TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 550.022. ACCIDENT INVOLVING DAMAGE TO VEHICLE. (a) Except
as provided by Subsection (b), the operator of a vehicle involved
in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle that is
driven or attended by a person shall:
(1) immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or
as close as possible to the scene of the accident without
obstructing traffic more than is necessary;
(2) immediately return to the scene of the accident if the
vehicle is not stopped at the scene of the accident; and
(3) remain at the scene of the accident until the operator
complies with the requirements of Section 550.023.
(b) If an accident occurs on a main lane, ramp, shoulder,
median, or adjacent area of a freeway in a metropolitan area and
each vehicle involved can be normally and safely driven, each
operator shall move the operator's vehicle as soon as possible to
a designated accident investigation site, if available, a
location on the frontage road, the nearest suitable cross street,
or other suitable location to complete the requirements of
Section 550.023 and minimize interference with freeway traffic.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person does not stop or
does not comply with the requirements of Subsection (a). An
offense under this subsection is:
(1) a Class C misdemeanor, if the damage to all vehicles is less
than $200; or
(2) a Class B misdemeanor, if the damage to all vehicles is $200
or more.
(c-1) A person commits an offense if the person does not comply
with the requirements of Subsection (b). An offense under this
subsection is a Class C misdemeanor.
(d) In this section, a vehicle can be normally and safely driven
only if the vehicle:
(1) does not require towing; and
(2) can be operated under its own power and in its usual manner,
without additional damage or hazard to the vehicle, other
traffic, or the roadway.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1066, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.