TAX CODE
Sec. 312.402. COUNTY TAX ABATEMENT AGREEMENT. (a) The
commissioners court may execute a tax abatement agreement with
the owner of taxable real property located in a reinvestment zone
designated under this subchapter or with the owner of tangible
personal property located on real property in a reinvestment zone
to exempt from taxation all or a portion of the value of the real
property, all or a portion of the value of the tangible personal
property located on the real property, or all or a portion of the
value of both.
(a-1) The commissioners court may execute a tax abatement
agreement with the owner of a leasehold interest in tax-exempt
real property located in a reinvestment zone designated under
this subchapter to exempt all or a portion of the value of the
leasehold interest in the real property. The court may execute a
tax abatement agreement with the owner of tangible personal
property or an improvement located on tax-exempt real property
that is located in a designated reinvestment zone to exempt all
or a portion of the value of the tangible personal property or
improvement located on the real property.
(a-2) The execution, duration, and other terms of an agreement
entered into under this section are governed by the provisions of
Sections 312.204, 312.205, and 312.211 applicable to a
municipality. Section 312.2041 applies to an agreement entered
into under this section in the same manner as that section
applies to an agreement entered into under Section 312.204 or
312.211.
(a-3) The commissioners court may execute a tax abatement
agreement with a lessee of taxable real property located in a
reinvestment zone designated under this subchapter to exempt from
taxation all or a portion of the value of the fixtures,
improvements, or other real property owned by the lessee and
located on the property that is subject to the lease, all or a
portion of the value of tangible personal property owned by the
lessee and located on the real property that is the subject of
the lease, or all or a portion of the value of both the fixtures,
improvements, or other real property and the tangible personal
property described by this subsection.
(b) A tax abatement agreement made by a county has the same
effect on the school districts and other taxing units in which
the property subject to the agreement is located as is provided
by Sections 312.206(a) and (b) for an agreement made by a
municipality to abate taxes on property located in the taxing
jurisdiction of the municipality.
(c) If on or after September 1, 1989, property subject to an
agreement with a county under this section is annexed by a
municipality during the existence of the agreement, the terms of
the county agreement regarding the share of the property to be
exempt in each year of the agreement apply to the taxation of the
property by the municipality if before the annexation the
governing body of the municipality by official action expresses
an intent to enter into an agreement with the owner of the
property to abate taxes on the property if it is annexed or to be
bound by the terms of the county agreement after annexation, even
if that official action of the governing body of the municipality
expressing that intent occurs before September 1, 1989.
(d) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, property
that is located in a reinvestment zone designated by a county
under this subchapter and that is owned or leased by a person who
is a member of the commissioners court may not be subject to a
tax abatement agreement made under this section. Property that is
subject to a tax abatement agreement under this section in effect
when the person becomes a member of the commissioners court does
not cease to be eligible for property tax abatement under that
agreement because of the person's membership on the commissioners
court.
(e) An agreement made under this section by a county or other
taxing unit may be modified or terminated in the same manner and
subject to the same limitations as provided by Section 312.208
for an agreement made under Subchapter B.
(f) The Texas Department of Economic Development or its
successor may recommend that a taxing unit enter into a tax
abatement agreement with a person under this chapter. In
determining whether to enter into a tax abatement agreement under
this section, the commissioners court of a county shall consider
any recommendation made by the Texas Department of Economic
Development or its successor.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 14.12(b), eff.
Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1137, Sec. 11, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 855, Sec. 14, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1333, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 640, Sec. 3, eff. June 13, 2001;
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1016, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts
2003, 78th Leg., ch. 978, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1195, Sec. 3, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1225, Sec. 3, eff. June 19, 2009.