TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 551.301. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Neighborhood electric vehicle" means a vehicle that can
attain a maximum speed of 35 miles per hour on a paved level
surface and otherwise complies with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety
Standard 500 (49 C.F.R. Section 571.500).
(2) "Motor assisted scooter":
(A) means a self-propelled device with:
(i) at least two wheels in contact with the ground during
operation;
(ii) a braking system capable of stopping the device under
typical operating conditions;
(iii) a gas or electric motor not exceeding 40 cubic
centimeters;
(iv) a deck designed to allow a person to stand or sit while
operating the device; and
(v) the ability to be propelled by human power alone; and
(B) does not include a pocket bike or minimotorbike.
(3) "Pocket bike or minimotorbike" means a self-propelled
vehicle that is equipped with an electric motor or internal
combustion engine having a piston displacement of less than 50
cubic centimeters, is designed to propel itself with not more
than two wheels in contact with the ground, has a seat or saddle
for the use of the operator, is not designed for use on a
highway, and is ineligible for a certificate of title under
Chapter 501. The term does not include:
(A) a moped or motorcycle;
(B) an electric bicycle or motor-driven cycle, as defined by
Section 541.201;
(C) a motorized mobility device, as defined by Section 542.009;
(D) an electric personal assistive mobility device, as defined
by Section 551.201; or
(E) a neighborhood electric vehicle.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1320, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1325, Sec. 19.07, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
281, Sec. 2.86, eff. June 14, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
722, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Text of section as amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1242, Sec. 2
For text of section as amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., Ch.
281, Sec. 2.86, see other Sec. 551.301.