TAX CODE
Sec. 351.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Municipality" includes any incorporated city, town, or
village.
(2) "Convention center facilities" or "convention center
complex" means facilities that are primarily used to host
conventions and meetings. The term means civic centers, civic
center buildings, auditoriums, exhibition halls, and coliseums
that are owned by the municipality or other governmental entity
or that are managed in whole or part by the municipality. In a
municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more,
"convention center facilities" or "convention center complex"
means civic centers, civic center buildings, auditoriums,
exhibition halls, and coliseums that are owned by the
municipality or other governmental entity or that are managed in
part by the municipality, hotels owned by the municipality or a
nonprofit municipally sponsored local government corporation
created under Chapter 431, Transportation Code, within 1,000 feet
of a convention center owned by the municipality, or a historic
hotel owned by the municipality or a nonprofit municipally
sponsored local government corporation created under Chapter 431,
Transportation Code, within one mile of a convention center owned
by the municipality. The term includes parking areas or
facilities that are for the parking or storage of conveyances and
that are located at or in the vicinity of other convention center
facilities. The term also includes a hotel owned by or located on
land that is owned by an eligible central municipality or by a
nonprofit corporation acting on behalf of an eligible central
municipality and that is located within 1,000 feet of a
convention center facility owned by the municipality.
(3) "Eligible coastal municipality" means a home-rule
municipality that borders on the Gulf of Mexico and has a
population of less than 80,000.
(4) "Hotel" has the meaning assigned by Section 156.001.
(5) "Tourism" means the guidance or management of tourists.
(6) "Tourist" means an individual who travels from the
individual's residence to a different municipality, county,
state, or country for pleasure, recreation, education, or
culture.
(7) "Eligible central municipality" means a municipality with a
population of more than 140,000 but less than 1.5 million that is
located in a county with a population of one million or more and
that has adopted a capital improvement plan for the expansion of
an existing convention center facility.
(8) "Visitor information center" or "tourism information center"
means a building or a portion of a building used to distribute or
disseminate information to tourists.
(9) "Revenue" includes any interest derived from the revenue.
(10) "Revenue" includes any interest derived from the revenue.
(11) "Eligible barrier island coastal municipality" means a
municipality:
(A) that borders on the Gulf of Mexico;
(B) that is located wholly on a barrier island; and
(C) the boundaries of which are within 30 miles of the United
Mexican States.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1110, Sec. 1, eff.
Oct. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 231, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
30, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 620, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 680, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 17.01(51), eff. Sept. 1, 1995;
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 454, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.273, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 495, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999,
76th Leg., ch. 1004, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th
Leg., ch. 1467, Sec. 2.71, eff. Oct. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th
Leg., ch. 1308, Sec. 1, eff. June 16, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
264, Sec. 3, eff. May 30, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1220, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1271, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.