TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 542.203. LIMITATION ON LOCAL AUTHORITIES. (a) A local
authority may not erect or maintain a traffic-control device to
direct the traffic on a state highway, including a farm-to-market
or ranch-to-market road, to stop or yield before entering or
crossing an intersecting highway unless permitted by agreement
between the local authority and the Texas Department of
Transportation under Section 221.002.
(b) An ordinance or rule of a local authority is not effective
until signs giving notice are posted on or at the entrance to the
highway or part of the highway, as may be most appropriate. This
subsection applies only to an ordinance or rule that:
(1) regulates the speed of a vehicle in a public park;
(2) alters a speed limit as authorized by this subtitle;
(3) designates an intersection as a stop intersection or a yield
intersection; or
(4) designates a highway as a one-way highway or a through
highway.
(c) An ordinance or rule of a local authority regulating the
time, place, and manner in which a roller skater may use a
highway may not alter the local authority's standard of care or
liability with regard to construction, design, or maintenance of
a highway.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.