TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 523.002. FINDINGS AND DECLARATION OF POLICY. (a) The
states find that:
(1) the safety of their streets and highways is materially
affected by the degree of compliance with state laws and local
ordinances relating to the operation of motor vehicles;
(2) violation of such a law or ordinance is evidence that the
violator engages in conduct which is likely to endanger the
safety of persons and property; and
(3) the continuance in force of a license to drive is predicated
on compliance with laws and ordinances relating to the operation
of motor vehicles in whichever jurisdiction the vehicle is
operated.
(b) It is the policy of each of the states to:
(1) promote compliance with the laws, ordinances, and
administrative rules and regulations relating to the operation of
motor vehicles by their operators in each of the jurisdictions
where the operators drive motor vehicles; and
(2) make the reciprocal recognition of licenses to drive and
eligibility therefor more just and equitable by considering the
overall compliance with motor vehicle laws, ordinances, and
administrative rules and regulations as a condition precedent to
the continuance or issuance of any license by reason of which the
licensee is authorized or permitted to operate a motor vehicle in
any of the states.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.