TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 622.901. WIDTH EXCEPTIONS. The width limitation provided
by Section 621.201 does not apply to:
(1) highway building or maintenance machinery that is traveling:
(A) during daylight on a public highway other than a highway
that is part of the national system of interstate and defense
highways; or
(B) for not more than 50 miles on a highway that is part of the
national system of interstate and defense highways;
(2) a vehicle traveling during daylight on a public highway
other than a highway that is part of the national system of
interstate and defense highways or traveling for not more than 50
miles on a highway that is part of the national system of
interstate and defense highways if the vehicle is:
(A) a farm tractor or implement of husbandry; or
(B) a vehicle on which a farm tractor or implement of husbandry,
other than a tractor or implement being transported from one
dealer to another, is being moved by the owner of the tractor or
implement or by an agent or employee of the owner:
(i) to deliver the tractor or implement to a new owner;
(ii) to transport the tractor or implement to or from a mechanic
for maintenance or repair; or
(iii) in the course of an agricultural operation;
(3) machinery that is used solely for drilling water wells,
including machinery that is a unit or a unit mounted on a
conventional vehicle or chassis, and that is traveling:
(A) during daylight on a public highway other than a highway
that is part of the national system of interstate and defense
highways; or
(B) for not more than 50 miles on a highway that is part of the
national system of interstate and defense highways;
(4) a vehicle owned or operated by a public, private, or
volunteer fire department;
(5) a vehicle registered under Section 502.164; or
(6) a recreational vehicle to which Section 622.903 applies.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 491, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.