PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 114.005. RELEASE OF LIABILITY BY BENEFICIARY. (a) A
beneficiary who has full legal capacity and is acting on full
information may relieve a trustee from any duty, responsibility,
restriction, or liability as to the beneficiary that would
otherwise be imposed on the trustee by this subtitle, including
liability for past violations.
(b) The release must be in writing and delivered to the trustee.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec.
2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
451, Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2007.