TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 543.002. PERSON ARRESTED TO BE TAKEN BEFORE MAGISTRATE.
(a) A person arrested for a violation of this subtitle
punishable as a misdemeanor shall be immediately taken before a
magistrate if:
(1) the person is arrested on a charge of failure to stop in the
event of an accident causing damage to property; or
(2) the person demands an immediate appearance before a
magistrate or refuses to make a written promise to appear in
court as provided by this subchapter.
(b) The person must be taken before a magistrate who:
(1) has jurisdiction of the offense;
(2) is in the county in which the offense charged is alleged to
have been committed; and
(3) is nearest or most accessible to the place of arrest.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.