TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 542.501. OBEDIENCE REQUIRED TO POLICE OFFICERS AND TO
SCHOOL CROSSING GUARDS. A person may not wilfully fail or refuse
to comply with a lawful order or direction of:
(1) a police officer; or
(2) a school crossing guard who:
(A) is performing crossing guard duties in a school crosswalk to
stop and yield to a pedestrian; or
(B) has been trained under Section 600.004 and is directing
traffic in a school crossing zone.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 724, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena