TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 547.322. TAILLAMPS REQUIRED. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), a motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, pole
trailer, or vehicle that is towed at the end of a combination of
vehicles shall be equipped with at least two taillamps.
(b) A passenger car or truck that was manufactured or assembled
before the model year 1960 shall be equipped with at least one
taillamp.
(c) Taillamps shall be mounted on the rear of the vehicle:
(1) at a height from 15 to 72 inches; and
(2) at the same level and spaced as widely apart as practicable
if a vehicle is equipped with more than one lamp.
(d) A taillamp shall emit a red light plainly visible at a
distance of 1,000 feet from the rear of the vehicle.
(e) If vehicles are traveling in combination, only the taillamps
on the rearmost vehicle are required to emit a light for the
distance specified in Subsection (d).
(f) A taillamp or a separate lamp shall be constructed and
mounted to emit a white light that:
(1) illuminates the rear license plate; and
(2) makes the plate clearly legible at a distance of 50 feet
from the rear.
(g) A taillamp, including a separate lamp used to illuminate a
rear license plate, must emit a light when a headlamp or
auxiliary driving lamp is lighted.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.