TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 621.207. MAXIMUM HEIGHT. (a) A vehicle and its load may
not be higher than 14 feet.
(b) The operator of a vehicle that is higher than 13 feet 6
inches shall ensure that the vehicle will pass through each
vertical clearance of a structure in its path without touching
the structure.
(c) Any damage to a bridge, underpass, or similar structure that
is caused by the height of a vehicle is the responsibility of the
owner of the vehicle.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER D. LOCAL REGULATIONS