TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 116.004. FIDUCIARY DUTIES; GENERAL PRINCIPLES. (a) In
allocating receipts and disbursements to or between principal and
income, and with respect to any matter within the scope of
Subchapters B and C, a fiduciary:
(1) shall administer a trust or estate in accordance with the
terms of the trust or the will, even if there is a different
provision in this chapter;
(2) may administer a trust or estate by the exercise of a
discretionary power of administration given to the fiduciary by
the terms of the trust or the will, even if the exercise of the
power produces a result different from a result required or
permitted by this chapter;
(3) shall administer a trust or estate in accordance with this
chapter if the terms of the trust or the will do not contain a
different provision or do not give the fiduciary a discretionary
power of administration; and
(4) shall add a receipt or charge a disbursement to principal to
the extent that the terms of the trust and this chapter do not
provide a rule for allocating the receipt or disbursement to or
between principal and income.
(b) In exercising the power to adjust under Section 116.005(a)
or a discretionary power of administration regarding a matter
within the scope of this chapter, whether granted by the terms of
a trust, a will, or this chapter, a fiduciary shall administer a
trust or estate impartially, based on what is fair and reasonable
to all of the beneficiaries, except to the extent that the terms
of the trust or the will clearly manifest an intention that the
fiduciary shall or may favor one or more of the beneficiaries. A
determination in accordance with this chapter is presumed to be
fair and reasonable to all of the beneficiaries.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 659, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
2004.