TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 544.011. LANE USE SIGNS. If, on a highway having more than
one lane with vehicles traveling in the same direction, the Texas
Department of Transportation or a local authority places a sign
that directs slower traffic to travel in a lane other than the
farthest left lane, the sign must read "left lane for passing
only."
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 628, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 17.08, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.