PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 53.052. FILING OF AFFIDAVIT. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), the person claiming the lien must file an
affidavit with the county clerk of the county in which the
property is located or into which the railroad extends not later
than the 15th day of the fourth calendar month after the day on
which the indebtedness accrues.
(b) A person claiming a lien arising from a residential
construction project must file an affidavit with the county clerk
of the county in which the property is located not later than the
15th day of the third calendar month after the day on which the
indebtedness accrues.
(c) The county clerk shall record the affidavit in records kept
for that purpose and shall index and cross-index the affidavit in
the names of the claimant, the original contractor, and the
owner. Failure of the county clerk to properly record or index a
filed affidavit does not invalidate the lien.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3538, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1138, Sec. 4, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 526, Sec. 5, eff. Sept.
1, 1997.