TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 58.004. SECURING LIEN. (a) Not later than the 30th day
after the day that the indebtedness accrues, a worker who has not
received payment for work performed and who wishes to claim the
lien must:
(1) serve a copy of an account of the services, stating the
amount due, on the employer or the employer's agent, receiver, or
trustee; and
(2) file a copy of the account with the county clerk of the
county in which the services were performed.
(b) The party making an account must execute an affidavit
verifying the contents of the account.
(c) Substantial compliance with this section secures the lien.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3572, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.