PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 116.151. CHARACTER OF RECEIPTS. (a) In this section,
"entity" means a corporation, partnership, limited liability
company, regulated investment company, real estate investment
trust, common trust fund, or any other organization in which a
trustee has an interest other than a trust or estate to which
Section 116.152 applies, a business or activity to which Section
116.153 applies, or an asset-backed security to which Section
116.178 applies.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a trustee
shall allocate to income money received from an entity.
(c) A trustee shall allocate the following receipts from an
entity to principal:
(1) property other than money;
(2) money received in one distribution or a series of related
distributions in exchange for part or all of a trust's interest
in the entity;
(3) money received in total or partial liquidation of the
entity; and
(4) money received from an entity that is a regulated investment
company or a real estate investment trust if the money
distributed is a capital gain dividend for federal income tax
purposes.
(d) Money is received in partial liquidation:
(1) to the extent that the entity, at or near the time of a
distribution, indicates that it is a distribution in partial
liquidation; or
(2) if the total amount of money and property received in a
distribution or series of related distributions is greater than
20 percent of the entity's gross assets, as shown by the entity's
year-end financial statements immediately preceding the initial
receipt.
(e) Money is not received in partial liquidation, nor may it be
taken into account under Subsection (d)(2), to the extent that it
does not exceed the amount of income tax that a trustee or
beneficiary must pay on taxable income of the entity that
distributes the money.
(f) A trustee may rely upon a statement made by an entity about
the source or character of a distribution if the statement is
made at or near the time of distribution by the entity's board of
directors or other person or group of persons authorized to
exercise powers to pay money or transfer property comparable to
those of a corporation's board of directors.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 659, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
2004.