PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 62.021. PERSON ENTITLED TO LIEN. (a) A broker has a lien
on a seller's or lessor's commercial real estate interest in the
amount specified by the commission agreement if:
(1) the broker has earned a commission under a commission
agreement signed by the seller or lessor of the commercial real
estate interest or the seller's or lessor's authorized agent; and
(2) a notice of lien is recorded and indexed as provided by
Section 62.024.
(b) A broker has a lien on the commercial real estate interest
purchased by a prospective buyer in the amount specified by the
commission agreement if:
(1) the broker has earned a commission under a commission
agreement signed by the prospective buyer of the commercial real
estate interest or the prospective buyer's authorized agent; and
(2) a notice of lien is recorded and indexed as provided by
Section 62.024.
(c) A broker has a lien on the leasehold interest in the
commercial real estate that a prospective tenant leases in the
amount specified by the commission agreement if:
(1) the broker has earned a commission under a commission
agreement signed by the prospective tenant of the commercial real
estate interest or the prospective tenant's authorized agent; and
(2) a notice of lien is recorded and indexed as provided by
Section 62.024.
(d) A lien described by this section is available only to the
broker named in the commission agreement. The lien is not
available to an employee or independent contractor of the broker.
(e) The broker's right to claim a lien based on the commission
agreement must be disclosed in the commission agreement.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1571, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.