PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 53.083. PAYMENT TO CLAIMANT ON DEMAND. (a) The claimant
may make written demand for payment of the claim to an owner
authorized to withhold funds under this subchapter. The demand
must give notice to the owner that all or part of the claim has
accrued under Section 53.053 or is past due according to the
agreement between the parties.
(b) The claimant must send a copy of the demand to the original
contractor. The original contractor may give the owner written
notice that the contractor intends to dispute the claim. The
original contractor must give the notice not later than the 30th
day after the day he receives the copy of the demand. If the
original contractor does not give the owner timely notice, he is
considered to have assented to the demand and the owner shall pay
the claim.
(c) The claimant's demand may accompany the original notice of
nonpayment or of a past-due claim and may be stamped or written
in legible form on the face of the notice.
(d) Unless the lien has been secured, the demand may not be made
after expiration of the time within which the claimant may secure
the lien for the claim.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3544, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.