TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 503.063. BUYER'S TEMPORARY TAGS. (a) Except as provided
by this section, a dealer shall issue to a person who buys a
vehicle one temporary buyer's tag for the vehicle.
(b) Except as provided by this section, the buyer's tag is valid
for the operation of the vehicle until the earlier of:
(1) the date on which the vehicle is registered; or
(2) the 60th day after the date of purchase.
(c) The dealer:
(1) must show in ink on the buyer's tag the actual date of sale
and any other required information; and
(2) is responsible for displaying the tag.
(d) The dealer is responsible for the safekeeping and
distribution of each buyer's tag the dealer obtains.
(e) The department may not issue a buyer's tag or contract for
the issuance of a buyer's tag but shall prescribe:
(1) the specifications, color, and form of a buyer's tag; and
(2) procedures for a dealer to:
(A) generate a vehicle-specific number using the database
developed under Section 503.0631 and assign it to each tag;
(B) generate a vehicle-specific number using the database
developed under Section 503.0631 for future use for when a dealer
is unable to access the Internet at the time of sale; and
(C) clearly display the vehicle-specific number on the tag.
(f) The department shall ensure that a dealer may generate in
advance a sufficient amount of vehicle-specific numbers under
Subsection (e)(2)(B) in order to continue selling vehicles for a
period of up to one week in which a dealer is unable to access
the Internet due to an emergency. The department shall establish
an expedited procedure to allow affected dealers to apply for
additional vehicle-specific numbers so they may remain in
business during an emergency.
(g) For each buyer's temporary tag, a dealer shall charge the
buyer a registration fee of not more than $5 as prescribed by the
department to be sent to the comptroller for deposit to the
credit of the state highway fund.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 296, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Subsec. (e) amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 871, Sec.
7, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
258, Sec. 8.05, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1336, Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
793, Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
793, Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2009.