TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 547.004. GENERAL OFFENSES. (a) A person commits an
offense that is a misdemeanor if the person operates or moves or,
as an owner, knowingly permits another to operate or move, a
vehicle that:
(1) is unsafe so as to endanger a person;
(2) is not equipped in a manner that complies with the vehicle
equipment standards and requirements established by this chapter;
or
(3) is equipped in a manner prohibited by this chapter.
(b) A person commits an offense that is a misdemeanor if the
person operates a vehicle equipped with an item of vehicle
equipment that the person knows has been determined in a
compliance proceeding under Section 547.206 to not comply with a
department standard.
(c) A court may dismiss a charge brought under this section if
the defendant:
(1) remedies the defect before the defendant's first court
appearance; and
(2) pays an administrative fee not to exceed $10.
(d) Subsection (c) does not apply to an offense involving a
commercial motor vehicle.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1027, Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2007.