order is entered by the
court unless, for good cause, the court orders a later date for
filing the bond or the deposit in lieu of a bond. If the court
fails to set the amount of the security required, the amount
required is the amount of the lien claim.
(c) The bond must be:
(1) executed by a corporate surety authorized to do business in
this state and licensed by this state to execute bonds as surety;
and
(2) conditioned on the claimant's payment of any final judgment
rendered against the claimant in the proceeding for attorney's
fees and costs to the movant under Section 53.156.
(d) In lieu of filing a bond, the claimant may deposit in the
amount set by the court for the surety bond:
(1) cash;
(2) a negotiable obligation of the federal government or a
federal agency; or
(3) a negotiable obligation of a financial institution chartered
by the federal or state government that is insured by the federal
government or a federal agency.
(e) A deposit made under Subsection (d) must be conditioned in
the same manner as a surety bond. Any interest accrued on the
deposit amount is a part of the deposit.
(f) If the claimant fails to file the bond or the deposit in
lieu of the bond in compliance with this section, the owner may
file:
(1) a certified copy of the order; and
(2) a certificate from the clerk of the court stating that:
(A) no bond or deposit in lieu of the bond was filed within 30
days after the date the order was entered by the court; and
(B) no order staying the order to remove the lien was entered by
the court.
(g) The claim or lien is removed and extinguished as to a
creditor or subsequent purchaser for valuable consideration who
obtains an interest in the property after the certified copy of
the order and certificate of the clerk of the court are filed
with the county clerk. The removal of the lien does not
constitute a release of the liability of the owner, if any, to
the claimant.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 526, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.