TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 551.352. OPERATION ON ROADWAYS OR SIDEWALKS. (a) A
motor-assisted scooter may be operated only on a street or
highway for which the posted speed limit is 35 miles per hour or
less. The motor-assisted scooter may cross a road or street at
an intersection where the road or street has a posted speed limit
of more than 35 miles per hour.
(b) A county or municipality may prohibit the operation of a
motor-assisted scooter on a street, highway, or sidewalk if the
governing body of the county or municipality determines that the
prohibition is necessary in the interest of safety.
(c) The department may prohibit the operation of a
motor-assisted scooter on a highway if it determines that the
prohibition is necessary in the interest of safety.
(d) A person may operate a motor-assisted scooter on a path set
aside for the exclusive operation of bicycles or on a sidewalk.
Except as otherwise provided by this section, a provision of this
title applicable to the operation of a bicycle applies to the
operation of a motor-assisted scooter.
(e) A provision of this title applicable to a motor vehicle does
not apply to a motor-assisted scooter.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1242, Sec. 3, eff. June 18, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER F. GOLF CARTS