TAX CODE
Sec. 323.203. CONSUMMATION OF SALE. (a) A sale of a taxable
item occurs within the county in which the sale is consummated. A
sale is consummated as provided by this section regardless of the
* * *
(i) the county in which the warehouse is located that was
entered into under Chapter 381, Local Government Code, before
January 1, 2009; or
(ii) the municipality in which the warehouse is located that was
entered into under Chapter 380, 504, or 505, Local Government
Code, or a predecessor statute, before January 1, 2009; and
(C) in relation to which the county provides information
relating to the economic development agreement as required by
Subsection (c-3) by the deadline prescribed by that subsection,
or, if appropriate, the municipality complies with Section
321.203(c-3) by the deadline prescribed by that section; and
(2) the place of business of the retailer at which the retailer
first receives the order in the manner described by Subsection
(c) is a retail outlet identified in the information required by
Subsection (c-3) or Section 321.203(c-3) as being served by the
warehouse on January 1, 2009.
(c-3) Not later than September 1, 2009, a county that has
entered into an economic development agreement described by
Subsection (c-2) shall send to the comptroller information
prescribed by the comptroller relating to the agreement that
identifies each warehouse subject to the agreement and each
retail outlet that, on January 1, 2009, was served by that
warehouse. The comptroller shall prescribe the manner in which
the information must be provided. The provision of information
to the comptroller under this subsection does not affect whether
information described by this subsection is confidential or
excepted from required public disclosure. This subsection and
Subsection (c-2) expire September 1, 2014.
(d) If the retailer has more than one place of business in this
state and Subsections (c) and (c-1) do not apply, the sale is
consummated at:
(1) the place of business of the retailer in this state where
the order is received; or
(2) if the order is not received at a place of business of the
retailer, the place of business from which the retailer's agent
or employee who took the order operates.
(e) A sale of a taxable item is consummated at the location in
this state to which the item is shipped or delivered or at which
possession is taken by the customer if transfer of possession of
the item occurs at, or shipment or delivery of the item
originates from, a location in this state other than a place of
business of the retailer and if:
(1) the retailer is an itinerant vendor who has no place of
business in this state;
(2) the retailer's place of business where the purchase order is
initially received or from which the retailer's agent or employee
who took the order operates is outside this state; or
(3) the purchaser places the order directly with the retailer's
supplier and the item is shipped or delivered directly to the
purchaser by the supplier.
(f) The sale of natural gas and electricity is consummated at
the point of delivery to the consumer.
* * *