PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 93.004. SECURITY DEPOSIT. A security deposit is any
advance of money, other than a rental application deposit or an
advance payment of rent, that is intended primarily to secure
performance under a lease of commercial rental property.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1460, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.