TAX CODE
Sec. 351.0025. EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION. (a) A
municipality with a population of less than 35,000 by ordinance
may impose the tax authorized under Section 351.002 in the
municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction.
(b) The municipality may not impose a tax under this section if
as a result of the adoption the combined rate of state, county,
and municipal hotel occupancy taxes in the extraterritorial
jurisdiction exceeds 15 percent of the price paid for a room in a
hotel.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 328, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 26,
1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 680, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993.