TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 551.101. RIGHTS AND DUTIES. (a) A person operating a
bicycle has the rights and duties applicable to a driver
operating a vehicle under this subtitle, unless:
(1) a provision of this chapter alters a right or duty; or
(2) a right or duty applicable to a driver operating a vehicle
cannot by its nature apply to a person operating a bicycle.
(b) A parent of a child or a guardian of a ward may not
knowingly permit the child or ward to violate this subtitle.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.