TAX CODE
Sec. 112.053. TAXPAYER SUIT: PARTIES; ISSUES. (a) A suit
authorized by this subchapter must be brought against the public
official charged with the duty of collecting the tax or fee, the
comptroller, and the attorney general.
(b) The issues to be determined in the suit are limited to those
arising from the reasons expressed in the written protest as
originally filed.
(c) A copy of the written protest as originally filed must be
attached to the original petition filed by the person paying the
tax or fee with the court and to the copies of the original
petition served on the comptroller, the attorney general, and the
public official charged with the duty of collecting the tax or
fee.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1512, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 89, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 1987; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 19.05, eff. Sept.
1, 1997.