TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 1001.028. CONFLICT OF INTEREST. (a) A member of the board
shall disclose in writing to the executive director if the member
has an interest in a matter before the board or has a substantial
financial interest in an entity that has a direct interest in the
matter.
(b) The member shall recuse himself or herself from the board's
deliberations and actions on the matter in Subsection (a) and may
not participate in the board's decision on the matter.
(c) A person has a substantial financial interest in an entity
if the person:
(1) is an employee, member, director, or officer of the entity;
or
(2) owns or controls, directly or indirectly, more than a five
percent interest in the entity.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
933, Sec. 1.01, eff. September 1, 2009.