TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 545.157. PASSING AUTHORIZED EMERGENCY VEHICLE. (a) On approaching a stationary authorized emergency vehicle using visual signals that meet the requirements of Sections 547.305 and 547.702, an operator, unless otherwise directed by a police officer, shall:(1) vacate the lane closest to the emergency vehicle when driving on a highway with two or more lanes traveling in the direction of the emergency vehicle; or(2) slow to a speed not to exceed:(A) 20 miles per hour less than the posted speed limit when the posted speed limit is 25 miles per hour or more; or(B) five miles per hour when the posted speed limit is less than 25 miles per hour.(b) A violation of this section is:(1) a misdemeanor punishable under Section 542.401;(2) a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of $500 if the violation results in property damage; or(3) a Class B misdemeanor if the violation results in bodily injury.(c) If conduct constituting an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under another section of this code or the Penal Code, the actor may be prosecuted under either section or under both sections.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 327, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER E. STREETCARSSec. 545.201. PASSING STREETCAR TO LEFT. (a) An operator may not pass to the left or drive on the left side of a streetcar moving in the same direction, even if the streetcar is temporarily at rest, unless the operator:(1) is directed to do so by a police officer;(2) is on a one-way street; or(3) is on a street on which the location of the tracks prevents compliance with this section.(b) An operator when lawfully passing to the left of a streetcar that has stopped to receive or discharge a passenger:(1) shall reduce speed;(2) may proceed only on exercising due caution for pedestrians; and(3) shall accord a pedestrian the right-of-way as required by this subtitle.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.