TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 55.002. LIEN. (a) A hospital has a lien on a cause of
action or claim of an individual who receives hospital services
for injuries caused by an accident that is attributed to the
negligence of another person. For the lien to attach, the
individual must be admitted to a hospital not later than 72 hours
after the accident.
(b) The lien extends to both the admitting hospital and a
hospital to which the individual is transferred for treatment of
the same injury.
(c) An emergency medical services provider has a lien on a cause
of action or claim of an individual who receives emergency
medical services in a county with a population of 575,000 or less
for injuries caused by an accident that is attributed to the
negligence of another person. For the lien to attach, the
individual must receive the emergency medical services not later
than 72 hours after the accident.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3562, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 337, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.