PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 56.043. RETENTION OF PAYMENT. A property owner who is
served with a mineral subcontractor's notice may withhold payment
to the contractor in the amount claimed until the debt on which
the lien is based is settled or determined to be not owed. The
owner is not liable to the subcontractor for more than the amount
that the owner owes the original contractor when the notice is
received.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3569, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.