TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 116.175. TIMBER. (a) To the extent that a trustee
accounts for receipts from the sale of timber and related
products pursuant to this section, the trustee shall allocate the
net receipts:
(1) to income to the extent that the amount of timber removed
from the land does not exceed the rate of growth of the timber
during the accounting periods in which a beneficiary has a
mandatory income interest;
(2) to principal to the extent that the amount of timber removed
from the land exceeds the rate of growth of the timber or the net
receipts are from the sale of standing timber;
(3) to or between income and principal if the net receipts are
from the lease of timberland or from a contract to cut timber
from land owned by a trust, by determining the amount of timber
removed from the land under the lease or contract and applying
the rules in Subdivisions (1) and (2); or
(4) to principal to the extent that advance payments, bonuses,
and other payments are not allocated pursuant to Subdivision (1),
(2), or (3).
(b) In determining net receipts to be allocated pursuant to
Subsection (a), a trustee shall deduct and transfer to principal
a reasonable amount for depletion.
(c) This chapter applies whether or not a decedent or transferor
was harvesting timber from the property before it became subject
to the trust.
(d) If a trust owns an interest in timberland on January 1,
2004, the trustee may allocate a net receipt from the sale of
timber and related products in the manner provided by this
chapter or in any lawful manner used by the trustee before
January 1, 2004, to make the same allocation. If the trust
acquires an interest in timberland after January 1, 2004, the
trustee shall allocate net receipts from the sale of timber and
related products in the manner provided by this chapter.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 659, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
2004.