PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 53.101. REQUIRED RETAINAGE. (a) During the progress of
work under an original contract for which a mechanic's lien may
be claimed and for 30 days after the work is completed, the owner
shall retain:
(1) 10 percent of the contract price of the work to the owner;
or
(2) 10 percent of the value of the work, measured by the
proportion that the work done bears to the work to be done, using
the contract price or, if there is no contract price, using the
reasonable value of the completed work.
(b) In this section, "owner" includes the owner's agent,
trustee, or receiver.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3545, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1138, Sec. 15, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989.