TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 550.001. APPLICABILITY OF CHAPTER. This chapter applies
only to:
(1) a road owned and controlled by a water control and
improvement district;
(2) a private access way or parking area provided for a client
or patron by a business, other than a private residential
property, or the property of a garage or parking lot for which a
charge is made for storing or parking a motor vehicle; and
(3) a highway or other public place.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER B. DUTIES FOLLOWING ACCIDENT