TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 552.005. CROSSING AT POINT OTHER THAN CROSSWALK. (a) A
pedestrian shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle on the
highway if crossing a roadway at a place:
(1) other than in a marked crosswalk or in an unmarked crosswalk
at an intersection; or
(2) where a pedestrian tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing
has been provided.
(b) Between adjacent intersections at which traffic control
signals are in operation, a pedestrian may cross only in a marked
crosswalk.
(c) A pedestrian may cross a roadway intersection diagonally
only if and in the manner authorized by a traffic control device.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.