TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 543.007. NOTICE TO APPEAR: COMMERCIAL VEHICLE OR LICENSE.
A notice to appear issued to the operator of a commercial motor
vehicle or holder of a commercial driver's license or commercial
driver learner's permit, for the violation of a law regulating
the operation of vehicles on highways, must contain the
information required by department rule, to comply with Chapter
522 and the federal Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986
(Title 49, U.S.C. Section 2701 et seq.).
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 701, Sec. 5, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.