PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 70.006. SALE OF MOTOR VEHICLE, MOTORBOAT, VESSEL, OR
OUTBOARD MOTOR. (a) A holder of a lien under this subchapter or
Chapter 59 on a motor vehicle subject to Chapter 501,
Transportation Code, or on a motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor
* * *
Section 70.001, other than a person licensed as a franchised
dealer under Chapter 2301, Occupations Code, who is required to
give notice to a lienholder of record under this section must
include in the notice:
(1) the physical address of the real property at which the
repairs to the motor vehicle were made;
(2) the legal name of the person that holds the possessory lien
for which the notice is required;
(3) the taxpayer identification number or employer
identification number, as applicable, of the person that holds
the possessory lien for which the notice is required; and
(4) a signed copy of the work order authorizing the repairs on
the motor vehicle.
(b-2) If the holder of a possessory lien required to give notice
in accordance with Subsection (b-1) does not comply with that
subsection, a lien recorded on the certificate of title of the
motor vehicle is superior to the possessory lienholder's lien.
(b-3) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly
provides false or misleading information in a notice required by
this section. An offense under this subsection is a Class B
misdemeanor.
(c) The notice may be given by publishing the notice once in a
newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the motor
vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor is stored if:
(1) the holder of the lien submits a written request by
certified mail, return receipt requested, to the governmental
entity with which the motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or
outboard motor is registered requesting information relating to
the identity of the last known registered owner and any
lienholder of record;
(2) the holder of the lien:
(A) is advised in writing by the governmental entity with which
the motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor is
registered that the entity is unwilling or unable to provide
information on the last known registered owner or any lienholder
of record; or
(B) does not receive a response from the governmental entity
with which the motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard
motor is registered on or before the 21st day after the date the
holder of the lien submits a request under Subdivision (1);
(3) the identity of the last known registered owner cannot be
determined;
(4) the registration does not contain an address for the last
known registered owner; and
(5) the holder of the lien cannot determine the identities and
addresses of the lienholders of record.
(d) The holder of the lien is not required to publish notice
under Subsection (c) if a correctly addressed notice is sent with
sufficient postage under Subsection (b) and is returned as
unclaimed or refused or with a notation that the addressee is
unknown or has moved without leaving a forwarding address.
(e) After notice is given under this section to the owner of or
the holder of a lien on the motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or
* * *