TAX CODE
Sec. 112.051. PROTEST PAYMENT REQUIRED. (a) If a person who is
required to pay a tax or fee imposed by this title or collected
by the comptroller under any law, including a local tax collected
by the comptroller, contends that the tax or fee is unlawful or
that the public official charged with the duty of collecting the
tax or fee may not legally demand or collect the tax or fee, the
person shall pay the amount claimed by the state, and if the
person intends to bring suit under this subchapter, the person
must submit with the payment a protest.
(b) The protest must be in writing and must state fully and in
detail each reason for recovering the payment.
(c) The protest payment must be made within the period of time
set out in Subdivision (3) of Subsection (c) of Section 111.104
of this code for the filing of refund claims.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1512, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 460, ch. 94, Sec. 6,
eff. May 10, 1983; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 232, Sec. 4, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989.