TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 621.102. COMMISSION'S AUTHORITY TO SET MAXIMUM WEIGHTS.
(a) The commission may set the maximum single axle weight,
tandem axle weight, or gross weight of a vehicle, or maximum
single axle weight, tandem axle weight, or gross weight of a
combination of vehicles and loads, that may be moved over a state
highway or a farm or ranch road if the commission finds that
heavier maximum weight would rapidly deteriorate or destroy the
road or a bridge or culvert along the road. A maximum weight set
under this subsection may not exceed the maximum set by statute
for that weight.
(b) The commission must set a maximum weight under this section
by order entered in its minutes.
(c) The commission must make the finding under this section on
an engineering and traffic investigation and in making the
finding shall consider the width, condition, and type of pavement
structures and other circumstances on the road.
(d) A maximum weight or load set under this section becomes
effective on a highway or road when appropriate signs giving
notice of the maximum weight or load are erected on the highway
or road under order of the commission.
(e) A vehicle operating under a permit issued under Section
623.011, 623.071, 623.094, 623.121, 623.142, 623.181, 623.192, or
623.212 may operate under the conditions authorized by the permit
over a road for which the commission has set a maximum weight
under this section.
(f) For the purpose of this section, a farm or ranch road is a
state highway that is shown in the records of the commission to
be a farm-to-market or ranch-to-market road.
(g) This section does not apply to a vehicle delivering
groceries, farm products, or liquefied petroleum gas.
(h) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 312, Sec. 77; Acts
2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1325, Sec. 15.74.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.131, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 920, Sec. 19, eff. June 14,
2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 941, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 2001;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 312, Sec. 76, 77, eff. June 18, 2003;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1325, Sec. 15.73, 15.74, eff. June 21,
2003.
SUBCHAPTER C. SIZE LIMITATIONS