TAX CODE
Sec. 23.01. APPRAISALS GENERALLY. (a) Except as otherwise
provided by this chapter, all taxable property is appraised at
its market value as of January 1.
(b) The market value of property shall be determined by the
application of generally accepted appraisal methods and
techniques. If the appraisal district determines the appraised
value of a property using mass appraisal standards, the mass
appraisal standards must comply with the Uniform Standards of
Professional Appraisal Practice. The same or similar appraisal
methods and techniques shall be used in appraising the same or
similar kinds of property. However, each property shall be
appraised based upon the individual characteristics that affect
the property's market value, and all available evidence that is
specific to the value of the property shall be taken into account
in determining the property's market value.
Text of subsection as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
619, Sec. 1
(c) Notwithstanding Section 1.04(7)(C), in determining the
market value of a residence homestead, the chief appraiser may
not exclude from consideration the value of other residential
property that is in the same neighborhood as the residence
homestead being appraised and would otherwise be considered in
appraising the residence homestead because the other residential
property:
(1) was sold at a foreclosure sale conducted in any of the three
years preceding the tax year in which the residence homestead is
being appraised and was comparable at the time of sale based on
relevant characteristics with other residence homesteads in the
same neighborhood; or
(2) has a market value that has declined because of a declining
economy.
Text of subsection as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1211, Sec. 1
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of this subchapter to the
contrary, if the appraised value of property in a tax year is
lowered under Subtitle F, the appraised value of the property as
finally determined under that subtitle is considered to be the
appraised value of the property for that tax year. In the
following tax year, the chief appraiser may not increase the
appraised value of the property unless the increase by the chief
appraiser is reasonably supported by substantial evidence when
all of the reliable and probative evidence in the record is
considered as a whole. If the appraised value is finally
determined in a protest under Section 41.41(a)(2) or an appeal
under Section 42.26, the chief appraiser may satisfy the
requirement to reasonably support by substantial evidence an
increase in the appraised value of the property in the following
tax year by presenting evidence showing that the inequality in
the appraisal of property has been corrected with regard to the
properties that were considered in determining the value of the
subject property. The burden of proof is on the chief appraiser
to support an increase in the appraised value of property under
the circumstances described by this subsection.
Text of subsection as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1405, Sec. 2
(c) The market value of a residence homestead shall be
determined solely on the basis of the property's value as a
residence homestead, regardless of whether the residential use of
the property by the owner is considered to be the highest and
best use of the property.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2252, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 823, Sec. 5, eff. Jan.
1, 1986; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 21, eff. Jan. 1,
1998.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
619, Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2010.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1211, Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2010.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1405, Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2010.