TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 116.152. DISTRIBUTION FROM TRUST OR ESTATE. A trustee
shall allocate to income an amount received as a distribution of
income from a trust or an estate in which the trust has an
interest other than a purchased interest, and shall allocate to
principal an amount received as a distribution of principal from
such a trust or estate. If a trustee purchases an interest in a
trust that is an investment entity, or a decedent or donor
transfers an interest in such a trust to a trustee, Section
116.151 or 116.178 applies to a receipt from the trust.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 659, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
2004.