PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 56.041. ENFORCEMENT. (a) A claimant must enforce the lien
within the same time and in the same manner as a mechanic's,
contractor's, or materialman's lien under Chapter 53.
(b) A holder of a prior encumbrance on land or a leasehold is
not a necessary party to a suit to foreclose the lien.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3569, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.