TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 523.007. APPLICABILITY OF OTHER LAWS. Except as expressly
required by provisions of this compact, nothing contained herein
shall be construed to affect the right of any state to apply any
of its other laws relating to licenses to drive to any person or
circumstance nor to invalidate or prevent any driver's license
agreement or other cooperative arrangement between a member state
and a nonmember state.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.