TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 543.010. SPECIFICATIONS OF SPEEDING CHARGE. The complaint
and the summons or notice to appear on a charge of speeding under
this subtitle must specify:
(1) the maximum or minimum speed limit applicable in the
district or at the location; and
(2) the speed at which the defendant is alleged to have driven.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.