TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 544.004. COMPLIANCE WITH TRAFFIC-CONTROL DEVICE. (a) The
operator of a vehicle or streetcar shall comply with an
applicable official traffic-control device placed as provided by
this subtitle unless the person is:
(1) otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer; or
(2) operating an authorized emergency vehicle and is subject to
exceptions under this subtitle.
(b) A provision of this subtitle requiring an official
traffic-control device may not be enforced against an alleged
violator if at the time and place of the alleged violation the
device is not in proper position and sufficiently legible to an
ordinarily observant person. A provision of this subtitle that
does not require an official traffic-control device is effective
regardless of whether a device is in place.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.