TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53.053. ACCRUAL OF INDEBTEDNESS. (a) For purposes of
Section 53.052, indebtedness accrues on a contract under which a
plan or plat is prepared, labor was performed, materials
furnished, or specially fabricated materials are to be furnished
in accordance with this section.
(b) Indebtedness to an original contractor accrues:
(1) on the last day of the month in which a written declaration
by the original contractor or the owner is received by the other
party to the original contract stating that the original contract
has been terminated; or
(2) on the last day of the month in which the original contract
has been completed, finally settled, or abandoned.
(c) Indebtedness to a subcontractor, or to any person not
covered by Subsection (b) or (d), who has furnished labor or
material to an original contractor or to another subcontractor
accrues on the last day of the last month in which the labor was
performed or the material furnished.
(d) Indebtedness for specially fabricated material accrues:
(1) on the last day of the last month in which materials were
delivered;
(2) on the last day of the last month in which delivery of the
last of the material would normally have been required at the job
site; or
(3) on the last day of the month of any material breach or
termination of the original contract by the owner or contractor
or of the subcontract under which the specially fabricated
material was furnished.
(e) A claim for retainage accrues on the last day of the month
in which all work called for by the contract between the owner
and the original contractor has been completed, finally settled,
or abandoned.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3539, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1138, Sec. 5, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 851, Sec. 3, eff. Sept.
1, 1995.