TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 621.301. COUNTY'S AUTHORITY TO SET MAXIMUM WEIGHTS. (a)
The commissioners court of a county may establish load limits for
any county road or bridge only with the concurrence of the
department. A load limit shall be deemed concurred with by the
department 30 days after the county submits to the department the
load limit accompanied by supporting documentation and
calculations reviewed and sealed by an engineer licensed in this
state, though the department may review the load limit and
withdraw concurrence at any time after the 30-day period.
(b) The commissioners court may limit the maximum weights to be
moved on or over a county road, bridge, or culvert by exercising
its authority under this subsection in the same manner and under
the same conditions provided by Section 621.102 for the
commission to limit maximum weights on highways and roads to
which that section applies.
(c) The commissioners court shall record an action under
Subsection (b) in its minutes.
(d) A maximum weight set under this section becomes effective on
a road when appropriate signs giving notice of the maximum weight
are erected on the road under order of the commissioners court.
(e) A vehicle operating under a permit issued under Section
623.011, 623.071, 623.094, 623.121, 623.142, 623.181, 623.192, or
623.212 may operate under the conditions authorized by the permit
over a road for which the commissioners court has set a maximum
weight under this section.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 941, Sec. 19, eff. Sept. 1,
2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1227, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.