TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 547.101. RULES AND STANDARDS IN GENERAL. (a) The
department may adopt rules necessary to administer this chapter.
(b) The department may adopt standards for vehicle equipment to:
(1) protect the public from unreasonable risk of death or
injury; and
(2) enforce safety standards of the United States as permitted
under the federal motor vehicle act.
(c) A department standard must:
(1) duplicate a standard of the United States that applies to
the same aspect of vehicle equipment performance as the
department standard; or
(2) if there is no standard of the United States for the same
aspect of vehicle equipment performance as the department
standard, conform as closely as possible to a relevant standard
of the United States, similar standards established by other
states, and a standard issued or endorsed by recognized national
standard-setting organizations or agencies.
(d) The department may not adopt a vehicle equipment standard
inconsistent with a standard provided by this chapter.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.