TAX CODE
Sec. 351.101. USE OF TAX REVENUE.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
402, Sec. 1
(a) Revenue from the municipal hotel occupancy tax may be used
only to promote tourism and the convention and hotel industry,
* * *
maintenance of convention center facilities or visitor
information centers, or both;
(2) the furnishing of facilities, personnel, and materials for
the registration of convention delegates or registrants;
(3) advertising and conducting solicitations and promotional
programs to attract tourists and convention delegates or
registrants to the municipality or its vicinity;
(4) the encouragement, promotion, improvement, and application
of the arts, including instrumental and vocal music, dance,
drama, folk art, creative writing, architecture, design and
allied fields, painting, sculpture, photography, graphic and
craft arts, motion pictures, radio, television, tape and sound
recording, and other arts related to the presentation,
performance, execution, and exhibition of these major art forms;
(5) historical restoration and preservation projects or
activities or advertising and conducting solicitations and
promotional programs to encourage tourists and convention
delegates to visit preserved historic sites or museums:
(A) at or in the immediate vicinity of convention center
facilities or visitor information centers; or
(B) located elsewhere in the municipality or its vicinity that
would be frequented by tourists and convention delegates;
(6) for a municipality located in a county with a population of
one million or less, expenses, including promotion expenses,
directly related to a sporting event in which the majority of
participants are tourists who substantially increase economic
activity at hotels and motels within the municipality or its
vicinity;
(7) subject to Section 351.1076, the promotion of tourism by the
enhancement and upgrading of existing sports facilities or
fields, including facilities or fields for baseball, softball,
soccer, and flag football, if:
(A) the municipality owns the facilities or fields;
(B) the municipality:
(i) has a population of 80,000 or more and is located in a
county that has a population of 350,000 or less;
(ii) has a population of at least 65,000 but not more than
70,000 and is located in a county that has a population of
155,000 or less;
(iii) has a population of at least 34,000 but not more than
36,000 and is located in a county that has a population of 90,000
or less;
(iv) has a population of at least 13,000 but less than 39,000
and is located in a county that has a population of at least
200,000;
(v) has a population of at least 65,000 but less than 80,000 and
no part of which is located in a county with a population greater
than 150,000; or
(vi) is located in a county that:
(a) is adjacent to the Texas-Mexico border;
(b) has a population of at least 500,000; and
(c) does not have a municipality with a population greater than
500,000; and
(C) the sports facilities and fields have been used, in the
preceding calendar year, a combined total of more than 10 times
for district, state, regional, or national sports tournaments;
and
(8) for a municipality with a population of at least 65,000 but
less than 80,000, no part of which is located in a county with a
population greater than 150,000, the construction, improvement,
enlarging, equipping, repairing, operation, and maintenance of a
coliseum or multiuse facility.
* * *