TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 545.0651. RESTRICTION ON USE OF HIGHWAY. (a) In this section:(1) "Commission" means the Texas Transportation Commission.(1-a) "Department" means the Texas Department of Transportation.(2) "Highway" means a public highway that:(A) is in the designated state highway system;(B) is designated a controlled access facility; and(C) has a minimum of three travel lanes, excluding access or frontage roads, in each direction of traffic that may be part of a single roadway or may be separate roadways that are constructed as an upper and lower deck.(b) The commission by order may restrict, by class of vehicle, through traffic to two or more designated lanes of a highway. If the lanes to be restricted by the commission are located within a municipality, the commission shall consult with the municipality before adopting an order under this section. A municipality by ordinance may restrict, by class of vehicle, through traffic to two or more designated lanes of a highway in the municipality.(c) An order or ordinance under Subsection (b) must allow a restricted vehicle to use any lane of the highway to pass another vehicle and to enter and exit the highway.(d) Before adopting an ordinance, a municipality shall submit to the department a description of the proposed restriction. The municipality may not enforce the restrictions unless the department's executive director or the executive director's designee has approved the restrictions.(e) Department approval under Subsection (d) must:(1) be based on a traffic study performed by the department to evaluate the effect of the proposed restriction; and(2) to the greatest extent practicable, ensure a systems approach to preclude the designation of inconsistent lane restrictions among adjacent municipalities.(f) The department's executive director or the executive director's designee may suspend or rescind approval of any restrictions approved under Subsection (d) for one or more of the following reasons:(1) a change in pavement conditions;(2) a change in traffic conditions;(3) a geometric change in roadway configuration;(4) construction or maintenance activity; or(5) emergency or incident management.(g) The department shall erect and maintain official traffic control devices necessary to implement and enforce an order adopted or an ordinance adopted and approved under this section. A restriction approved under this section may not be enforced until the appropriate traffic control devices are in place.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 384, Sec. 1, eff. May 28, 1997. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1049, Sec. 9, eff. June 20, 2003.