TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 547.303. COLOR REQUIREMENTS. (a) Unless expressly
provided otherwise, a lighting device or reflector mounted on the
rear of a vehicle must be or reflect red.
(b) A signaling device mounted on the rear of a vehicle may be
red, amber, or yellow.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.