TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 116.201. DISBURSEMENTS FROM INCOME. A trustee shall make
the following disbursements from income to the extent that they
are not disbursements to which Section 116.051(2)(B) or (C)
applies:
(1) one-half of the regular compensation of the trustee and of
any person providing investment advisory or custodial services to
the trustee;
(2) one-half of all expenses for accountings, judicial
proceedings, or other matters that involve both the income and
remainder interests;
(3) all of the other ordinary expenses incurred in connection
with the administration, management, or preservation of trust
property and the distribution of income, including interest,
ordinary repairs, regularly recurring taxes assessed against
principal, and expenses of a proceeding or other matter that
concerns primarily the income interest; and
(4) recurring premiums on insurance covering the loss of a
principal asset or the loss of income from or use of the asset.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 659, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
2004.