PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 114.004. ACTIONS TAKEN PRIOR TO KNOWLEDGE OR NOTICE OF
FACTS. A trustee is not liable for a mistake of fact made before
the trustee has actual knowledge or receives written notice of
the happening of any event that determines or affects the
distribution of the income or principal of the trust, including
marriage, divorce, attainment of a certain age, performance of
education requirements, or death.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec.
2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.