TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 548.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Commercial motor vehicle" means a self-propelled or towed
vehicle, other than a farm vehicle with a gross weight,
registered weight, or gross weight rating of less than 48,000
pounds, that is used on a public highway to transport passengers
or cargo if:
(A) the vehicle, including a school activity bus as defined in
Section 541.201, or combination of vehicles has a gross weight,
registered weight, or gross weight rating of more than 26,000
pounds;
(B) the vehicle, including a school activity bus as defined in
Section 541.201, is designed or used to transport more than 15
passengers, including the driver; or
(C) the vehicle is used to transport hazardous materials in a
quantity requiring placarding by a regulation issued under the
Hazardous Materials Transportation Act (49 U.S.C. Section 5101 et
seq.).
(2) "Commission" means the Public Safety Commission.
(3) "Conservation commission" means the Texas Commission on
Environmental Quality.
(4) "Department" means the Department of Public Safety.
(5) "Farm vehicle" has the meaning assigned by the federal motor
carrier safety regulations.
(6) "Federal motor carrier safety regulation" has the meaning
assigned by Section 644.001.
(7) "Inspection station" means a facility certified to conduct
inspections of vehicles under this chapter.
(8) "Inspector" means an individual certified to conduct
inspections of vehicles under this chapter.
(9) "Nonattainment area" means an area so designated within the
meaning of Section 107(d) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. Section
7407).
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.120, 30.122(a),
eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1061, Sec. 17, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1069, Sec. 4, eff. June
19, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 663, Sec. 4, eff. June 18,
1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 359, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1325, Sec. 16.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
323, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.