TAX CODE
Sec. 312.401. DESIGNATION OF REINVESTMENT ZONE. (a) The
commissioners court of a county eligible to do so under Section
312.002 by order may designate as a reinvestment zone an area of
the county that does not include area in the taxing jurisdiction
of a municipality.
(b) The commissioners court may not designate an area as a
reinvestment zone until it holds a public hearing on the
designation and finds that the designation would contribute to
the retention or expansion of primary employment or would attract
major investment in the zone that would be a benefit to the
property to be included in the zone and would contribute to the
economic development of the county. At the hearing, interested
persons are entitled to speak and present evidence for or against
the designation. Notice of the hearing must be given in the same
manner as provided for notice of a hearing to be held by a
municipality under Section 312.201.
(c) The designation of a reinvestment zone under this section
expires five years after the date of the designation and may be
renewed for periods not to exceed five years. The expiration of
the designation does not affect existing agreements made under
this subchapter.
(d) Property may be located both in a reinvestment zone
designated by a county under this subchapter and in a
reinvestment zone designated by a municipality under Subchapter
B.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 14.12(a), eff.
Aug. 28, 1989.