TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 545.256. EMERGING FROM AN ALLEY, DRIVEWAY, OR BUILDING. An operator emerging from an alley, driveway, or building in a business or residence district shall:(1) stop the vehicle before moving on a sidewalk or the sidewalk area extending across an alley or driveway;(2) yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian to avoid collision; and(3) on entering the roadway, yield the right-of-way to an approaching vehicle.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER G. STOPPING, STANDING, AND PARKINGSec. 545.301. STOPPING, STANDING, OR PARKING OUTSIDE A BUSINESS OR RESIDENCE DISTRICT. (a) An operator may not stop, park, or leave standing an attended or unattended vehicle on the main traveled part of a highway outside a business or residence district unless:(1) stopping, parking, or leaving the vehicle off the main traveled part of the highway is not practicable;(2) a width of highway beside the vehicle is unobstructed and open for the passage of other vehicles; and(3) the vehicle is in clear view for at least 200 feet in each direction on the highway.(b) This section does not apply to an operator of:(1) a vehicle that is disabled while on the paved or main traveled part of a highway if it is impossible to avoid stopping and temporarily leaving the vehicle on the highway; or(2) a vehicle used exclusively to transport solid, semisolid, or liquid waste operated at the time in connection with the removal or transportation of solid, semisolid, or liquid waste from a location adjacent to the highway.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 782, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.