TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 91.004. LANDLORD'S BREACH OF LEASE; LIEN. (a) If the
landlord of a tenant who is not in default under a lease fails to
comply in any respect with the lease agreement, the landlord is
liable to the tenant for damages resulting from the failure.
(b) To secure payment of the damages, the tenant has a lien on
the landlord's nonexempt property in the tenant's possession and
on the rent due to the landlord under the lease.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3627, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.