TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53.003. NOTICES. (a) This section applies to notices
required by Subchapters B through G and K.
(b) Any notice or other written communication may be delivered
in person to the party entitled to the notice or to that party's
agent, regardless of the manner prescribed by law.
(c) If notice is sent by registered or certified mail, deposit
or mailing of the notice in the United States mail in the form
required constitutes compliance with the notice requirement. This
subsection does not apply if the law requires receipt of the
notice by the person to whom it is directed.
(d) If a written notice is received by the person entitled to
receive it, the method by which the notice was delivered is
immaterial.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3535, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 526, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.
SUBCHAPTER B. PERSONS ENTITLED TO LIEN; SUBJECT PROPERTY