TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 541.201. VEHICLES. In this subtitle:
(1) "Authorized emergency vehicle" means:
(A) a fire department or police vehicle;
(B) a public or private ambulance operated by a person who has
* * *
(D) is designed to be used as a dwelling or for commercial
purposes if connected to required utilities; and
(E) includes plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and electrical
systems.
(6) "Implement of husbandry" means a vehicle, other than a
passenger car or truck, that is designed and adapted for use as a
farm implement, machinery, or tool for tilling the soil.
(7) "Light truck" means a truck, including a pickup truck, panel
delivery truck, or carryall truck, that has a manufacturer's
rated carrying capacity of 2,000 pounds or less.
(8) "Moped" means a motor-driven cycle that cannot attain a
speed in one mile of more than 30 miles per hour and the engine
of which:
(A) cannot produce more than two-brake horsepower; and
(B) if an internal combustion engine, has a piston displacement
of 50 cubic centimeters or less and connects to a power drive
system that does not require the operator to shift gears.
(9) "Motorcycle" means a motor vehicle, other than a tractor,
that is equipped with a rider's saddle and designed to have when
propelled not more than three wheels on the ground.
(10) "Motor-driven cycle" means a motorcycle equipped with a
motor that has an engine piston displacement of 250 cubic
centimeters or less. The term does not include an electric
bicycle.
(11) "Motor vehicle" means a self-propelled vehicle or a vehicle
that is propelled by electric power from overhead trolley wires.
The term does not include an electric bicycle or an electric
personal assistive mobility device, as defined by Section
551.201.
(11-a) "Multifunction school activity bus" means a motor vehicle
that was manufactured in compliance with the federal motor
vehicle safety standards for school buses in effect on the date
of manufacture other than the standards requiring the bus to
display alternately flashing red lights and to be equipped with
movable stop arms, and that is used to transport preprimary,
primary, or secondary students on a school-related activity trip
other than on routes to and from school. The term does not
include a school bus, a school activity bus, a school-chartered
bus, or a bus operated by a mass transit authority.
(12) "Passenger car" means a motor vehicle, other than a
motorcycle, used to transport persons and designed to accommodate
10 or fewer passengers, including the operator.
(13) "Pole trailer" means a vehicle without motive power:
(A) designed to be drawn by another vehicle and secured to the
other vehicle by pole, reach, boom, or other security device; and
(B) ordinarily used to transport a long or irregularly shaped
load, including poles, pipes, or structural members, generally
capable of sustaining themselves as beams between the supporting
connections.
(13-a) "Police vehicle" means a vehicle used by a peace officer,
as defined by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, for law
enforcement purposes that:
(A) is owned or leased by a governmental entity;
* * *