Sec. 502.002. REGISTRATION REQUIRED; GENERAL RULE. (a) The owner of a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer shall apply for the registration of the vehicle for:(1) each registration year in which the vehicle is used or to be used on a public highway; and(2) if the vehicle is unregistered for a registration year that has begun and that applies to the vehicle and if the vehicle is used or to be used on a public highway, the remaining portion of that registration year.(b) The application must be made to the department through the county assessor-collector of the county in which the owner resides.(c) A provision of this chapter that conflicts with this section prevails over this section to the extent of the conflict.(d) A county assessor-collector, a deputy county assessor-collector, or a person acting on behalf of a county assessor-collector is not liable to any person for:(1) refusing to register a motor vehicle because of the person's failure to submit evidence of residency that complies with the department's rules; or(2) registering a motor vehicle under this section.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.44(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997.