TAX CODE
Sec. 23.013. MARKET DATA COMPARISON METHOD OF APPRAISAL. (a)
If the chief appraiser uses the market data comparison method of
appraisal to determine the market value of real property, the
chief appraiser shall use comparable sales data and shall adjust
the comparable sales to the subject property.
(b) A sale is not considered to be a comparable sale unless the
sale occurred within 24 months of the date as of which the market
value of the subject property is to be determined, except that a
sale that did not occur during that period may be considered to
be a comparable sale if enough comparable properties were not
sold during that period to constitute a representative sample.
(c) A sale of a comparable property must be appropriately
adjusted for any change in the market value of the comparable
property during the period between the date of the sale of the
comparable property and the date as of which the market value of
the subject property is to be determined.
(d) Whether a property is comparable to the subject property
shall be determined based on similarities with regard to
location, square footage of the lot and improvements, property
age, property condition, property access, amenities, views,
income, operating expenses, occupancy, and the existence of
easements, deed restrictions, or other legal burdens affecting
marketability.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 22, eff. Jan. 1,
1998. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1295, Sec. 2, eff.
Jan. 1, 2000.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1211, Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2010.