TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 544.007. TRAFFIC-CONTROL SIGNALS IN GENERAL. (a) A
traffic-control signal displaying different colored lights or
colored lighted arrows successively or in combination may display
only green, yellow, or red and applies to operators of vehicles
as provided by this section.
(b) An operator of a vehicle facing a circular green signal may
proceed straight or turn right or left unless a sign prohibits
the turn. The operator shall yield the right-of-way to other
vehicles and to pedestrians lawfully in the intersection or an
adjacent crosswalk when the signal is exhibited.
(c) An operator of a vehicle facing a green arrow signal,
displayed alone or with another signal, may cautiously enter the
intersection to move in the direction permitted by the arrow or
other indication shown simultaneously. The operator shall yield
the right-of-way to a pedestrian lawfully in an adjacent
crosswalk and other traffic lawfully using the intersection.
(d) An operator of a vehicle facing only a steady red signal
shall stop at a clearly marked stop line. In the absence of a
stop line, the operator shall stop before entering the crosswalk
on the near side of the intersection. A vehicle that is not
turning shall remain standing until an indication to proceed is
shown. After stopping, standing until the intersection may be
entered safely, and yielding right-of-way to pedestrians lawfully
in an adjacent crosswalk and other traffic lawfully using the
intersection, the operator may:
(1) turn right; or
(2) turn left, if the intersecting streets are both one-way
streets and a left turn is permissible.
(e) An operator of a vehicle facing a steady yellow signal is
warned by that signal that:
(1) movement authorized by a green signal is being terminated;
or
(2) a red signal is to be given.
(f) The Texas Transportation Commission, a municipal authority,
or the commissioners court of a county may prohibit within the
entity's jurisdiction a turn by an operator of a vehicle facing a
steady red signal by posting notice at the intersection that the
turn is prohibited.
(g) This section applies to an official traffic-control signal
placed and maintained at a place other than an intersection,
except for a provision that by its nature cannot apply. A
required stop shall be made at a sign or marking on the pavement
indicating where the stop shall be made. In the absence of such a
sign or marking, the stop shall be made at the signal.
(h) The obligations imposed by this section apply to an operator
of a streetcar in the same manner they apply to the operator of a
vehicle.
(i) An operator of a vehicle facing a traffic-control signal
that does not display an indication in any of the signal heads
shall stop as provided by Section 544.010 as if the intersection
had a stop sign.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1325, Sec. 19.04, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.