PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 114.002. LIABILITY OF SUCCESSOR TRUSTEE FOR BREACH OF TRUST
BY PREDECESSOR. A successor trustee is liable for a breach of
trust of a predecessor only if he knows or should know of a
situation constituting a breach of trust committed by the
predecessor and the successor trustee:
(1) improperly permits it to continue;
(2) fails to make a reasonable effort to compel the predecessor
trustee to deliver the trust property; or
(3) fails to make a reasonable effort to compel a redress of a
breach of trust committed by the predecessor trustee.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec.
2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.