PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 53.081. AUTHORITY TO WITHHOLD FUNDS FOR BENEFIT OF
CLAIMANTS. (a) If an owner receives notice under Section
53.056, 53.057, 53.058, 53.252, or 53.253, the owner may withhold
from payments to the original contractor an amount necessary to
pay the claim for which he receives notice.
(b) If notice is sent in a form that substantially complies with
Section 53.056 or 53.252, the owner may withhold the funds
immediately on receipt of the notice.
(c) If notice is sent under Section 53.057, the owner may
withhold funds immediately on receipt of a copy of the claimant's
affidavit prepared in accordance with Sections 53.052 through
53.055.
(d) If notice is sent under Section 53.058, the owner may
withhold funds immediately on receipt of the notices sent under
Subsection (e) of that section. If notice is sent as provided by
Section 53.253(b), the owner may withhold funds immediately on
receipt of the notice sent as required by Section 53.252.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3543, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1138, Sec. 12, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 526, Sec. 11, eff. Sept.
1, 1997.