TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 520.057. RECORDS. (a) A holder of a motor vehicle title
service license shall maintain records as required by this
section on a form prescribed and made available by the county tax
assessor-collector for each transaction in which the license
holder receives compensation. The records shall include:
(1) the date of the transaction;
(2) the name, age, address, sex, driver's license number, and a
legible photocopy of the driver's license for each customer; and
(3) the license plate number, vehicle identification number, and
a legible photocopy of proof of financial responsibility for the
motor vehicle involved.
(b) A motor vehicle title service shall keep:
(1) two copies of all records required under this section for at
least two years after the date of the transaction;
(2) legible photocopies of any documents submitted by a
customer; and
(3) legible photocopies of any documents submitted to the county
tax assessor-collector.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1478, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.