PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 56.042. SALE OR REMOVAL OF PROPERTY. (a) A mineral
property owner, contractor, subcontractor, or purchaser or an
agent, trustee, or receiver of one of those persons may not sell
property to which the lien has attached or remove it from the
land on which it was to be used, unless the lienholder consents
in writing.
(b) On a violation of this section, a lienholder is entitled to
possession of the property regardless of where it is found, and
the lienholder may have the property sold to satisfy the debt on
which the lien is based regardless of whether the debt is due.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3569, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.