TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 543.202. FORM OF RECORD. (a) In this section, "race or
ethnicity" means of a particular descent, including Caucasian,
African, Hispanic, Asian, or Native American descent.
(b) The record must be made on a form or by a data processing
method acceptable to the department and must include:
(1) the name, address, physical description, including race or
ethnicity, date of birth, and driver's license number of the
person charged;
(2) the registration number of the vehicle involved;
(3) whether the vehicle was a commercial motor vehicle as
defined by Chapter 522 or was involved in transporting hazardous
materials;
(4) the person's social security number, if the person was
operating a commercial motor vehicle or was the holder of a
commercial driver's license or commercial driver learner's
permit;
(5) the date and nature of the offense, including whether the
offense was a serious traffic violation as defined by Chapter
522;
(6) whether a search of the vehicle was conducted and whether
consent for the search was obtained;
(7) the plea, the judgment, whether the individual was
adjudicated under Article 45.0511, Code of Criminal Procedure,
and whether bail was forfeited;
(8) the date of conviction; and
(9) the amount of the fine or forfeiture.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 947, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1,
2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1325, Sec. 8.04, eff. June. 1,
2005.