TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 59.004. VARIATION BY AGREEMENT AND WAIVER. Except as
expressly provided by this chapter, a lessor or tenant may not
vary the provisions of this chapter by agreement or waive rights
conferred by this chapter.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3575, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.