TAX CODE
Sec. 141.001. ADOPTION OF MULTISTATE TAX COMPACT. The
Multistate Tax Compact is adopted and entered into with all
MULTISTATE TAX COMPACT
ARTICLE I. PURPOSES
The purposes of this compact are to:
* * *
tangible personal property or the rendering of services measured
by the price of the tangible personal property transferred or
services rendered and which is required by state or local law to
be separately stated from the sales price by the seller, or which
is customarily separately stated from the sales price, but does
not include a tax imposed exclusively on the sale of a
specifically identified commodity or article or class of
commodities or articles.
8. "Use tax" means a nonrecurring tax, other than a sales tax,
which (a) is imposed on or with respect to the exercise or
enjoyment of any right or power over tangible personal property
incident to the ownership, possession or custody of that property
or the leasing of that property from another including any
consumption, keeping, retention, or other use of tangible
personal property and (b) is complementary to a sales tax.
9. "Tax" means an income tax, capital stock tax, gross receipts
tax, sales tax, use tax, and any other tax which has a multistate
impact, except that the provisions of Articles III, IV and V of
this compact shall apply only to the taxes specifically
designated therein and the provisions of Article IX of this
compact shall apply only in respect to determinations pursuant to
Article IV.
ARTICLE III. ELEMENTS OF INCOME TAX LAWS
Taxpayer Option, State and Local Taxes
1. Any taxpayer subject to an income tax whose income is subject
to apportionment and allocation for tax purposes pursuant to the
laws of a party state or pursuant to the laws of subdivisions in
two or more party states may elect to apportion and allocate his
income in the manner provided by the laws of such state or by the
laws of such states and subdivisions without reference to this
compact, or may elect to apportion and allocate in accordance
with Article IV. This election for any tax year may be made in
all party states or subdivisions thereof or in any one or more of
the party states or subdivisions thereof without reference to the
election made in the others. For the purposes of this paragraph,
taxes imposed by subdivisions shall be considered separately from
state taxes and the apportionment and allocation also may be
applied to the entire tax base. In no instance wherein Article IV
is employed for all subdivisions of a state may the sum of all
apportionments and allocations to subdivisions within a state be
greater than the apportionment and allocation that would be
assignable to that state if the apportionment or allocation were
being made with respect to a state income tax.
Taxpayer Option, Short Form
2. Each party state or any subdivision thereof which imposes an
income tax shall provide by law that any taxpayer required to
file a return, whose only activities within the taxing
jurisdiction consist of sales and do not include owning or
renting real estate or tangible personal property, and whose
dollar volume of gross sales made during the tax year within the
state or subdivision, as the case may be, is not in excess of
$100,000 may elect to report and pay any tax due on the basis of
a percentage of such volume, and shall adopt rates which shall
produce a tax which reasonably approximates the tax otherwise
due. The Multistate Tax Commission, not more than once in five
years, may adjust the $100,000 figure in order to reflect such
changes as may occur in the real value of the dollar, and such
adjusted figure, upon adoption by the commission, shall replace
the $100,000 figure specifically provided herein. Each party
state and subdivision thereof may make the same election
* * *