TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 116.005. TRUSTEE'S POWER TO ADJUST. (a) A trustee may
adjust between principal and income to the extent the trustee
considers necessary if the trustee invests and manages trust
assets as a prudent investor, the terms of the trust describe the
amount that may or must be distributed to a beneficiary by
referring to the trust's income, and the trustee determines,
after applying the rules in Section 116.004(a), that the trustee
is unable to comply with Section 116.004(b). The power to adjust
conferred by this subsection includes the power to allocate all
or part of a capital gain to trust income.
(b) In deciding whether and to what extent to exercise the power
conferred by Subsection (a), a trustee shall consider all factors
relevant to the trust and its beneficiaries, including the
following factors to the extent they are relevant:
(1) the nature, purpose, and expected duration of the trust;
(2) the intent of the settlor;
(3) the identity and circumstances of the beneficiaries;
(4) the needs for liquidity, regularity of income, and
preservation and appreciation of capital;
(5) the assets held in the trust; the extent to which they
consist of financial assets, interests in closely held
enterprises, tangible and intangible personal property, or real
property; the extent to which an asset is used by a beneficiary;
and whether an asset was purchased by the trustee or received
from the settlor;
(6) the net amount allocated to income under the other sections
of this chapter and the increase or decrease in the value of the
principal assets, which the trustee may estimate as to assets for
which market values are not readily available;
(7) whether and to what extent the terms of the trust give the
trustee the power to invade principal or accumulate income or
prohibit the trustee from invading principal or accumulating
income, and the extent to which the trustee has exercised a power
from time to time to invade principal or accumulate income;
(8) the actual and anticipated effect of economic conditions on
principal and income and effects of inflation and deflation; and
(9) the anticipated tax consequences of an adjustment.
(c) A trustee may not make an adjustment:
(1) that reduces the actuarial value of the income interest in
a trust to which a person transfers property with the intent to
qualify for a gift tax exclusion;
(2) that changes the amount payable to a beneficiary as a fixed
annuity or a fixed fraction of the value of the trust assets;
(3) from any amount that is permanently set aside for charitable
purposes under a will or the terms of a trust unless both income
and principal are so set aside;
(4) if possessing or exercising the power to make an adjustment
causes an individual to be treated as the owner of all or part of
the trust for income tax purposes, and the individual would not
be treated as the owner if the trustee did not possess the power
to make an adjustment;
(5) if possessing or exercising the power to make an adjustment
causes all or part of the trust assets to be included for estate
tax purposes in the estate of an individual who has the power to
remove a trustee or appoint a trustee, or both, and the assets
would not be included in the estate of the individual if the
trustee did not possess the power to make an adjustment;
(6) if the trustee is a beneficiary of the trust; or
(7) if the trustee is not a beneficiary, but the adjustment
would benefit the trustee directly or indirectly.
(d) If Subsection (c)(5), (6), (7), or (8) applies to a trustee
and there is more than one trustee, a cotrustee to whom the
provision does not apply may make the adjustment unless the
exercise of the power by the remaining trustee or trustees is not
permitted by the terms of the trust.
(e) A trustee may release the entire power conferred by
Subsection (a) or may release only the power to adjust from
income to principal or the power to adjust from principal to
income if the trustee is uncertain about whether possessing or
exercising the power will cause a result described in Subsection
(c)(1)-(6) or (c)(8) or if the trustee determines that possessing
or exercising the power will or may deprive the trust of a tax
benefit or impose a tax burden not described in Subsection (c).
The release may be permanent or for a specified period, including
a period measured by the life of an individual.
(f) Terms of a trust that limit the power of a trustee to make
an adjustment between principal and income do not affect the
application of this section unless it is clear from the terms of
the trust that the terms are intended to deny the trustee the
power of adjustment conferred by Subsection (a).
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 659, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
148, Sec. 25, eff. January 1, 2006.