TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 503.069. DISPLAY OF LICENSE PLATES AND TAGS. (a) A
license plate, other than an in-transit license plate, or a
temporary tag issued under this chapter shall be displayed in
accordance with commission rules.
(b) A drive-a-way operator who has been issued a drive-a-way
in-transit license shall display the operator's in-transit
license plates on each transported motor vehicle from the
vehicle's point of origin to its point of destination in this
state in accordance with the laws relating to the operation of a
vehicle on a public highway.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 10, eff. May 14,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
793, Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2009.