TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 547.201. OFFENSES RELATING TO THE OFFER, DISTRIBUTION, AND
SALE OF VEHICLE EQUIPMENT. (a) A person may not offer or
distribute for sale or sell an item of vehicle equipment for
which a standard is prescribed by this chapter or the department
and that does not comply with the standard. It is an affirmative
defense to prosecution under this subsection that the person did
not have reason to know in the exercise of due care that the item
did not comply with the applicable standard.
(b) A person may not offer or distribute for sale or sell an
item of vehicle equipment for which a standard is prescribed by
this chapter or the department, unless the item or its package:
(1) bears the manufacturer's trademark or brand name; or
(2) complies with each applicable identification requirement
established by an agency of the United States or the department.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.