TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 503.009. PROCEDURE FOR CERTAIN CONTESTED CASES. (a) The
department's Motor Vehicle Board may conduct hearings in
contested cases brought under and as provided by this chapter.
(b) The procedures applicable to a hearing conducted under this
section are those applicable to a hearing conducted as provided
by Section 2301.606(a), Occupations Code.
(c) A decision or final order issued under this section is final
and may not be appealed, as a matter of right, to the commission.
(d) The department's Motor Vehicle Board may adopt rules for the
procedure, a hearing, or an enforcement proceeding for an action
brought under this section. (V.A.C.S. Art. 4413(36), Sec.
3.03(b).)
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 12, eff. June 1,
2003.