PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 116.006. JUDICIAL CONTROL OF DISCRETIONARY POWER. (a) The
court may not order a trustee to change a decision to exercise or
not to exercise a discretionary power conferred by Section
116.005 of this chapter unless the court determines that the
decision was an abuse of the trustee's discretion. A trustee's
decision is not an abuse of discretion merely because the court
would have exercised the power in a different manner or would not
have exercised the power.
(b) The decisions to which Subsection (a) applies include:
(1) a decision under Section 116.005(a) as to whether and to
what extent an amount should be transferred from principal to
income or from income to principal; and
(2) a decision regarding the factors that are relevant to the
trust and its beneficiaries, the extent to which the factors are
relevant, and the weight, if any, to be given to those factors in
deciding whether and to what extent to exercise the discretionary
power conferred by Section 116.005(a).
(c) If the court determines that a trustee has abused the
trustee's discretion, the court may place the income and
remainder beneficiaries in the positions they would have occupied
if the discretion had not been abused, according to the following
rules:
(1) to the extent that the abuse of discretion has resulted in
no distribution to a beneficiary or in a distribution that is too
small, the court shall order the trustee to distribute from the
trust to the beneficiary an amount that the court determines will
restore the beneficiary, in whole or in part, to the
beneficiary's appropriate position;
(2) to the extent that the abuse of discretion has resulted in a
distribution to a beneficiary which is too large, the court shall
place the beneficiaries, the trust, or both, in whole or in part,
in their appropriate positions by ordering the trustee to
withhold an amount from one or more future distributions to the
beneficiary who received the distribution that was too large or
ordering that beneficiary to return some or all of the
distribution to the trust; and
(3) to the extent that the court is unable, after applying
Subdivisions (1) and (2), to place the beneficiaries, the trust,
or both, in the positions they would have occupied if the
discretion had not been abused, the court may order the trustee
to pay an appropriate amount from its own funds to one or more of
the beneficiaries or the trust or both.
(d) If the trustee of a trust reasonably believes that one or
more beneficiaries of such trust will object to the manner in
which the trustee intends to exercise or not exercise a
discretionary power conferred by Section 116.005, the trustee may
petition the court having jurisdiction over the trust, and the
court shall determine whether the proposed exercise or
nonexercise by the trustee of such discretionary power will
result in an abuse of the trustee's discretion. The trustee
shall state in such petition the basis for its belief that a
beneficiary would object. The failure or refusal of a
beneficiary to sign a waiver or release is not reasonable grounds
for a trustee to believe the beneficiary will object. The court
may appoint one or more guardians ad litem or attorneys ad litem
pursuant to Section 115.014. If the petition describes the
proposed exercise or nonexercise of the power and contains
sufficient information to inform the beneficiaries of the reasons
for the proposal, the facts upon which the trustee relies, and an
explanation of how the income and remainder beneficiaries will be
affected by the proposed exercise or nonexercise of the power, a
beneficiary who challenges the proposed exercise or nonexercise
has the burden of establishing that it will result in an abuse of
discretion. The trustee shall advance from the trust principal
all costs incident to the judicial determination, including the
reasonable attorney's fees and costs of the trustee, any
beneficiary or beneficiaries who are parties to the action and
who retain counsel, any guardian ad litem, and any attorney ad
litem. At the conclusion of the proceeding, the court may award
costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as provided in
Section 114.064, including, if the court considers it
appropriate, awarding part or all of such costs against the trust
principal or income, awarding part or all of such costs against
one or more beneficiaries or such beneficiary's or beneficiaries'
share of the trust, or awarding part or all of such costs against
the trustee in the trustee's individual capacity, if the court
determines that the trustee's exercise or nonexercise of
discretionary power would have resulted in an abuse of discretion
or that the trustee did not have reasonable grounds for believing
one or more beneficiaries would object to the proposed exercise
or nonexercise of the discretionary power.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 659, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
672, Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2009.