PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 56.004. PRIORITY. (a) The lien does not affect an
encumbrance that attached to land or a leasehold before the
lien's inception.
(b) The lien on material, machinery, supplies, or a specific
improvement takes priority over an earlier encumbrance on the
land or leasehold on which the material, machinery, supplies, or
improvement is placed or located.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3567, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.