TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 622.902. LENGTH EXCEPTIONS. The length limitations
provided by Sections 621.203 to 621.205 do not apply to:
(1) machinery used exclusively for drilling water wells,
including machinery that is itself a unit or that is a unit
mounted on a conventional vehicle or chassis;
(2) a vehicle owned or operated by a public, private, or
volunteer fire department;
(3) a vehicle or combination of vehicles operated exclusively in
the territory of a municipality or to a combination of vehicles
operated by a municipality in a suburb adjoining the municipality
in which the municipality has been using the equipment or similar
equipment in connection with an established service to the
suburb;
(4) a truck-tractor, truck-tractor combination, or truck-trailer
combination exclusively transporting machinery, materials, and
equipment used in the construction, operation, and maintenance of
facilities, including pipelines, that are used for the discovery,
production, and processing of natural gas or petroleum;
(5) a drive-away saddlemount vehicle transporter combination or
a drive-away saddlemount with fullmount vehicle transporter
combination, as defined by 23 C.F.R. Part 658 or its successor,
if:
(A) the overall length of the combination is not longer than 97
feet; and
(B) the combination does not have more than three saddlemounted
vehicles if the combination does not include more than one
fullmount vehicle;
(6) the combination of a tow truck and another vehicle or
vehicle combination if:
(A) the other vehicle or vehicle combination cannot be normally
or safely driven or was abandoned on a highway; and
(B) the tow truck is towing the other vehicle or vehicle
combination directly to the nearest authorized place of repair,
terminal, or destination of unloading; or
(7) a vehicle or combination of vehicles used to transport a
combine that is used in farm custom harvesting operations on a
farm if the overall length of the vehicle or combination is not
longer than:
(A) 75 feet if the vehicle is traveling on a highway that is
part of the national system of interstate and defense highways or
the federal aid primary highway system; or
(B) 81-1/2 feet if the vehicle is not traveling on a highway
that is part of the national system of interstate and defense
highways or the federal aid primary highway system.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.137(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1144, Sec. 1, eff. June
19, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
83, Sec. 1, eff. May 14, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
212, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.