TAX CODE
Sec. 156.001. DEFINITION. In this chapter, "hotel" means a
building in which members of the public obtain sleeping
accommodations for consideration. The term includes a hotel,
motel, tourist home, tourist house, tourist court, lodging house,
inn, rooming house, or bed and breakfast. The term does not
include:
(1) a hospital, sanitarium, or nursing home; or
(2) a dormitory or other housing facility owned or leased and
operated by an institution of higher education or a private or
independent institution of higher education as those terms are
defined by Section 61.003, Education Code, used by the
institution for the purpose of providing sleeping accommodations
for persons engaged in an educational program or activity at the
institution.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1686, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 486, Sec. 5.01, eff.
Oct. 1, 1994; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 454, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1000, Sec. 56, eff. Oct. 1,
1995.
SUBCHAPTER B. TAX