PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 113.029. DISCRETIONARY POWERS; TAX SAVINGS. (a)
Notwithstanding the breadth of discretion granted to a trustee in
the terms of the trust, including the use of terms such as
"absolute," "sole," or "uncontrolled," the trustee shall exercise
a discretionary power in good faith and in accordance with the
terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the
beneficiaries.
(b) Subject to Subsection (d), and unless the terms of the trust
expressly indicate that a requirement provided by this subsection
does not apply:
(1) a person, other than a settlor, who is a beneficiary and
trustee of a trust that confers on the trustee a power to make
discretionary distributions to or for the trustee's personal
benefit may exercise the power only in accordance with an
ascertainable standard relating to the trustee's individual
health, education, support, or maintenance within the meaning of
Section 2041(b)(1)(A) or 2514(c)(1), Internal Revenue Code of
1986; and
(2) a trustee may not exercise a power to make discretionary
distributions to satisfy a legal obligation of support that the
trustee personally owes another person.
(c) A power the exercise of which is limited or prohibited by
Subsection (b) may be exercised by a majority of the remaining
trustees whose exercise of the power is not limited or prohibited
by Subsection (b). If the power of all trustees is limited or
prohibited by Subsection (b), the court may appoint a special
fiduciary with authority to exercise the power.
(d) Subsection (b) does not apply to:
(1) a power held by the settlor's spouse who is the trustee of a
trust for which a marital deduction, as defined by Section
2056(b)(5) or 2523(e), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, was
previously allowed;
(2) any trust during any period that the trust may be revoked or
amended by its settlor; or
(3) a trust if contributions to the trust qualify for the annual
exclusion under Section 2503(c), Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
672, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.
Text of section as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
754, Sec. 1
For text of section as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
672, Sec. 3, see other Sec. 113.029.