TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 543.009. COMPLIANCE WITH OR VIOLATION OF PROMISE TO APPEAR.
(a) A person may comply with a written promise to appear in
court by an appearance by counsel.
(b) A person who wilfully violates a written promise to appear
in court, given as provided by this subchapter, commits a
misdemeanor regardless of the disposition of the charge on which
the person was arrested.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.