TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 55.007. VALIDITY OF RELEASE. (a) A release of a cause of
action or judgment to which a lien under this chapter may attach
is not valid unless:
(1) the charges of the hospital or emergency medical services
provider claiming the lien were paid in full before the execution
and delivery of the release;
(2) the charges of the hospital or emergency medical services
provider claiming the lien were paid before the execution and
delivery of the release to the extent of any full and true
consideration paid to the injured individual by or on behalf of
the other parties to the release; or
(3) the hospital or emergency medical services provider claiming
the lien is a party to the release.
(b) A judgment to which a lien under this chapter has attached
remains in effect until the charges of the hospital or emergency
medical services provider claiming the lien are paid in full or
to the extent set out in the judgment.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3564, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 337, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.