TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 543.004. NOTICE TO APPEAR REQUIRED: CERTAIN OFFENSES. (a)
An officer shall issue a written notice to appear if:
(1) the offense charged is speeding or a violation of the open
container law, Section 49.03, Penal Code; and
(2) the person makes a written promise to appear in court as
provided by Section 543.005.
(b) If the person is a resident of or is operating a vehicle
licensed in a state or country other than this state, Subsection
(a) applies only as provided by Chapter 703.
(c) The offenses specified by Subsection (a) are the only
offenses for which issuance of a written notice to appear is
mandatory.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 17.07, eff. Sept.
1, 1999.