PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 114.007. EXCULPATION OF TRUSTEE. (a) A term of a trust
relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust is
unenforceable to the extent that the term relieves a trustee of
liability for:
(1) a breach of trust committed:
(A) in bad faith;
(B) intentionally; or
(C) with reckless indifference to the interest of a beneficiary;
or
(2) any profit derived by the trustee from a breach of trust.
(b) A term in a trust instrument relieving the trustee of
liability for a breach of trust is ineffective to the extent that
the term is inserted in the trust instrument as a result of an
abuse by the trustee of a fiduciary duty to or confidential
relationship with the settlor.
(c) This section applies only to a term of a trust that may
otherwise relieve a trustee from liability for a breach of trust.
Except as provided in Section 111.0035, this section does not
prohibit the settlor, by the terms of the trust, from expressly:
(1) relieving the trustee from a duty or restriction imposed by
this subtitle or by common law; or
(2) directing or permitting the trustee to do or not to do an
action that would otherwise violate a duty or restriction imposed
by this subtitle or by common law.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
148, Sec. 21, eff. January 1, 2006.