TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 281.003. DEDICATION. (a) For purposes of this chapter, a
dedication must be:
(1) an explicit voluntary grant of the use of a private road for
public purposes; and
(2) communicated in writing to the commissioners court of the
county in which the real property is located.
(b) An oral dedication or intent to dedicate by overt act is not
sufficient to establish a public interest in a private road under
this chapter.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.