PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 113.002. GENERAL POWERS. Except as provided by Section
113.001, a trustee may exercise any powers in addition to the
powers authorized by this subchapter that are necessary or
appropriate to carry out the purposes of the trust.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec.
2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.