TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 548.051. VEHICLES AND EQUIPMENT SUBJECT TO INSPECTION. (a)
A motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, pole trailer, or mobile
home, registered in this state, must have the following items
inspected at an inspection station or by an inspector:
(1) tires;
(2) wheel assembly;
(3) safety guards or flaps, if required by Section 547.606;
(4) brake system, including power brake unit;
(5) steering system, including power steering;
(6) lighting equipment;
(7) horns and warning devices;
(8) mirrors;
(9) windshield wipers;
(10) sunscreening devices, unless the vehicle is exempt from
sunscreen device restrictions under Section 547.613;
(11) front seat belts in vehicles on which seat belt anchorages
were part of the manufacturer's original equipment;
(12) tax decal, if required by Section 548.104(d)(1);
(13) exhaust system;
(14) exhaust emission system;
(15) fuel tank cap, using pressurized testing equipment approved
by department rule; and
(16) emissions control equipment as designated by department
rule.
(b) A moped is subject to inspection in the same manner as a
motorcycle, except that the only items of equipment required to
be inspected are the brakes, headlamps, rear lamps, and
reflectors, which must comply with the standards prescribed by
Sections 547.408 and 547.801.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1189, Sec. 29, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.