TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 545.105. SIGNALING STOPS. An operator may not stop or suddenly decrease the speed of the vehicle without first giving a stop signal as provided by this subchapter to the operator of a vehicle immediately to the rear when there is an opportunity to give the signal.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.