PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 56.022. CONTENTS OF AFFIDAVIT. (a) A lien claimant's
affidavit must include:
(1) the name of the mineral property owner involved, if known;
(2) the name and mailing address of the claimant;
(3) the dates of performance or furnishing;
(4) a description of the land, leasehold interest, pipeline, or
pipeline right-of-way involved; and
(5) an itemized list of amounts claimed.
(b) A mineral subcontractor's affidavit must in addition
include:
(1) the name of the person for whom labor was performed or
material was furnished or hauled; and
(2) a statement that the subcontractor timely served written
notice that the lien is claimed on the property owner or the
owner's agent, representative, or receiver.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3568, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.