TAX CODE
Sec. 141.001. ADOPTION OF MULTISTATE TAX COMPACT. The
Multistate Tax Compact is adopted and entered into with all
MULTISTATE TAX COMPACT
ARTICLE I. PURPOSES
The purposes of this compact are to:
* * *
1. "State" means a state of the United States, the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or
possession of the United States.
2. "Subdivision" means any governmental unit or special district
of a state.
3. "Taxpayer" means any corporation, partnership, firm,
association, governmental unit or agency or person acting as a
business entity in more than one state.
4. "Income tax" means a tax imposed on or measured by net income
including any tax imposed on or measured by an amount arrived at
by deducting expenses from gross income, one or more forms of
which expenses are not specifically and directly related to
particular transactions.
5. "Capital stock tax" means a tax measured in any way by the
capital of a corporation considered in its entirety.
6. "Gross receipts tax" means a tax, other than a sales tax,
which is imposed on or measured by the gross volume of business,
in terms of gross receipts or in other terms, and in the
determination of which no deduction is allowed which would
constitute the tax an income tax.
7. "Sales tax" means a tax imposed with respect to the transfer
for a consideration of ownership, possession or custody of
tangible personal property or the rendering of services measured
by the price of the tangible personal property transferred or
services rendered and which is required by state or local law to
be separately stated from the sales price by the seller, or which
is customarily separately stated from the sales price, but does
* * *
which (a) is imposed on or with respect to the exercise or
enjoyment of any right or power over tangible personal property
incident to the ownership, possession or custody of that property
or the leasing of that property from another including any
consumption, keeping, retention, or other use of tangible
personal property and (b) is complementary to a sales tax.
9. "Tax" means an income tax, capital stock tax, gross receipts
tax, sales tax, use tax, and any other tax which has a multistate
impact, except that the provisions of Articles III, IV and V of
this compact shall apply only to the taxes specifically
designated therein and the provisions of Article IX of this
compact shall apply only in respect to determinations pursuant to
Article IV.
ARTICLE III. ELEMENTS OF INCOME TAX LAWS
Taxpayer Option, State and Local Taxes
1. Any taxpayer subject to an income tax whose income is subject
to apportionment and allocation for tax purposes pursuant to the
laws of a party state or pursuant to the laws of subdivisions in
two or more party states may elect to apportion and allocate his
income in the manner provided by the laws of such state or by the
laws of such states and subdivisions without reference to this
compact, or may elect to apportion and allocate in accordance
with Article IV. This election for any tax year may be made in
all party states or subdivisions thereof or in any one or more of
the party states or subdivisions thereof without reference to the
election made in the others. For the purposes of this paragraph,
* * *
produce a tax which reasonably approximates the tax otherwise
due. The Multistate Tax Commission, not more than once in five
years, may adjust the $100,000 figure in order to reflect such
changes as may occur in the real value of the dollar, and such
adjusted figure, upon adoption by the commission, shall replace
the $100,000 figure specifically provided herein. Each party
state and subdivision thereof may make the same election
available to taxpayers additional to those specified in this
paragraph.
Coverage
3. Nothing in this article relates to the reporting or payment of
any tax other than an income tax.
ARTICLE IV. DIVISION OF INCOME
1. As used in this article, unless the context otherwise
requires:
(a) "Business income" means income arising from transactions and
activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or
business and includes income from tangible and intangible
property if the acquisition, management, and disposition of the
property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular
trade or business operations.
(b) "Commercial domicile" means the principal place from which
the trade or business of the taxpayer is directed or managed.
(c) "Compensation" means wages, salaries, commissions and any
other form of remuneration paid to employees for personal
services.
(d) "Financial organization" means any bank, trust company,
savings bank, industrial bank, land bank, safe deposit company,
private banker, savings and loan association, credit union,
cooperative bank, small loan company, sales finance company,
* * *
together with the statements of the reasons therefor.
12. The commission shall adopt and publish rules of procedure and
practice and shall file a copy of such rules and of any amendment
thereto with the appropriate agency or officer in each of the
party states.
13. Nothing contained herein shall prevent at any time a written
compromise of any matter or matters in dispute, if otherwise
lawful, by the parties to the arbitration proceeding.
ARTICLE X. ENTRY INTO FORCE AND WITHDRAWAL
1. This compact shall enter into force when enacted into law by
any seven states. Thereafter, this compact shall become effective
as to any other state upon its enactment thereof. The commission
shall arrange for notification of all party states whenever there
is a new enactment of the compact.
2. Any party state may withdraw from this compact by enacting a
statute repealing the same. No withdrawal shall affect any
liability already incurred by or chargeable to a party state
prior to the time of such withdrawal.
3. No proceeding commenced before an arbitration board prior to
the withdrawal of a state and to which the withdrawing state or
any subdivision thereof is a party shall be discontinued or
terminated by the withdrawal, nor shall the board thereby lose
jurisdiction over any of the parties to the proceeding necessary
to make a binding determination therein.
ARTICLE XI. EFFECT ON OTHER LAWS AND JURISDICTION
Nothing in this compact shall be construed to:
* * *