TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 552.0071. LOCAL AUTHORIZATION FOR SOLICITATION BY
PEDESTRIAN. (a) A local authority shall grant authorization for
a person to stand in a roadway to solicit a charitable
contribution as provided by Section 552.007(a) if the persons to
be engaged in the solicitation are employees or agents of the
local authority and the other requirements of this section are
met.
(b) A person seeking authorization under this section shall file
a written application with the local authority not later than the
11th day before the date the solicitation is to begin. The
application must include:
(1) the date or dates and times when the solicitation is to
occur;
(2) each location at which solicitation is to occur; and
(3) the number of solicitors to be involved in solicitation at
each location.
(c) This section does not prohibit a local authority from
requiring a permit or the payment of reasonable fees to the local
authority.
(d) The applicant shall also furnish to the local authority
advance proof of liability insurance in the amount of at least $1
million to cover damages that may arise from the solicitation.
The insurance must provide coverage against claims against the
applicant and claims against the local authority.
(e) A local authority, by acting under this section or Section
552.007, does not waive or limit any immunity from liability
applicable under law to the local authority. The issuance of an
authorization under this section and the conducting of the
solicitation authorized is a governmental function of the local
authority.
(f) Notwithstanding any provision of this section, the existing
rights of individuals or organizations under Section 552.007 are
not impaired.
(g) For purposes of a solicitation under Subsection (a), a
roadway is defined to include the roadbed, shoulder, median,
curbs, safety zones, sidewalks, and utility easements located
adjacent to or near the roadway.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
12, Sec. 2, eff. May 3, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
333, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.