TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 542.003. ANIMALS AND ANIMAL-DRAWN VEHICLES. A person
riding an animal on a roadway or operating a vehicle drawn by an
animal on a roadway has the rights and duties applicable to the
operator of a vehicle under this subtitle, except a right or duty
that by its nature cannot apply to a person riding an animal or
operating a vehicle drawn by an animal.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.