PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 113.058. BOND. (a) A corporate trustee is not required to
provide a bond to secure performance of its duties as trustee.
(b) Unless the instrument creating the trust provides otherwise,
a noncorporate trustee must give bond:
(1) payable to the trust estate of the trust, the registry of
the court, or each person interested in the trust, as their
interests may appear; and
(2) conditioned on the faithful performance of the trustee's
duties.
(c) The bond must be in an amount and with the sureties required
by order of a court in a proceeding brought for this
determination.
(d) Any interested person may bring an action to increase or
decrease the amount of a bond, require a bond, or substitute or
add sureties. Notwithstanding Subsection (b), for cause shown, a
court may require a bond even if the instrument creating the
trust provides otherwise.
(e) The trustee shall deposit the bond with the clerk of the
court that issued the order requiring the bond. A suit on the
bond may be maintained on a certified copy. Appropriate proof of
a recovery on a bond reduces the liability of the sureties pro
tanto.
(f) Failure to comply with this section does not make void or
voidable or otherwise affect an act or transaction of a trustee
with any third person.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec. 2,
eff. Jan. 1, 1984.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
148, Sec. 14, eff. January 1, 2006.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
451, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER C. RESIGNATION OR REMOVAL OF TRUSTEE, AND AUTHORITY OF
MULTIPLE AND SUCCESSOR TRUSTEES