TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 8176.003. APPLICABILITY OF OTHER LAW. Except as otherwise
provided by this chapter, the following laws apply to the
district:
(1) Chapters 49 and 54, Water Code, including Subchapter J,
Chapter 54, Water Code; and
(2) Section 52(b)(3), Article III, Texas Constitution.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
517, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER B. ADDITIONAL POWERS AND DUTIES