SPECIAL DISTRICT LOCAL LAWS CODE
Sec. 8502.001. CREATION. (a) A conservation and reclamation
district to be known as the "Brazos River Authority" is created.
The authority is a river authority, a governmental agency, a
municipality, and a body politic and corporate.
(b) The authority is created under and is essential to
accomplish the purposes of Section 59, Article XVI, Texas
Constitution.
(c) The authority may exercise the powers expressly granted by
Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, to districts created
to conserve, control, and utilize to beneficial service the storm
waters and floodwaters of the rivers and streams of the state, as
well as those powers that may be contemplated and implied by the
purposes of that provision of the constitution and that are
conferred by general law and the provisions of this chapter. In
addition, the authority may discover, develop, and produce
groundwater in the Brazos River basin for the use of its
customers.
(d) The authority may exercise all the rights and powers of an
independent governmental agency, a municipality, and a body
politic and corporate to formulate plans deemed essential to its
operation and for its administration in the control, storing,
preservation, and distribution for all useful purposes of the
storm waters and floodwaters of the Brazos River and its
tributary streams.
(e) The authority may exercise the same authority and power of
control and regulation over the storm waters and floodwaters of
the Brazos River and its tributaries as may be exercised by the
state, subject to the provisions of the constitution and the acts
of the legislature.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 996, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Renumbered from Water Code, Section 221.001 by Acts 2007, 80th
Leg., R.S., Ch.
921, Sec. 13.006(a), eff. September 1, 2007.