TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 91.006. LANDLORD'S DUTY TO MITIGATE DAMAGES. (a) A
landlord has a duty to mitigate damages if a tenant abandons the
leased premises in violation of the lease.
(b) A provision of a lease that purports to waive a right or to
exempt a landlord from a liability or duty under this section is
void.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1205, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena