PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 116.051. DETERMINATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF NET INCOME.
After a decedent dies, in the case of an estate, or after an
income interest in a trust ends, the following rules apply:
(1) A fiduciary of an estate or of a terminating income interest
shall determine the amount of net income and net principal
receipts received from property specifically given to a
beneficiary under the rules in Subchapters C, D, and E which
apply to trustees and the rules in Subdivision (5). The fiduciary
shall distribute the net income and net principal receipts to the
beneficiary who is to receive the specific property.
(2) A fiduciary shall determine the remaining net income of a
decedent's estate or a terminating income interest under the
rules in Subchapters C, D, and E which apply to trustees and by:
(A) including in net income all income from property used to
discharge liabilities;
(B) paying from income or principal, in the fiduciary's
discretion, fees of attorneys, accountants, and fiduciaries;
court costs and other expenses of administration; and interest on
death taxes, but the fiduciary may pay those expenses from income
of property passing to a trust for which the fiduciary claims an
estate tax marital or charitable deduction only to the extent
that the payment of those expenses from income will not cause the
reduction or loss of the deduction; and
(C) paying from principal all other disbursements made or
incurred in connection with the settlement of a decedent's estate
or the winding up of a terminating income interest, including
debts, funeral expenses, disposition of remains, family
allowances, and death taxes and related penalties that are
apportioned to the estate or terminating income interest by the
will, the terms of the trust, or applicable law.
(3) A fiduciary shall distribute to a beneficiary who receives a
pecuniary amount outright the interest or any other amount
provided by the will, the terms of the trust, or applicable law
from net income determined under Subdivision (2) or from
principal to the extent that net income is insufficient. If a
beneficiary is to receive a pecuniary amount outright from a
trust after an income interest ends and no interest or other
amount is provided for by the terms of the trust or applicable
law, the fiduciary shall distribute the interest or other amount
to which the beneficiary would be entitled under applicable law
if the pecuniary amount were required to be paid under a will.
Unless otherwise provided by the will or the terms of the trust,
a beneficiary who receives a pecuniary amount, regardless of
whether in trust, shall be paid interest on the pecuniary amount
at the legal rate of interest as provided by Section 302.002,
Finance Code. Interest on the pecuniary amount is payable:
(A) under a will, beginning on the first anniversary of the date
of the decedent's death; or
(B) under a trust, beginning on the first anniversary of the
date on which an income interest ends.
(4) A fiduciary shall distribute the net income remaining after
distributions required by Subdivision (3) in the manner described
in Section 116.052 to all other beneficiaries even if the
beneficiary holds an unqualified power to withdraw assets from
the trust or other presently exercisable general power of
appointment over the trust.
(5) A fiduciary may not reduce principal or income receipts from
property described in Subdivision (1) because of a payment
described in Section 116.201 or 116.202 to the extent that the
will, the terms of the trust, or applicable law requires the
fiduciary to make the payment from assets other than the property
or to the extent that the fiduciary recovers or expects to
recover the payment from a third party. The net income and
principal receipts from the property are determined by including
all of the amounts the fiduciary receives or pays with respect to
the property, whether those amounts accrued or became due before,
on, or after the date of a decedent's death or an income
interest's terminating event, and by making a reasonable
provision for amounts that the fiduciary believes the estate or
terminating income interest may become obligated to pay after the
property is distributed.
(6) A fiduciary, without reduction for taxes, shall pay to a
charitable organization that is entitled to receive income under
Subdivision (4) any amount allowed as a tax deduction to the
estate or trust for income payable to the charitable
organization.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 659, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
2004.