TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 547.302. DUTY TO DISPLAY LIGHTS. (a) A vehicle shall
display each lighted lamp and illuminating device required by
this chapter to be on the vehicle:
(1) at nighttime; and
(2) when light is insufficient or atmospheric conditions are
unfavorable so that a person or vehicle on the highway is not
clearly discernible at a distance of 1,000 feet ahead.
(b) A signaling device, including a stoplamp or a turn signal
lamp, shall be lighted as prescribed by this chapter.
(c) At least one lighted lamp shall be displayed on each side of
the front of a motor vehicle.
(d) Not more than four of the following may be lighted at one
time on the front of a motor vehicle:
(1) a headlamp required by this chapter; or
(2) a lamp, including an auxiliary lamp or spotlamp, that
projects a beam with an intensity brighter than 300 candlepower.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.