TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 116.164. INSURANCE POLICIES AND SIMILAR CONTRACTS. (a)
Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (b), a trustee shall
allocate to principal the proceeds of a life insurance policy or
other contract in which the trust or its trustee is named as
beneficiary, including a contract that insures the trust or its
trustee against loss for damage to, destruction of, or loss of
title to a trust asset. The trustee shall allocate dividends on
an insurance policy to income if the premiums on the policy are
paid from income, and to principal if the premiums are paid from
principal.
(b) A trustee shall allocate to income proceeds of a contract
that insures the trustee against loss of occupancy or other use
by an income beneficiary, loss of income, or, subject to Section
116.153, loss of profits from a business.
(c) This section does not apply to a contract to which Section
116.172 applies.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 659, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
2004.
PART 3. RECEIPTS NORMALLY APPORTIONED