TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 552.007. SOLICITATION BY PEDESTRIANS. (a) A person may
not stand in a roadway to solicit a ride, contribution,
employment, or business from an occupant of a vehicle, except
that a person may stand in a roadway to solicit a charitable
contribution if authorized to do so by the local authority having
jurisdiction over the roadway.
(b) A person may not stand on or near a highway to solicit the
watching or guarding of a vehicle parked or to be parked on the
highway.
(c) In this section, "charitable contribution" means a
contribution to an organization defined as charitable by the
standards of the United States Internal Revenue Service.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.