PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 56.002. LIEN. A mineral contractor or subcontractor has a
lien to secure payment for labor or services related to the
mineral activities.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3566, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.