TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 503.021. DEALER GENERAL DISTINGUISHING NUMBER. A person
may not engage in business as a dealer, directly or indirectly,
including by consignment, without a dealer general distinguishing
number in one of the categories described by Section
503.029(a)(6) for each location from which the person conducts
business as a dealer.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.69(d), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
710, Sec. 4, eff. June 15, 2007.