PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 113.011. LEASES. (a) A trustee may grant or take a lease
of real or personal property for any term, with or without
options to purchase and with or without covenants relating to
erection of buildings or renewals, including the lease of a right
or privilege above or below the surface of real property.
(b) A trustee may execute a lease containing terms or options
that extend beyond the duration of the trust.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec.
2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.