PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 56.005. ACCRUAL OF INDEBTEDNESS. (a) The indebtedness for
labor performed by the day or week accrues at the end of each
week during which the labor is performed.
(b) The indebtedness for material or services accrues on the
date the material or services were last furnished. All material
or services that a person furnishes for the same land, leasehold
interest, oil or gas pipeline, or oil or gas pipeline
right-of-way are considered to be furnished under a single
contract unless more than six months elapse between the dates the
material or services are furnished.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3567, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.