TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 542.401. GENERAL PENALTY. A person convicted of an offense
that is a misdemeanor under this subtitle for which another
penalty is not provided shall be punished by a fine of not less
than $1 or more than $200.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.