PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 114.008. REMEDIES FOR BREACH OF TRUST. (a) To remedy a
breach of trust that has occurred or might occur, the court may:
(1) compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duty or duties;
(2) enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;
(3) compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust, including
compelling the trustee to pay money or to restore property;
(4) order a trustee to account;
(5) appoint a receiver to take possession of the trust property
and administer the trust;
(6) suspend the trustee;
(7) remove the trustee as provided under Section 113.082;
(8) reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;
(9) subject to Subsection (b), void an act of the trustee,
impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace
trust property of which the trustee wrongfully disposed and
recover the property or the proceeds from the property; or
(10) order any other appropriate relief.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a)(9), a person other than a
beneficiary who, without knowledge that a trustee is exceeding or
improperly exercising the trustee's powers, in good faith assists
a trustee or in good faith and for value deals with a trustee is
protected from liability as if the trustee had or properly
exercised the power exercised by the trustee.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
148, Sec. 21, eff. January 1, 2006.
SUBCHAPTER B. LIABILITY OF BENEFICIARY