TAX CODE
Sec. 23.012. INCOME METHOD OF APPRAISAL. (a) If the income
method of appraisal is the most appropriate method to use to
determine the market value of real property, the chief appraiser
shall:
(1) analyze comparable rental data available to the chief
appraiser or the potential earnings capacity of the property, or
both, to estimate the gross income potential of the property;
(2) analyze comparable operating expense data available to the
chief appraiser to estimate the operating expenses of the
property;
(3) analyze comparable data available to the chief appraiser to
estimate rates of capitalization or rates of discount; and
(4) base projections of future rent or income potential and
expenses on reasonably clear and appropriate evidence.
(b) In developing income and expense statements and cash-flow
projections, the chief appraiser shall consider:
(1) historical information and trends;
(2) current supply and demand factors affecting those trends;
and
(3) anticipated events such as competition from other similar
properties under construction.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 22, eff. Jan. 1,
1998. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 548, Sec. 1, eff. Jan.
1, 2004.