PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 113.057. DEPOSITS BY CORPORATE TRUSTEE WITH ITSELF. (a) A
corporate trustee may deposit trust funds with itself as a
permanent investment if authorized by the settlor in the
instrument creating the trust or if authorized in a writing
delivered to the trustee by a beneficiary currently eligible to
receive distributions from a trust created before January 1,
1988.
(b) A corporate trustee may deposit with itself trust funds that
are being held pending investment, distribution, or payment of
debts if, except as provided by Subsection (d) of this section:
(1) it maintains under control of its trust department as
security for the deposit a separate fund of securities legal for
trust investments;
(2) the total market value of the security is at all times at
least equal to the amount of the deposit; and
(3) the separate fund is marked as such.
(c) The trustee may make periodic withdrawals from or additions
to the securities fund required by Subsection (b) of this section
as long as the required value is maintained. Income from
securities in the fund belongs to the trustee.
(d) Security for a deposit under this section is not required
for a deposit under Subsection (a) or under Subsection (b) of
this section to the extent the deposit is insured or otherwise
secured under state or federal law.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec. 2,
eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 149, Sec.
3, eff. May 24, 1985.