TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 551.104. SAFETY EQUIPMENT. (a) A person may not operate a
bicycle unless the bicycle is equipped with a brake capable of
making a braked wheel skid on dry, level, clean pavement.
(b) A person may not operate a bicycle at nighttime unless the
bicycle is equipped with:
(1) a lamp on the front of the bicycle that emits a white light
visible from a distance of at least 500 feet in front of the
bicycle; and
(2) on the rear of the bicycle:
(A) a red reflector that is:
(i) of a type approved by the department; and
(ii) visible when directly in front of lawful upper beams of
motor vehicle headlamps from all distances from 50 to 300 feet to
the rear of the bicycle; or
(B) a lamp that emits a red light visible from a distance of 500
feet to the rear of the bicycle.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1085, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.