PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 55.003. PROPERTY TO WHICH LIEN ATTACHES. (a) A lien under
this chapter attaches to:
(1) a cause of action for damages arising from an injury for
which the injured individual is admitted to the hospital or
receives emergency medical services;
(2) a judgment of a court in this state or the decision of a
public agency in a proceeding brought by the injured individual
or by another person entitled to bring the suit in case of the
death of the individual to recover damages arising from an injury
for which the injured individual is admitted to the hospital or
receives emergency medical services; and
(3) the proceeds of a settlement of a cause of action or a claim
by the injured individual or another person entitled to make the
claim, arising from an injury for which the injured individual is
admitted to the hospital or receives emergency medical services.
(b) The lien does not attach to:
(1) a claim under the workers' compensation law of this state,
the Federal Employees Liability Act, or the Federal Longshore and
Harbor Workers' Compensation Act; or
(2) the proceeds of an insurance policy in favor of the injured
individual or the injured individual's beneficiary or legal
representative, except public liability insurance carried by the
insured that protects the insured against loss caused by an
accident or collision.
(c) A hospital lien described by Section 55.002(a) does not
attach to a claim against the owner or operator of a railroad
company that maintains or whose employees maintain a hospital in
which the injured individual is receiving hospital services.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3562, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 337, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.