PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 56.021. SECURING LIEN. (a) Not later than six months
after the day the indebtedness accrues, a person claiming the
lien must file an affidavit with the county clerk of the county
in which the property is located.
(b) Not later than the 10th day before the day the affidavit is
filed, a mineral subcontractor claiming the lien must serve on
the property owner written notice that the lien is claimed.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3567, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.