PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 53.158. PERIOD FOR BRINGING SUIT TO FORECLOSE LIEN. (a)
Except as provided by Subsection (b), suit must be brought to
foreclose the lien within two years after the last day a claimant
may file the lien affidavit under Section 53.052 or within one
year after completion, termination, or abandonment of the work
under the original contract under which the lien is claimed,
whichever is later.
(b) For a claim arising from a residential construction project,
suit must be brought to foreclose the lien within one year after
the last day a claimant may file a lien affidavit under Section
53.052 or within one year after completion, termination, or
abandonment of the work under the original contract under which
the lien is claimed, whichever is later.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1138, Sec. 23, eff. Sept. 1,
1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 526, Sec. 16, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 889, Sec. 4, eff. Sept.
1, 1999.