TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 543.005. PROMISE TO APPEAR; RELEASE. To secure release,
the person arrested must make a written promise to appear in
court by signing the written notice prepared by the arresting
officer. The signature may be obtained on a duplicate form or on
an electronic device capable of creating a copy of the signed
notice. The arresting officer shall retain the paper or
electronic original of the notice and deliver the copy of the
notice to the person arrested. The officer shall then promptly
release the person from custody.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 701, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.