TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 8812.023. CONFIRMATION ELECTION. (a) Not later than the
30th day after September 1, 2005, the temporary board shall order
an election to be held not later than the 120th day after
September 1, 2005, to confirm the creation of the district.
(b) Section 41.001(a), Election Code, does not apply to a
confirmation election held as provided by this section.
(c) The ballot for the election must be printed to permit voting
for or against the following proposition: "The creation of the
Victoria County Groundwater Conservation District and the
imposition of an ad valorem tax in the district at a rate not to
exceed two cents for each $100 of assessed valuation."
(d) The temporary board may include any other proposition on the
ballot that it considers necessary.
(e) Except as provided by this section, a confirmation election
must be conducted as provided by Section 36.017(b)-(i), Water
Code, and the Election Code. The provision of Section 36.017(d),
Water Code, relating to the election of permanent directors does
not apply to a confirmation election under this section.
(f) If the creation of the district is not confirmed at a
confirmation election held under this section, the board may hold
another confirmation election not sooner than the first
anniversary of the most recent confirmation election.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
661, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.