PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 114.081. PROTECTION OF PERSON DEALING WITH TRUSTEE. (a) A
person who deals with a trustee in good faith and for fair value
actually received by the trust is not liable to the trustee or
the beneficiaries of the trust if the trustee has exceeded the
trustee's authority in dealing with the person.
(b) A person other than a beneficiary is not required to inquire
into the extent of the trustee's powers or the propriety of the
exercise of those powers if the person:
(1) deals with the trustee in good faith; and
(2) obtains:
(A) a certification of trust described by Section 114.086; or
(B) a copy of the trust instrument.
(c) A person who in good faith delivers money or other assets to
a trustee is not required to ensure the proper application of the
money or other assets.
(d) A person other than a beneficiary who in good faith assists
a former trustee, or who in good faith and for value deals with a
former trustee, without knowledge that the trusteeship has
terminated, is protected from liability as if the former trustee
were still a trustee.
(e) Comparable protective provisions of other laws relating to
commercial transactions or transfer of securities by fiduciaries
prevail over the protection provided by this section.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec. 2,
eff. Jan. 1, 1984.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
451, Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2007.