PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 93.011. LIABILITY OF LANDLORD. (a) A landlord who in bad
faith retains a security deposit in violation of this chapter is
liable for an amount equal to the sum of $100, three times the
portion of the deposit wrongfully withheld, and the tenant's
reasonable attorney's fees incurred in a suit to recover the
deposit after the period prescribed for returning the deposit
expires.
(b) A landlord who in bad faith does not provide a written
description and itemized list of damages and charges in violation
of this chapter:
(1) forfeits the right to withhold any portion of the security
deposit or to bring suit against the tenant for damages to the
premises; and
(2) is liable for the tenant's reasonable attorney's fees in a
suit to recover the deposit.
(c) In a suit brought by a tenant under this chapter, the
landlord has the burden of proving that the retention of any
portion of the security deposit was reasonable.
(d) A landlord who fails to return a security deposit or to
provide a written description and itemized list of deductions on
or before the 60th day after the date the tenant surrenders
possession is presumed to have acted in bad faith.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1460, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1143, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.