PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 113.015. AUTHORITY TO BORROW. A trustee may borrow money
from any source, including a trustee, purchase property on
credit, and mortgage, pledge, or in any other manner encumber all
or any part of the assets of the trust as is advisable in the
judgment of the trustee for the advantageous administration of
the trust.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec.
2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.