TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53.154. FORECLOSURE. A mechanic's lien may be foreclosed
only on judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction foreclosing
the lien and ordering the sale of the property subject to the
lien.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3549, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.