TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53.056. DERIVATIVE CLAIMANT: NOTICE TO OWNER OR ORIGINAL
CONTRACTOR. (a) Except as provided by Subchapter K, a claimant
other than an original contractor must give the notice prescribed
by this section for the lien to be valid.
(b) If the lien claim arises from a debt incurred by a
subcontractor, the claimant must give to the original contractor
written notice of the unpaid balance. The claimant must give the
notice not later than the 15th day of the second month following
each month in which all or part of the claimant's labor was
performed or material delivered. The claimant must give the same
notice to the owner or reputed owner and the original contractor
not later than the 15th day of the third month following each
month in which all or part of the claimant's labor was performed
or material or specially fabricated material was delivered.
(c) If the lien claim arises from a debt incurred by the
original contractor, the claimant must give notice to the owner
or reputed owner, with a copy to the original contractor, in
accordance with Subsection (b).
(d) To authorize the owner to withhold funds under Subchapter D,
the notice to the owner must state that if the claim remains
unpaid, the owner may be personally liable and the owner's
property may be subjected to a lien unless:
(1) the owner withholds payments from the contractor for payment
of the claim; or
(2) the claim is otherwise paid or settled.
(e) The notice must be sent by registered or certified mail and
must be addressed to the owner or reputed owner or the original
contractor, as applicable, at his last known business or
residence address.
(f) A copy of the statement or billing in the usual and
customary form is sufficient as notice under this section.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3540, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1138, Sec. 8, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 526, Sec. 8, eff. Sept.
1, 1997.