PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 114.063. GENERAL RIGHT TO REIMBURSEMENT. (a) A trustee
may discharge or reimburse himself from trust principal or income
or partly from both for:
(1) advances made for the convenience, benefit, or protection of
the trust or its property;
(2) expenses incurred while administering or protecting the
trust or because of the trustee's holding or owning any of the
trust property; and
(3) expenses incurred for any action taken under Section
113.025.
(b) The trustee has a lien against trust property to secure
reimbursement under Subsection (a).
(c) A potential trustee is entitled to reimbursement from trust
principal or income or partly from both for reasonable expenses
incurred for any action taken under Section 113.025(a) if:
(1) a court orders reimbursement or the potential trustee has
entered into a written agreement providing for reimbursement with
the personal representative of the estate, the trustee of the
trust, the settlor, the settlor's attorney-in-fact, the settlor's
personal representative, or the person or entity designated in
the trust instrument or will to appoint a trustee; and
(2) the potential trustee has been appointed trustee under the
terms of the trust instrument or will or has received a written
request to accept the trust from the settlor, the settlor's
attorney-in-fact, the settlor's personal representative, or the
person or entity designated in the trust instrument or will to
appoint a trustee.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec. 2,
eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 846, Sec.
31, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.