TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 621.503. PROHIBITION OF LOADING MORE THAN WEIGHT
LIMITATION. (a) A person may not load, or cause to be loaded, a
vehicle for operation on a public highway of this state that
exceeds the weight limitations for operation of that vehicle
provided by Section 621.101.
(b) Intent to violate a limitation is presumed if the weight of
the loaded vehicle is heavier than the applicable axle or gross
weight limit by 15 percent or more.
(c) This section does not apply to the loading of an
agricultural or a forestry commodity before the commodity is
changed in processing from its natural state.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 364, Sec. 5, eff. May 27,
1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 941, Sec. 25, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.