TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 541.302. TRAFFIC AREAS. In this subtitle:
(1) "Alley" means a street that:
(A) is not used primarily for through traffic; and
(B) provides access to rear entrances of buildings or lots along
a street.
(2) "Crosswalk" means:
(A) the portion of a roadway, including an intersection,
designated as a pedestrian crossing by surface markings,
including lines; or
(B) the portion of a roadway at an intersection that is within
the connections of the lateral lines of the sidewalks on opposite
sides of the highway measured from the curbs or, in the absence
of curbs, from the edges of the traversable roadway.
(3) "Freeway" means a divided, controlled-access highway for
through traffic.
(4) "Freeway main lane" means a freeway lane having an
uninterrupted flow of through traffic.
(5) "Highway or street" means the width between the boundary
lines of a publicly maintained way any part of which is open to
the public for vehicular travel.
(6) "Improved shoulder" means a paved shoulder.
(7) "Laned roadway" means a roadway that is divided into at
least two clearly marked lanes for vehicular travel.
(8) "Limited-access or controlled-access highway" means a
highway or roadway to which:
(A) persons, including owners or occupants of abutting real
property, have no right of access; and
(B) access by persons to enter or exit the highway or roadway is
restricted under law except at a place and in the manner
determined by the authority that has jurisdiction over the
highway or roadway.
(9) "Private road or driveway" means a privately owned way or
place used for vehicular travel and used only by the owner and
persons who have the owner's express or implied permission.
(10) "Ramp" means an interconnecting roadway of a traffic
interchange, or a connecting roadway between highways at
different levels or between parallel highways, that allows a
vehicle to enter or exit a roadway.
(11) "Roadway" means the portion of a highway, other than the
berm or shoulder, that is improved, designed, or ordinarily used
for vehicular travel. If a highway includes at least two separate
roadways, the term applies to each roadway separately.
(12) "Safety zone" means the area in a roadway officially
designated for exclusive pedestrian use and that is protected or
so marked or indicated by adequate signs as to be plainly visible
at all times while so designated.
(13) "School crossing zone" means a reduced-speed zone
designated on a street by a local authority to facilitate safe
crossing of the street by children going to or leaving a public
or private elementary or secondary school during the time the
reduced speed limit applies.
(14) "School crosswalk" means a crosswalk designated on a street
by a local authority to facilitate safe crossing of the street by
children going to or leaving a public or private elementary or
secondary school.
(15) "Shoulder" means the portion of a highway that is:
(A) adjacent to the roadway;
(B) designed or ordinarily used for parking;
(C) distinguished from the roadway by different design,
construction, or marking; and
(D) not intended for normal vehicular travel.
(16) "Sidewalk" means the portion of a street that is:
(A) between a curb or lateral line of a roadway and the adjacent
property line; and
(B) intended for pedestrian use.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.