TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 546.003. AUDIBLE OR VISUAL SIGNALS REQUIRED. Except as
provided by Section 546.004, the operator of an authorized
emergency vehicle engaging in conduct permitted by Section
546.001 shall use, at the discretion of the operator in
accordance with policies of the department or the local
government that employs the operator, audible or visual signals
that meet the pertinent requirements of Sections 547.305 and
547.702.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.