PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 93.002. INTERRUPTION OF UTILITIES, REMOVAL OF PROPERTY, AND
EXCLUSION OF COMMERCIAL TENANT. (a) A landlord or a landlord's
agent may not interrupt or cause the interruption of utility
service paid for directly to the utility company by a tenant
unless the interruption results from bona fide repairs,
construction, or an emergency.
(b) A landlord may not remove a door, window, or attic hatchway
cover or a lock, latch, hinge, hinge pin, doorknob, or other
mechanism connected to a door, window, or attic hatchway cover
from premises leased to a tenant or remove furniture, fixtures,
or appliances furnished by the landlord from premises leased to a
tenant unless the landlord removes the item for a bona fide
repair or replacement. If a landlord removes any of the items
listed in this subsection for a bona fide repair or replacement,
the repair or replacement must be promptly performed.
(c) A landlord may not intentionally prevent a tenant from
entering the leased premises except by judicial process unless
the exclusion results from:
(1) bona fide repairs, construction, or an emergency;
(2) removing the contents of premises abandoned by a tenant; or
(3) changing the door locks of a tenant who is delinquent in
paying at least part of the rent.
(d) A tenant is presumed to have abandoned the premises if
goods, equipment, or other property, in an amount substantial
enough to indicate a probable intent to abandon the premises, is
being or has been removed from the premises and the removal is
not within the normal course of the tenant's business.
(e) A landlord may remove and store any property of a tenant
that remains on premises that are abandoned. In addition to the
landlord's other rights, the landlord may dispose of the stored
property if the tenant does not claim the property within 60 days
after the date the property is stored. The landlord shall deliver
by certified mail to the tenant at the tenant's last known
address a notice stating that the landlord may dispose of the
tenant's property if the tenant does not claim the property
within 60 days after the date the property is stored.
(f) If a landlord or a landlord's agent changes the door lock of
a tenant who is delinquent in paying rent, the landlord or agent
must place a written notice on the tenant's front door stating
the name and the address or telephone number of the individual or
company from which the new key may be obtained. The new key is
required to be provided only during the tenant's regular business
hours and only if the tenant pays the delinquent rent.
(g) If a landlord or a landlord's agent violates this section,
the tenant may:
(1) either recover possession of the premises or terminate the
lease; and
(2) recover from the landlord an amount equal to the sum of the
tenant's actual damages, one month's rent or $500, whichever is
greater, reasonable attorney's fees, and court costs, less any
delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to
the landlord.
(h) A lease supersedes this section to the extent of any
conflict.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 689, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1989. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 44, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1993.