TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 545.060. DRIVING ON ROADWAY LANED FOR TRAFFIC. (a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic:(1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and(2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.(b) If a roadway is divided into three lanes and provides for two-way movement of traffic, an operator on the roadway may not drive in the center lane except:(1) if passing another vehicle and the center lane is clear of traffic within a safe distance;(2) in preparing to make a left turn; or(3) where the center lane is designated by an official traffic-control device for movement in the direction in which the operator is moving.(c) Without regard to the center of the roadway, an official traffic-control device may be erected directing slow-moving traffic to use a designated lane or designating lanes to be used by traffic moving in a particular direction.(d) Official traffic-control devices prohibiting the changing of lanes on sections of roadway may be installed.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.