PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 56.006. LIABILITY OF OWNER. An owner of land or a
leasehold may not be subjected to liability under this chapter
greater than the amount agreed to be paid in the contract for
furnishing material or performing labor.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3567, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.
SUBCHAPTER B. SECURING LIEN