PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 53.054. CONTENTS OF AFFIDAVIT. (a) The affidavit must be
signed by the person claiming the lien or by another person on
the claimant's behalf and must contain substantially:
(1) a sworn statement of the amount of the claim;
(2) the name and last known address of the owner or reputed
owner;
(3) a general statement of the kind of work done and materials
furnished by the claimant and, for a claimant other than an
original contractor, a statement of each month in which the work
was done and materials furnished for which payment is requested;
(4) the name and last known address of the person by whom the
claimant was employed or to whom the claimant furnished the
materials or labor;
(5) the name and last known address of the original contractor;
(6) a description, legally sufficient for identification, of the
property sought to be charged with the lien;
(7) the claimant's name, mailing address, and, if different,
physical address; and
(8) for a claimant other than an original contractor, a
statement identifying the date each notice of the claim was sent
to the owner and the method by which the notice was sent.
(b) The claimant may attach to the affidavit a copy of any
applicable written agreement or contract and a copy of each
notice sent to the owner.
(c) The affidavit is not required to set forth individual items
of work done or material furnished or specially fabricated. The
affidavit may use any abbreviations or symbols customary in the
trade.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3540, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1138, Sec. 6, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 526, Sec. 6, eff. Sept.
1, 1997.