TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 542.301. GENERAL OFFENSE. (a) A person commits an offense
if the person performs an act prohibited or fails to perform an
act required by this subtitle.
(b) Except as otherwise provided, an offense under this subtitle
is a misdemeanor.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.