TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 543.003. NOTICE TO APPEAR REQUIRED: PERSON NOT TAKEN BEFORE
MAGISTRATE. An officer who arrests a person for a violation of
this subtitle punishable as a misdemeanor and who does not take
the person before a magistrate shall issue a written notice to
appear in court showing the time and place the person is to
appear, the offense charged, the name and address of the person
charged, and, if applicable, the license number of the person's
vehicle.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 701, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.