TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 544.010. STOP SIGNS AND YIELD SIGNS. (a) Unless directed
to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control signal, the
operator of a vehicle or streetcar approaching an intersection
with a stop sign shall stop as provided by Subsection (c).
(b) If safety requires, the operator of a vehicle approaching a
yield sign shall stop as provided by Subsection (c).
(c) An operator required to stop by this section shall stop
before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the
intersection. In the absence of a crosswalk, the operator shall
stop at a clearly marked stop line. In the absence of a stop
line, the operator shall stop at the place nearest the
intersecting roadway where the operator has a view of approaching
traffic on the intersecting roadway.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.