TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 543.006. TIME AND PLACE OF APPEARANCE. (a) The time
specified in the notice to appear must be at least 10 days after
the date of arrest unless the person arrested demands an earlier
hearing.
(b) The place specified in the notice to appear must be before a
magistrate having jurisdiction of the offense who is in the
municipality or county in which the offense is alleged to have
been committed.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.