SPECIAL DISTRICT LOCAL LAWS CODE
Sec. 8221.202. TAXES FOR BONDS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS. At the
time bonds or other obligations payable wholly or partly from ad
valorem taxes are issued:
(1) the board shall impose a continuing direct annual ad valorem
tax, at a rate not to exceed the rate approved at an election
held under Section 8221.151, for each year that all or part of
the bonds are outstanding; and
(2) the district annually shall impose an ad valorem tax on all
taxable property in the district in an amount sufficient to:
(A) pay the interest on the bonds or other obligations as the
interest becomes due;
(B) create a sinking fund for the payment of the principal of
the bonds or other obligations when due or the redemption price
at any earlier required redemption date; and
(C) pay the expenses of imposing the taxes.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1131, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.