TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 546.001. PERMISSIBLE CONDUCT. In operating an authorized
emergency vehicle the operator may:
(1) park or stand, irrespective of another provision of this
subtitle;
(2) proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, after
slowing as necessary for safe operation;
(3) exceed a maximum speed limit, except as provided by an
ordinance adopted under Section 545.365, as long as the operator
does not endanger life or property; and
(4) disregard a regulation governing the direction of movement
or turning in specified directions.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.