PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 70.004. POSSESSION OF MOTOR VEHICLE, MOTORBOAT, VESSEL, OR
OUTBOARD MOTOR. (a) A holder of a lien under Section 70.003 on
a motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor who obtains
possession of the motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard
motor under a state law or city ordinance shall give notice for a
motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor registered in
this state to the last known registered owner and each lienholder
of record not later than the fifth day after the day possession
is obtained. If the motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard
motor is registered outside this state, the notice shall be given
to the last known registered owner and each lienholder of record
not later than the 14th day after the day possession is obtained.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the notice must be
sent by certified mail with return receipt requested and must
contain:
(1) a request to remove the motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or
outboard motor;
(2) a request for payment;
(3) the location of the motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or
outboard motor; and
(4) the amount of accrued charges.
(c) The notice may be given by publishing the notice once in a
newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the motor
vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor is stored if:
(1) the motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor is
registered in another state;
(2) the holder of the lien submits a written request by
certified mail, return receipt requested, to the governmental
entity with which the motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or
outboard motor is registered requesting information relating to
the identity of the last known registered owner and any
lienholder of record;
(3) the holder of the lien:
(A) is advised in writing by the governmental entity with which
the motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor is
registered that the entity is unwilling or unable to provide
information on the last known registered owner or any lienholder
of record; or
(B) does not receive a response from the governmental entity
with which the motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard
motor is registered on or before the 21st day after the date the
holder of the lien submits a request under Subdivision (2);
(4) the identity of the last known registered owner cannot be
determined;
(5) the registration does not contain an address for the last
known registered owner; and
(6) the holder of the lien cannot determine the identities and
addresses of the lienholders of record.
(d) The holder of the lien is not required to publish notice
under Subsection (c) if a correctly addressed notice is sent with
sufficient postage under Subsection (b) and is returned as
unclaimed or refused or with a notation that the addressee is
unknown or has moved without leaving a forwarding address.
(e) A person is entitled to fees for towing, impoundment,
preservation, and notification and to reasonable storage fees for
up to five days before the day that the notice is mailed or
published, as applicable. After the day that the notice is mailed
or published, the person is entitled to reasonable storage,
impoundment, and preservation fees until the motor vehicle,
motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor is removed and accrued
charges are paid.
(f) A person charging fees under Subsection (e) commits an
offense if the person charges a storage fee for a period of time
not authorized by that subsection. An offense under this
subsection is punishable by a fine of not less than $200 nor more
than $1,000.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3580, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 18, Sec.
6(c), eff. Oct. 2, 1984; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 308, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 629, Sec. 2, eff.
June 14, 1989; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 70, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 1999.