PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 53.021. PERSONS ENTITLED TO LIEN. (a) A person has a lien
if:
(1) the person labors, specially fabricates material, or
furnishes labor or materials for construction or repair in this
state of:
(A) a house, building, or improvement;
(B) a levee or embankment to be erected for the reclamation of
overflow land along a river or creek; or
(C) a railroad; and
(2) the person labors, specially fabricates the material, or
furnishes the labor or materials under or by virtue of a contract
with the owner or the owner's agent, trustee, receiver,
contractor, or subcontractor.
(b) A person who specially fabricates material has a lien even
if the material is not delivered.
(c) An architect, engineer, or surveyor who prepares a plan or
plat under or by virtue of a written contract with the owner or
the owner's agent, trustee, or receiver in connection with the
actual or proposed design, construction, or repair of
improvements on real property or the location of the boundaries
of real property has a lien on the property.
(d) A person who provides labor, plant material, or other
supplies for the installation of landscaping for a house,
building, or improvement, including the construction of a
retention pond, retaining wall, berm, irrigation system,
fountain, or other similar installation, under or by virtue of a
written contract with the owner or the owner's agent, trustee, or
receiver has a lien on the property.
(e) A person who performs labor as part of, or who furnishes
labor or materials for, the demolition of a structure on real
property under or by virtue of a written contract with the owner
of the property or the owner's agent, trustee, receiver,
contractor, or subcontractor has a lien on the property.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3535, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 395, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1138, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 16.01, eff. Aug. 26,
1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 851, Sec. 1, 6, eff. Sept. 1,
1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 896, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 410, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.