TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 91.001. NOTICE FOR TERMINATING CERTAIN TENANCIES. (a) A
monthly tenancy or a tenancy from month to month may be
terminated by the tenant or the landlord giving notice of
termination to the other.
(b) If a notice of termination is given under Subsection (a) and
if the rent-paying period is at least one month, the tenancy
terminates on whichever of the following days is the later:
(1) the day given in the notice for termination; or
(2) one month after the day on which the notice is given.
(c) If a notice of termination is given under Subsection (a) and
if the rent-paying period is less than a month, the tenancy
terminates on whichever of the following days is the later:
(1) the day given in the notice for termination; or
(2) the day following the expiration of the period beginning on
the day on which notice is given and extending for a number of
days equal to the number of days in the rent-paying period.
(d) If a tenancy terminates on a day that does not correspond to
the beginning or end of a rent-paying period, the tenant is
liable for rent only up to the date of termination.
(e) Subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) do not apply if:
(1) a landlord and a tenant have agreed in an instrument signed
by both parties on a different period of notice to terminate the
tenancy or that no notice is required; or
(2) there is a breach of contract recognized by law.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3625, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 200, Sec. 3, eff. Aug.
26, 1985.