TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 547.305. RESTRICTIONS ON USE OF LIGHTS. (a) A motor
vehicle lamp or illuminating device, other than a headlamp,
spotlamp, auxiliary lamp, turn signal lamp, or emergency vehicle
or school bus warning lamp, that projects a beam with an
intensity brighter than 300 candlepower shall be directed so that
no part of the high-intensity portion of the beam strikes the
roadway at a distance of more than 75 feet from the vehicle.
(b) Except as expressly authorized by law, a person may not
operate or move equipment or a vehicle, other than a police
vehicle, with a lamp or device that displays a red light visible
from directly in front of the center of the equipment or vehicle.
(c) A person may not operate a motor vehicle equipped with a
red, white, or blue beacon, flashing, or alternating light unless
the equipment is:
(1) used as specifically authorized by this chapter; or
(2) a running lamp, headlamp, taillamp, backup lamp, or turn
signal lamp that is used as authorized by law.
(d) A vehicle may be equipped with alternately flashing lighting
equipment described by Section 547.701 or 547.702 only if the
vehicle is:
(1) a school bus;
(2) an authorized emergency vehicle;
(3) a church bus that has the words "church bus" printed on the
front and rear of the bus so as to be clearly discernable to
other vehicle operators;
(4) a tow truck while under the direction of a law enforcement
officer at the scene of an accident or while hooking up to a
disabled vehicle on a roadway; or
(5) a tow truck with a mounted light bar which has turn signals
and stop lamps in addition to those required by Sections 547.322,
547.323, and 547.324, Transportation Code.
(e) A person may not operate highway maintenance or service
equipment, including snow-removal equipment, that is not equipped
with lamps or that does not display lighted lamps as required by
the standards and specifications adopted by the Texas Department
of Transportation.
(f) In this section "tow truck" means a motor vehicle or
mechanical device that is adapted or used to tow, winch, or move
a disabled vehicle.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 380, Sec. 1, eff. July 1,
1999.
SUBCHAPTER E. GENERAL LIGHTING REQUIREMENTS FOR VEHICLES