PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 116.161. PRINCIPAL RECEIPTS. A trustee shall allocate to
principal:
(1) to the extent not allocated to income under this chapter,
assets received from a transferor during the transferor's
lifetime, a decedent's estate, a trust with a terminating income
interest, or a payer under a contract naming the trust or its
trustee as beneficiary;
(2) money or other property received from the sale, exchange,
liquidation, or change in form of a principal asset, including
realized profit, subject to this subchapter;
(3) amounts recovered from third parties to reimburse the trust
because of disbursements described in Section 116.202(a)(7) or
for other reasons to the extent not based on the loss of income;
(4) proceeds of property taken by eminent domain, but a separate
award made for the loss of income with respect to an accounting
period during which a current income beneficiary had a mandatory
income interest is income;
(5) net income received in an accounting period during which
there is no beneficiary to whom a trustee may or must distribute
income; and
(6) other receipts as provided in Part 3.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 659, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
2004.