TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 59.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Lessor" means an owner, lessor, sublessor, or managing
agent of a self-service storage facility.
(2) "Rental agreement" means a written or oral agreement that
establishes or modifies the terms of use of a self-service
storage facility.
(3) "Self-service storage facility" means real property that is
rented to be used exclusively for storage of property and is
cared for and controlled by the tenant.
(4) "Tenant" means a person entitled under a rental agreement to
the exclusive use of storage space at a self-service storage
facility.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3574, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.