TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 541.303. INTERSECTION. (a) In this subtitle,
"intersection" means the common area at the junction of two
highways, other than the junction of an alley and a highway.
(b) The dimensions of an intersection include only the common
area:
(1) within the connection of the lateral curb lines or, in the
absence of curb lines, the lateral boundary lines of the roadways
of intersecting highways that join at approximate right angles;
or
(2) at the place where vehicles could collide if traveling on
roadways of intersecting highways that join at any angle other
than an approximate right angle.
(c) Each junction of each roadway of a highway that includes two
roadways at least 30 feet apart with the roadway of an
intersecting highway, including each roadway of an intersecting
highway that includes two roadways at least 30 feet apart, is a
separate intersection.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.