PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 113.028. CERTAIN CLAIMS AND CAUSES OF ACTION PROHIBITED.
(a) A trustee may not prosecute or assert a claim for damages in
a cause of action against a party who is not a beneficiary of the
trust if each beneficiary of the trust provides written notice to
the trustee of the beneficiary's opposition to the trustee's
prosecuting or asserting the claim in the cause of action.
(b) This section does not apply to a cause of action that is
prosecuted by a trustee in the trustee's individual capacity.
(c) The trustee is not liable for failing to prosecute or assert
a claim in a cause of action if prohibited by the beneficiaries
under Subsection (a).
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
765, Sec. 3, eff. June 17, 2005.
Text of section as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
672, Sec. 3
For text of section as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
754, Sec. 1, see other Sec. 113.029.