TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 542.2035. LIMITATION ON MUNICIPALITIES. (a) A
municipality may not implement or operate an automated traffic
control system with respect to a highway or street under its
jurisdiction for the purpose of enforcing compliance with posted
speed limits. The attorney general shall enforce this
subsection.
(b) In this section, "automated traffic control system" means a
photographic device, radar device, laser device, or other
electrical or mechanical device designed to:
(1) record the speed of a motor vehicle; and
(2) obtain one or more photographs or other recorded images of:
(A) the vehicle;
(B) the license plate attached to the vehicle; or
(C) the operator of the vehicle.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
646, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.