TAX CODE
Sec. 23.122. PREPAYMENT OF TAXES BY CERTAIN TAXPAYERS. (a) In
this section:
(1) "Aggregate tax rate" means the combined tax rates of all
relevant taxing units authorized by law to levy property taxes
* * *
required by this section is used to pay property taxes levied
against the dealer's motor vehicle inventory, and the owner shall
fund the escrow account as provided by this subsection.
(c) The collector shall maintain the escrow account for each
owner in the county depository. The collector is not required to
maintain a separate account in the depository for each escrow
account created as provided by this section but shall maintain
separate records for each owner. The collector shall retain any
interest generated by the escrow account to defray the cost of
administration of the prepayment procedure established by this
section. Interest generated by an escrow account created as
provided by this section is the sole property of the collector,
and that interest may be used by no entity other than the
collector. Interest generated by an escrow account may not be
used to reduce or otherwise affect the annual appropriation to
the collector that would otherwise be made.
(d) The owner may not withdraw funds in an escrow account
created pursuant to this section.
(e) The comptroller shall promulgate a form entitled a Dealer's
Motor Vehicle Inventory Tax Statement. Each month, a dealer
shall complete the form regardless of whether a motor vehicle is
sold. A dealer may use no other form for that purpose. The
statement may include the information the comptroller deems
appropriate but shall include at least the following:
(1) a description of each motor vehicle sold;
(2) the sales price of the motor vehicle;
(3) the unit property tax of the motor vehicle if any; and
(4) the reason no unit property tax is assigned if no unit
property tax is assigned.
(f) On or before the 10th day of each month a dealer shall file
with the collector the statement covering the sale of each motor
vehicle sold by the dealer in the prior month. On or before the
10th day of a month following a month in which a dealer does not
sell a motor vehicle, the dealer must file the statement with the
collector and indicate that no sales were made in the prior
month. A dealer shall file a copy of the statement with the
chief appraiser and retain documentation relating to the
disposition of each motor vehicle sold. A chief appraiser or
collector may examine documents held by a dealer as required by
this subsection in the same manner, and subject to the same
provisions, as are set forth in Section 23.121(g).
(g) The requirements of Subsection (f) of this section apply to
all dealers, without regard to whether or not the dealer owes
vehicle inventory tax for the current year. A dealer who owes no
vehicle inventory tax for the current year because he was not in
business on January 1 may neither assign a unit property tax to a
motor vehicle sold by the dealer nor remit money with the
statement unless pursuant to the terms of a contract as provided
by Subsection (l) of this section.
(h) A collector may establish a procedure, voluntary or
mandatory, by which the unit property tax of a vehicle is paid
and deposited into an owner's escrow account at the time of
processing the transfer of title to the motor vehicle.
(i) A relevant taxing unit shall, on its tax bill prepared for
* * *