TAX CODE
Sec. 112.052. TAXPAYER SUIT AFTER PAYMENT UNDER PROTEST. (a) A
person may bring suit against the state to recover an occupation,
excise, gross receipts, franchise, license, or privilege tax or
fee required to be paid to the state if the person has first paid
the tax under protest as required by Section 112.051 of this
code.
(b) A suit under this section must be brought before the 91st
day after the date the protest payment was made, or the suit is
barred, except that for the tax imposed by Chapter 171 for a
regular annual period, if an extension is granted to the taxpayer
under Section 171.202(c) for filing the report and the taxpayer
files the report on or before the last date of the extension
period, the protest required by Section 112.051 may be filed with
the report to cover the entire amount of tax paid for the period,
and suit for the recovery of the entire amount of tax paid for
the period may be filed before the 91st day after the date the
report is filed. If the report is not filed on or before the last
date of the extension period, a protest filed with the report
applies only to the amount of tax, if any, paid when the report
is filed.
(c) The state may bring a counterclaim in a suit brought under
this section if the counterclaim relates to taxes or fees imposed
under the same statute and during the same period as the taxes or
fees that are the subject of the suit and if the counterclaim is
filed not later than the 30th day before the date set for trial
on the merits of the suit. The state is not required to make an
assessment of the taxes or fees subject to the counterclaim under
any other statute, and the period of limitation applicable to an
assessment of the taxes or fees does not apply to a counterclaim
brought under this subsection.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1512, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1373, ch. 283, Sec. 6,
eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 232, Sec. 5, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 486, Sec. 7.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993.