TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 545.057. PASSING TO THE RIGHT. (a) An operator may pass to the right of another vehicle only if conditions permit safely passing to the right and:(1) the vehicle being passed is making or about to make a left turn; and(2) the operator is:(A) on a highway having unobstructed pavement not occupied by parked vehicles and sufficient width for two or more lines of moving vehicles in each direction; or(B) on a one-way street or on a roadway having traffic restricted to one direction of movement and the roadway is free from obstructions and wide enough for two or more lines of moving vehicles.(b) An operator may not pass to the right by leaving the main traveled portion of a roadway except as provided by Section 545.058.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.