TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 542.002. GOVERNMENT VEHICLES. A provision of this subtitle
applicable to an operator of a vehicle applies to the operator of
a vehicle owned or operated by the United States, this state, or
a political subdivision of this state, except as specifically
provided otherwise by this subtitle for an authorized emergency
vehicle.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.