TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 552.008. DRIVERS TO EXERCISE DUE CARE. Notwithstanding
another provision of this chapter, the operator of a vehicle
shall:
(1) exercise due care to avoid colliding with a pedestrian on a
roadway;
(2) give warning by sounding the horn when necessary; and
(3) exercise proper precaution on observing a child or an
obviously confused or incapacitated person on a roadway.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.