TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 552.006. USE OF SIDEWALK. (a) A pedestrian may not walk
along and on a roadway if an adjacent sidewalk is provided and is
accessible to the pedestrian.
(b) If a sidewalk is not provided, a pedestrian walking along
and on a highway shall if possible walk on:
(1) the left side of the roadway; or
(2) the shoulder of the highway facing oncoming traffic.
(c) The operator of a vehicle emerging from or entering an
alley, building, or private road or driveway shall yield the
right-of-way to a pedestrian approaching on a sidewalk extending
across the alley, building entrance or exit, road, or driveway.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 497, Sec. 3, eff. June 11,
2001.