TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 59.005. DAMAGES FOR VIOLATION. A person injured by a
violation of this chapter may sue for damages under the Deceptive
Trade Practices--Consumer Protection Act (Subchapter E, Chapter
17, Business & Commerce Code).
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3575, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.