PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 62.026. NOTICE OF FILING. (a) In this section, "business
day" means a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday
recognized by this state.
(b) Not later than one business day after the date the broker
files a notice of lien, the broker shall mail a copy of the
notice of lien by certified mail, return receipt requested, or
registered mail to:
(1) the owner of record of the commercial real estate interest
on which the lien is claimed or the owner's authorized agent; and
(2) the prospective buyer or tenant and any escrow agent named
in a contract for the sale or lease of the commercial real estate
interest on which the lien is claimed if:
(A) a binding written contract for the sale or lease of the
commercial real estate interest is in effect between the owner
and the prospective buyer or tenant in a transaction that is the
basis for the commission; and
(B) the binding written contract was executed by the owner and
the prospective buyer or tenant before the date the notice of
lien is filed.
(c) Service of the notice under Subsection (b) is complete when
the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage
prepaid, and addressed to the persons entitled to receive the
notice under this section.
(d) If the broker has actual knowledge of the identity of the
escrow agent named in the contract for the sale or lease of the
commercial real estate interest on which the broker claims a lien
or of the escrow agent otherwise closing the sale or lease of the
commercial real estate interest, the broker, before the first
business day before the date that the sale or lease is closed on
commercial real estate for which a notice of lien is filed, shall
deliver a file-stamped copy or transmit a facsimile of a
file-stamped copy of the notice of lien to each escrow agent at
the office in which the closing of the sale or lease will occur
for use during the closing of the sale or lease. The broker shall
deliver the copy or transmit the facsimile directly to the
individual escrow agent responsible for closing the sale or lease
if the broker knows that person's name.
(e) If the escrow agent receives the notice of lien, the escrow
agent and other parties to the sale or lease may not close the
transaction unless the lien is released, the prospective buyer or
tenant purchases or leases the property subject to the lien, the
funds are held in escrow as provided by Subchapter F, or a bond
is filed as provided by Subchapter G.
(f) If the broker fails to comply with this section, the notice
of lien is void.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1571, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.