TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 55.004. AMOUNT OF LIEN. (a) In this section, "emergency
hospital care" means health care services provided in a hospital
to evaluate, stabilize, and treat a serious medical problem of
recent onset or severity, including severe pain that would lead a
prudent layperson possessing an average knowledge of medicine and
health to believe that the condition, illness, or injury is of
such a nature that failure to obtain immediate medical care would
in all reasonable probability:
(1) seriously jeopardize the patient's health;
(2) seriously impair one or more bodily functions;
(3) seriously harm an organ or other part of the body;
(4) cause serious disfigurement; or
(5) in the case of a pregnant woman, seriously jeopardize the
health of the fetus.
(b) A hospital lien described by Section 55.002(a) is for the
amount of the hospital's charges for services provided to the
injured individual during the first 100 days of the injured
individual's hospitalization.
(c) A hospital lien described by Section 55.002(a) may also
include the amount of a physician's reasonable and necessary
charges for emergency hospital care services provided to the
injured individual during the first seven days of the injured
individual's hospitalization. At the request of the physician,
the hospital may act on the physician's behalf in securing and
discharging the lien.
(d) A hospital lien described by Section 55.002(a) does not
cover:
(1) charges for other services that exceed a reasonable and
regular rate for the services;
(2) charges by the physician related to any services provided
under Subsection (c) for which the physician has accepted
insurance benefits or payment under a private medical indemnity
plan or program, regardless of whether the benefits or payment
equals the full amount of the physician's charges for those
services;
(3) charges by the physician for services provided under
Subsection (c) if the injured individual has coverage under a
private medical indemnity plan or program from which the
physician is entitled to recover payment for the physician's
services under an assignment of benefits or similar rights; or
(4) charges by the physician related to any services provided
under Subsection (c) if the physician is a member of the
legislature.
(e) A hospital lien described by Section 55.002(a) is not
affected by a hospital's use of a method of classifying patients
according to their ability to pay that is solely intended to
obtain a lien for services provided to an indigent injured
individual.
(f) An emergency medical services lien described by Section
55.002(c) is for the amount charged by the emergency medical
services provider, not to exceed $1,000, for emergency medical
services provided to the injured individual during the 72 hours
following the accident that caused the individual's injuries.
(g) An emergency medical services lien described by Section
55.002(c) does not cover:
(1) charges for services that exceed a reasonable and regular
rate for the services;
(2) charges by the emergency medical services provider related
to any services for which the emergency medical services provider
has accepted insurance benefits or payment under a private
medical indemnity plan or program, regardless of whether the
benefits or payments equal the full amount of the charges for
those services; or
(3) charges by the emergency medical services provider for
services provided if the injured individual has coverage under a
private medical indemnity plan or program from which the provider
is entitled to recover payment for the provider's services under
an assignment of benefits or similar right.
(h) If the physician is employed in that capacity by an
institution of higher education, as defined by Section 61.003,
Education Code, and the lien does not include the amount of the
physician's reasonable and necessary charges described by
Subsection (c), the physician has a lien on the cause of action
in the same manner as a hospital under this chapter. The lien is
subject to provisions of this chapter applicable to a hospital
lien, and the physician or the physician's employing institution
may secure and enforce the lien in the manner provided by this
chapter.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3563, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 930, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 337, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1266, Sec. 1.16, eff. June 20,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 23.001(79), eff. September 1, 2005.